Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Maybe he is giving the book to you."

Translation:Misschien geeft hij het boek aan jou.

0
4 months ago

5 Comments


Ethan--_--

Why this is wrong ?

Misschien hij geeft het boek aan jou

0
Reply4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The verb comes second, so the subject has to follow the verb.

Misschien geeft hij het boek aan jou.

1
Reply4 months ago

Ethan--_--

Thanks for the reply! I I still did not get why the verb geeft comes second .

0
Reply4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the verb generally comes second in a Dutch sentence.

0
Reply4 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Are aan and naar interchangable ?

0
Reply2 months ago