"别看!"

Translation:Do not look!

March 27, 2018

5 Comments


HartzFEAR1

What is the difference between 别 and 不要?

March 27, 2018

hhzhang

There isn't a difference in meaning between the two, when used as a command meaning "don't". I've seen some people claim that one is more formal than the other, but it doesn't seem like people even agree which one is more formal. For all practical purposes, they're interchangeable.

The main difference is that 不要 can also be used to mean "don't want", whereas 别 doesn't have this alternate meaning. E.g. 我不要这本书 means "I don't want this book", but replacing 不要 with 别 produces a nonsensical sentence.

March 29, 2018

Cecil164832

别 means alternate. 不要 means don't want. So, 别看 means, "Look elsewhere!" 不要看 means, "I don't want you to look." They both effectively mean the same thing. However, if you want to say, "someone else," you would say 别人. 不要人 would mean, "I don't want any human."

April 11, 2018

mayateacher

Can't this be "Do not watch!" ?

October 31, 2018

rs_taylor

Couldn't it be "do not read"?

April 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.