"别看!"

Translation:Do not look!

March 27, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HartzFEAR1

What is the difference between 别 and 不要?


hhzhang

There isn't a difference in meaning between the two, when used as a command meaning "don't". I've seen some people claim that one is more formal than the other, but it doesn't seem like people even agree which one is more formal. For all practical purposes, they're interchangeable.

The main difference is that 不要 can also be used to mean "don't want", whereas 别 doesn't have this alternate meaning. E.g. 我不要这本书 means "I don't want this book", but replacing 不要 with 别 produces a nonsensical sentence.


Cecil164832

别 means alternate. 不要 means don't want. So, 别看 means, "Look elsewhere!" 不要看 means, "I don't want you to look." They both effectively mean the same thing. However, if you want to say, "someone else," you would say 别人. 不要人 would mean, "I don't want any human."


mayateacher

Can't this be "Do not watch!" ?


rs_taylor

Couldn't it be "do not read"?


CinnamonTe1

Early in the course they used 看 with books to say I like reading or looking at books. Later, they introduced 读 for read. I am guessing that 看 used on its own generally means look, see, or watch.


Richard30914

另看 sounds a bit like beer can


Sneak110

Must be in the world birdbox


guamacole

A classic phrase that the main anime character hear all the time


EliMiao1

i did not hear the word "do" but everything is good.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.