1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you like the red one?"

"Do you like the red one?"

Translation:¿Te gusta el rojo?

March 27, 2018

12 Comments


FabioB269943

'¿Te gusta la roja?' should be accepted as well


RosettaY

Yes, both possibilities "el rojo y la roja" are accepted, because nobody can know, what is meant without any context.


oravakene

Why isnt "Te gustas el rojo" correct?


Greybeard4

Gusta is different. It means pleases, and not really like. The red one is the subject of the sentence and "you" are the object. So the Spanish sentence is more "the red one pleases me."


FailedVirgo

Can someone explain why "Usted le gusta el rojo" was not accepted?


Felicity359602

It would need to be "a usted le gusta..."; you're missing the "a".


Deirdre998356

"Le gusta a usted el rojo?" should be accepted. The question contains no indication as to whether "you" is formal or familiar, so both should be considered correct.


Greybeard4

I THINK you need to start with the "a usted".

But you probably need a better grammar source than me.


heather586589

why do not accept llevar as in to take the clothes?


Greybeard4

The question could be do you like the red painting I have on my wall. Or maybe he is asking if she likes the red necktie he is thinking about wearing.


Felicity359602

This question doesn't say anything about "taking", it's asking about "liking", so llevar wouldn't make sense, regardless of whether we're talking about clothing or not.


Trillionaire47

Why is 'lo rojo' wrong here

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.