1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Takovouhle rodinu nemáš!"

"Takovouhle rodinu nemáš!"

Translation:You do not have a family like this!

March 27, 2018

12 Comments


openminded2

“You do not have family like this” should be accepted but it isn’t


Filomena.Prvni

"Takovouhle" is not correct. TAKOVOUTO


Jamie08MD

It's colloquial, you're right. But colloquial Czech is a part of Standard Czech, so it should be accepted.


Jenda-48

Ale v českém zadání pro překlad neni "jako tato"


VladaFu

není... Je zvolen co nejpřirozenější překlad.


JosephMcCa775682

Help!!! I must be missing something, but I don't see how this fits into the chart given for demonstratives.


VladaFu

It is not in the table. takový declines in the same way as normal hard-declension adjectives. And then you just add the -hle suffix.


JosephMcCa775682

Thanks again. I'm making progress. Suggestion. Maybe Duolingo could put your explanation at the of the Demonstrative tips section. It was a good explanation. Also short and sweet.


marulin3

Da se pouzit i You dont have a such family. ?


VladaFu

Ano, s "don't".


cronanas

Still trying to wrap my brain around these new words. Can we translate "Takovou rodinu nemáš" as "You do not have such a family," and "Takovouhle rodinu nemáš" as, "You do not have such a family as this?" I'm trying to figure out the rules before asking questions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.