1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I spoke to them in Spanish t…

"I spoke to them in Spanish the whole time."

Translation:Yo les hablé en español todo el tiempo.

March 27, 2018

64 Comments


MasterYods

Why is 'Hablé con ellos...' not also an answer? A few questions ago had 'Hablaste con ellos...'

And Duo gives 'Les hablé montones...' which I can't figure at all.


Linda_from_NJ

"Montones" is slangy Spanish that means "helps of" in the sense of "mountains of."

Also, the indirect object pronoun "les" (which is the indirect object pronoun that means "them") must always precede the predicate verb. Even when the indirect object is a noun, it still needs an indirect subject pronoun to come before the verb as well.


hellocma

did you mean "heaps off"


Gray_Roze

She probably meant "heaps of."


marcy65brown

Yes, although "con" usually translates as "with," Duo usually accepts "hablar con" for "talk to."
The above sentence has the more literal sense of "to them" by using the indirect object pronoun.
Based on what Duo has accepted in the past, I'd report it.


Susie_S23

Hablé con ellos en español todo el tiempo was accepted 06/29/20


Joan574241

Not accepted 10/20/20


ArnieRoss777

Why not "el todo tiempo" (the whole time)?


Izzy30444

Should it be "el tiempo entero" instead?


Linda_from_NJ

This seems like a reasonable colloquial interpretation.


Emelia113197

What is wrong with" Hable a ellos..." as an alternate? I looked it up and there doesn't seem to be any problem with saying it that way. "Hable a ellos" is understood as "I spoke to them". Anyway, i decided to put "Hable a ellos en espanol todo el tiempo" and it wasn't accepted.


Gray_Roze

You can add "a ellos" for emphasis, but you still can't omit the indirect object pronoun "les."


GrayNathan

"Hablé a ellos en Español todo el tiempo" is EXACTLY what I wrote!


Gray_Roze

You still need to say "les" before the verb.


theramster

I don't understand why "Hablé con ellos" is incorrect. I find many examples of this in Reverso.


ayanguas-

Does "todo el tiempo" also mean "all the time"?


Simonz20

That's the only meaning


Gray_Roze

In English, "the whole time" and "all the time" have different meanings, but in Spanish, both are covered by the phrase "todo el tiempo."


RosFrancisco

What's wrong with: Yo hablé con ellos en español todo el tiempo? I'm reporting.


Seattle_Scott

me too. Been reported for 8 months now.


Gray_Roze

I reported it too. Hopefully this will be changed soon.


BruceMitch7

Would someone explain to me why "Les hablé en español el tiempo entero" is not accepted?


frbs01

Hable con ellos en espanol todo el tiempo -> wrong ? December 21 2018


RG531

Why does 'español'= Spanish here, and 'española' = Spanish when I lived with a Spanish family. If you use español in Spanish family it's marked wrong.


Gray_Roze

Do you mean that as in "familia española"? The reason we use española in that case is because familia is a feminine noun and needs its adjectives to agree in gender.


RG531

Of course, how dumb of me. Lo siento.


AniOhevYayin

We've all been there. Have a lingot. I tried to be clever by using platicar instead of hablar--but wrote platicé instead of the correct platiqué. I even reported it. I feel like an idiot for reporting it.


Anne83633

I wrote: "Les hable en espanol todo el tiempo." DL marked it wrong because I did not put Yo before Les. Can someone help me understand why Yo is required? Thx!


nEjh0qr4

Anne, perhaps you had another error in your sentence? Or, perhaps Duo is making changes more quickly? He accepted Les hablé en español todo el tiempo today, 27 Feb 2019.


JuanOhOne

Why isn't Hablé con ellos en español el todo tiempo accepted?


bee54943

Es "todo el tiempo"


KarineS2014

I was practising "hablar con ellos", then it changed to "hablar a ellos". Why?


Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps DL is trying to introduce colloquial variations that are not literal translations, but rather are connotative, contextual translations. See marcy65brown's comment above.


[deactivated user]

    why is "les " and "ellos" used in your translation.


globalbrad

    Why not "todo el tiempo" for the "whole time"?


Simonz20

    What would the sentence look like if we wanted to use both les and ellos?


nEjh0qr4

    I'm not positive, Simonz, but perhaps: Les hablé en español a ellos todo el tiempo OR Les hablé en español todo el tiempo a ellos.


MishariLearns

    Can someone explain to me why, "Hablé a ellos en español todo el tiempo". Wrong.


nEjh0qr4

    Mishari, Gray_Roze is steering us in the right direction, I think. It seems to be either Les hablé a ellos en español todo el tiempo OR Hablé con ellos en español todo el tiempo.

    In the first example, a ellos is an indirect object, so takes an indirect object pronoun. In the second example con ellos is a preposition + object, so does not take an indirect object pronoun.

    NOTE: I'm another learner, not an expert. But, the correct ways to use hablar and conversar has been bothering me for a while and the above is what I've figured out. If I'm incorrect, I hope someone who is an expert will let us know!

    EDIT, a month later: Unlike my usual posts, apparently this one is a little short, to the point of being incomplete! ;) I should have added something like;

    Duo's demonstrations of hablar con seem to mean "to speak with" or "to have a conversation with." But, when he uses hablar a, it seems to mean more like "talked to" or, with the current prompt, "I spoke Spanish to them [but they spoke a different language]."

    In other words, perhaps the difference in meaning is subtle, but Duo is showing us that there is a difference between hablar con and hablar a. And, hablar a requires an indirect object pronoun, hablar con does not.

    Does this make sense?


Gray_Roze

    You can add "a ellos" for emphasis, but you still can't omit the indirect object pronoun "les."


britbunnell

    Why is "Les hablé con ellos en español todo el tiempo" not accepted? Correct answer was that minus the "con ellos"


Gray_Roze

    You either say "les hablé" or "hablé con ellos," not both. Saying "Les hablé con ellos" in Spanish is kind of like saying "I spoke to them with them" in English. You either pick one or the other, but you can't pick both.


ReubenBrig1

    Why is it necessary to put 'yo' before 'Les Hablé' since the word 'hablé' means 'I spoke'?


jefflowe6

    yo hablé a ellos en espanol todo el tiempo Maybe Google Translate needs to take Duolingo? or vice versa


Gray_Roze

    Even if you add "a ellos" for emphasis, you need to keep the indirect object pronoun "les" in there. Google Translate is not always correct.


cmde45

    Why les? Aren't "them" the direct object which would make it's pronoun los or las?


Gray_Roze

    With the verb "decir," the direct object is what is being said and the indirect object is who it is said to.


JKArora

    The sentence that Duo has marked as accepted is "I spoke to them in Spanish the whole time" It should have a word for "to" as hable means I spoke and les signifies them. where is the connecting preposition(to).


Gray_Roze

    It's not necessary in Spanish. "Les" is already an indirect object pronoun, so no preposition is needed. Other possibilites are to say "Hablé con ellos" (lit. "I spoke with them") or "Les hablé a ellos." In this case, "a ellos" is only added for emphasis, since it states the exact same thing as "les." However, "les" is still always necessary, and "a ellos" is a choice that can be added if you want to emphasize that you spoke to THEM as opposed to speaking to someone else.


JKArora

    thanks. I also got the article knowing about Spanish direct and indirect pronouns which was a help too. https://www.fluentin3months.com/spanish-pronouns/


N0thingness_

    Why I can't say "Yo les hablé todo el tiempo en español"?


dowen64

    What happened to the tips and explanations that used to be at the start of each lesson. I found these very helpful and now they're no longer there


tamaldutta1957

    Why not, Yo hable con ellos todos los tiempo?


bhs1964kps

    Hable con ellos... Not accepted


amar714959

    Why les not los


AniOhevYayin

    indirect object. But see marcy65brown's comment above.


Eric394197

    Could someone explain why "les" was used instead of "los"? "them" is the direct object and "los" should be used, yes?


AniOhevYayin

    It's an indirect object. Here's a video explanation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWilradvu6s


corina333024

    Hablé con ellos got accepted


lucy163354

    In English there seems to be a difference between all the time and the whole time. I thought the latter would be better conveyed by el tiempo entero.


Redthai

    Would someone please remind me why "les" goes before "hablé" please and thank you.


AniOhevYayin

    Spanish loves the indirect object pronoun before the verb. Here's a video discussion: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWilradvu6s


JamesLefor1

    "All the time" would be less confusing.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.