1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta kniha začíná zvláštní vět…

"Ta kniha začíná zvláštní větou."

Translation:The book begins with a strange sentence.

March 27, 2018

9 Comments


garpike

Byl jasný, studený dubnový den a hodiny odbíjely třináctou...


VladaFu

O mnoho let později, tváří v tvář popravčí četě, vzpomněl si plukovník Aureliano Buendía na ono vzdálené odpoledne, kdy ho otec vzal k cikánům, aby si prohlédl led.


endless_sleeper

I love you both <3


LaynePierc1

how would you translate "that book begins with a strange sentence?


Chessnecof

Are there rules when to explicitly use with (s) in a sentence?


VladaFu

It is better to nto think about it as some implicit s.

You use s when there is really something with something. Not when something is done by means of something. And then each verb can have its own rules about which case it uses and which prepositions.


Chessnecof

really something with something -> would "together" be a good rule of thumb? I am going there (together) with you, s tebou?


VladaFu

Yes, s tebou.

Also We are with you. (supporting) Jsme s vámi. The verb to be/být really requires it, without the "s" it would be something different (We are you).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.