1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I spoke to them in Spanish t…

"I spoke to them in Spanish the whole time."

Translation:Yo les hablé en español todo el tiempo.

March 27, 2018

34 Comments


MasterYods

Why is 'Hablé con ellos...' not also an answer? A few questions ago had 'Hablaste con ellos...'

And Duo gives 'Les hablé montones...' which I can't figure at all.

March 27, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, although "con" usually translates as "with," Duo usually accepts "hablar con" for "talk to."
The above sentence has the more literal sense of "to them" by using the indirect object pronoun.
Based on what Duo has accepted in the past, I'd report it.

March 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Montones" is slangy Spanish that means "helps of" in the sense of "mountains of."

Also, the indirect object pronoun "les" (which is the indirect object pronoun that means "them") must always precede the predicate verb. Even when the indirect object is a noun, it still needs an indirect subject pronoun to come before the verb as well.

August 2, 2018

hellocma

did you mean "heaps off"

August 23, 2018

theramster

I don't understand why "Hablé con ellos" is incorrect. I find many examples of this in Reverso.

August 23, 2018

RosFrancisco

What's wrong with: Yo hablé con ellos en español todo el tiempo? I'm reporting.

November 25, 2018

Seattle_Scott

me too. Been reported for 8 months now.

November 30, 2018

Gray_Roze

I reported it too. Hopefully this will be changed soon.

December 7, 2018

frbs01

Hable con ellos en espanol todo el tiempo -> wrong ? December 21 2018

December 21, 2018

Anne83633

I wrote: "Les hable en espanol todo el tiempo." DL marked it wrong because I did not put Yo before Les. Can someone help me understand why Yo is required? Thx!

February 4, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Anne, perhaps you had another error in your sentence? Or, perhaps Duo is making changes more quickly? He accepted Les hablé en español todo el tiempo today, 27 Feb 2019.

February 27, 2019

Emelia113197

What is wrong with" Hable a ellos..." as an alternate? I looked it up and there doesn't seem to be any problem with saying it that way. "Hable a ellos" is understood as "I spoke to them". Anyway, i decided to put "Hable a ellos en espanol todo el tiempo" and it wasn't accepted.

April 5, 2019

Gray_Roze

You can add "a ellos" for emphasis, but you still can't omit the indirect object pronoun "les."

April 6, 2019

GrayNathan

"Hablé a ellos en Español todo el tiempo" is EXACTLY what I wrote!

August 14, 2019

Gray_Roze

You still need to say "les" before the verb.

August 15, 2019

KarineS2014

I was practising "hablar con ellos", then it changed to "hablar a ellos". Why?

June 14, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps DL is trying to introduce colloquial variations that are not literal translations, but rather are connotative, contextual translations. See marcy65brown's comment above.

August 2, 2018

Izzy30444

Should it be "el tiempo entero" instead?

June 27, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

This seems like a reasonable colloquial interpretation.

August 3, 2018

JohnHickey5

why is "les " and "ellos" used in your translation.

September 5, 2018

ArnieRoss777

Why not "el todo tiempo" (the whole time)?

October 17, 2018

ayanguas-

Does "todo el tiempo" also mean "all the time"?

November 1, 2018

Simonz20

That's the only meaning

May 30, 2019

globalbrad

Why not "todo el tiempo" for the "whole time"?

November 25, 2018

RG531

Why does 'español'= Spanish here, and 'española' = Spanish when I lived with a Spanish family. If you use español in Spanish family it's marked wrong.

December 20, 2018

Gray_Roze

Do you mean that as in "familia española"? The reason we use española in that case is because familia is a feminine noun and needs its adjectives to agree in gender.

December 20, 2018

RG531

Of course, how dumb of me. Lo siento.

December 20, 2018

AniOhevYayin

We've all been there. Have a lingot. I tried to be clever by using platicar instead of hablar--but wrote platicé instead of the correct platiqué. I even reported it. I feel like an idiot for reporting it.

August 9, 2019

Simonz20

What would the sentence look like if we wanted to use both les and ellos?

May 30, 2019

nEjh0qr4

I'm not positive, Simonz, but perhaps: Les hablé en español a ellos todo el tiempo OR Les hablé en español todo el tiempo a ellos.

August 15, 2019

Simonz20

anyone else?

August 15, 2019

MishariLearns

Can someone explain to me why, "Hablé a ellos en español todo el tiempo". Wrong.

September 21, 2019

Gray_Roze

You can add "a ellos" for emphasis, but you still can't omit the indirect object pronoun "les."

September 21, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Mishari, Gray_Roze is steering us in the right direction, I think. It seems to be either Les hablé a ellos en español todo el tiempo OR Hablé con ellos en español todo el tiempo.

In the first example, a ellos is an indirect object, so takes an indirect object pronoun. In the second example con ellos is a preposition + object, so does not take an indirect object pronoun.

NOTE: I'm another learner, not an expert. But, the correct ways to use hablar and conversar has been bothering me for a while and the above is what I've figured out. If I'm incorrect, I hope someone who is an expert will let us know!

September 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.