"yaj'a' mara, torgh?"

Translation:Does Mara understand, Torg?

March 27, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

hanspersson

I wrote "Torg, does Mara understand?" and was corrected to "Does Mara understand, Torg?" Isn't that equivalent?

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

In general, keep the word order the same, unless there is a reason to change it.

See also this announcement: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26690359

(And in general, check the forum occasionally for announcements.)

March 27, 2018

Mikkel480696

yes

July 11, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

Remember, in Klingon, gh makes the sound of a french r. It's like H, but it is voiced.

April 3, 2018

hanspersson

I got "Did Mara understand her, Torg?" as a suggestion. Where does the "her" come from?

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

The empty prefix can indicate a subject of "he/she/it/they" and no object, a subject of "he/she/it" and an object of "him/her/it/them", or a subject of "they" and an object of "them".

Here, the subject is "Mara" (= she) and so the object can be either nothing (Did Mara understand?) or a third person (Did Mara understand him/her/it/them?).

March 27, 2018

Lorcans13

Does 'a' indicate a question?

May 17, 2018

jdmcowan

Basically, the verb suffix -'a' indicates that you are asking if the statement it is attached to is true. "I am happy," becomes, "Am I happy?" "He reads a book," becomes, "Does he read a book?" The -'a' verb suffix is not used with question words, so does not mark all questions. Because we are limited in our Tips & Notes, the sentences in this skill are presented as sentences you can memorize for now and are more fully explained in the Tips & Notes of the next couple Skills.

May 17, 2018

hanspersson

Yes, exactly.

May 17, 2018

mizinamo

It specifically indicates a yes–no question.

May 18, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018
  • Is this asking "Does Mara understand Torg?" - as in "Can Mara understand what Torg is saying?"
  • or is it asking "Torg, does Mara understand" - as in "Torg, does Mara understand this?".

I hope that made sense.

June 6, 2019

mizinamo

Is this asking "Does Mara understand Torg?"

No. That would be torgh yaj'a' mara?

or is it asking "Torg, does Mara understand"

Yes. The ..., torgh is separated by a comma, indicating that it's the person who is being spoken to. The thing that is being spoken to Torg is yaj'a' mara? "Does Mara understand?" or "Does Mara understand him / her / it / them?".

As another example, compare:

torgh yaj'a' mara? = Does Mara understand Torg?

torgh, yaj'a' mara? = Torg, does Mara understand (him/her/it/them)?

where the placement or non-placement of a comma makes a difference.

(At least as used, more or less consistently, on this course.)

Or at the end of a sentence:

torgh yaj'a' mara? = Does Mara understand Torg?

torgh yaj'a', mara? = Does he/she understand Torg, Mara? (i.e. speaking to Mara and asking her torgh yaj'a'?)

June 6, 2019

Narnia_127

I hear nothing

October 10, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Audio has been added! :-) (as of 6th June 2019)

June 6, 2019

jdmcowan

If you mean that there is no audio so you cannot hear how this sentence is pronounced, then you will not be able to hear anything. Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio for the Klingon course. The Contributors and Moderators would love to add it, but at this time, we do not expect it to be added. There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio.

If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

And finally, the only way I know of to complain to the administration about the lack of audio on this course is to file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

October 10, 2018

JamesRober68868

I have found a lot of these you can put the something that means exactally the same but it isn't the true translation. With other languages on here you get "this can also be translated as" and you can translate it several different ways but seemingly not with klingon.

July 12, 2019

jdmcowan

This exercise has 30 different accepted translations. Only one of them gets accepted without comment. The other 29, when you enter them, give you the message that it can also be translated as that first one. Anything outside of those 30 are marked wrong and you are shown that first one. What did you put that you felt should have gotten the message that another translation is also possible.

July 12, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.