"What do you want to buy her?"

Translation:¿Qué le quieres comprar?

6 months ago

6 Comments


bjbecerra
bjbecerra

Why not this Que quieres comprar para ella

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Why not '¿Qué quieres le comprar?'

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Object pronouns go immediately before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of an infinitive. Both of the following are correct: ¿Qué le quieres comprar? and ¿Qué quieres comprarle?

6 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Thanks

6 months ago

Peta928543

Why not "que la quieres comprar" ?

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

I think 'la' as you're using it here is a direct object, and 'le' is an indirect object.

The sentence as you've got it seems to be something like What her do you want to buy?"

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.