1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Takovouhle rodinu nemáš!"

"Takovouhle rodinu nemáš!"

Translation:You do not have a family like this!

March 27, 2018

16 Comments


openminded2

“You do not have family like this” should be accepted but it isn’t


NipseyH

As a native English speaker for 42 years, I agree that "family" without the article should be accepted.


Filomena.Prvni

"Takovouhle" is not correct. TAKOVOUTO


Jamie08MD

It's colloquial, you're right. But colloquial Czech is a part of Standard Czech, so it should be accepted.


Jenda-48

Ale v českém zadání pro překlad neni "jako tato"


VladaFu

není... Je zvolen co nejpřirozenější překlad.


JosephMcCa775682

Help!!! I must be missing something, but I don't see how this fits into the chart given for demonstratives.


VladaFu

It is not in the table. takový declines in the same way as normal hard-declension adjectives. And then you just add the -hle suffix.


JosephMcCa775682

Thanks again. I'm making progress. Suggestion. Maybe Duolingo could put your explanation at the of the Demonstrative tips section. It was a good explanation. Also short and sweet.


marulin3

Da se pouzit i You dont have a such family. ?


VladaFu

Ano, s "don't".


cronanas

Still trying to wrap my brain around these new words. Can we translate "Takovou rodinu nemáš" as "You do not have such a family," and "Takovouhle rodinu nemáš" as, "You do not have such a family as this?" I'm trying to figure out the rules before asking questions.


svrsheque

the cleanest difference i would draw for the preference:

  • takovou rodinu: such a family, a family like that
  • takovouto/takovouhle rodinu: a family like this

but we allow lots of overlap here.


Richard209991

This concept can only be really learned and mastered in country over a long time period where daily encounters allow it to "jel" in the brain. The basics of Demonstrative Pronouns are important, but it's definitely way too early to be introduced in a language program in such detail.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.