"I spoke to them in Spanish the whole time."

Translation:Yo les hablé en español todo el tiempo.

9 months ago

20 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Why is 'Hablé con ellos...' not also an answer? A few questions ago had 'Hablaste con ellos...'

And Duo gives 'Les hablé montones...' which I can't figure at all.

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, although "con" usually translates as "with," Duo usually accepts "hablar con" for "talk to."
The above sentence has the more literal sense of "to them" by using the indirect object pronoun.
Based on what Duo has accepted in the past, I'd report it.

9 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Montones" is slangy Spanish that means "helps of" in the sense of "mountains of."

Also, the indirect object pronoun "les" (which is the indirect object pronoun that means "them") must always precede the predicate verb. Even when the indirect object is a noun, it still needs an indirect subject pronoun to come before the verb as well.

5 months ago

hellocma

did you mean "heaps off"

4 months ago

RosFrancisco

What's wrong with: Yo hablé con ellos en español todo el tiempo? I'm reporting.

1 month ago

Seattle_scott

me too. Been reported for 8 months now.

1 month ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

I reported it too. Hopefully this will be changed soon.

1 month ago

KarineS2014

I was practising "hablar con ellos", then it changed to "hablar a ellos". Why?

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps DL is trying to introduce colloquial variations that are not literal translations, but rather are connotative, contextual translations. See marcy65brown's comment above.

5 months ago

Izzy30444

Should it be "el tiempo entero" instead?

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This seems like a reasonable colloquial interpretation.

5 months ago

theramster

I don't understand why "Hablé con ellos" is incorrect. I find many examples of this in Reverso.

4 months ago

JohnHickey5

why is "les " and "ellos" used in your translation.

4 months ago

ArnieRoss777

Why not "el todo tiempo" (the whole time)?

2 months ago

ayanguas-

Does "todo el tiempo" also mean "all the time"?

2 months ago

globalbrad
globalbrad

Why not "todo el tiempo" for the "whole time"?

1 month ago

RG531
RG531

Why does 'español'= Spanish here, and 'española' = Spanish when I lived with a Spanish family. If you use español in Spanish family it's marked wrong.

3 weeks ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

Do you mean that as in "familia española"? The reason we use española in that case is because familia is a feminine noun and needs its adjectives to agree in gender.

3 weeks ago

RG531
RG531

Of course, how dumb of me. Lo siento.

3 weeks ago

frbs01
frbs01

Hable con ellos en espanol todo el tiempo -> wrong ? December 21 2018

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.