Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I spoke to them in Spanish the whole time."

Translation:Yo les hablé en español todo el tiempo.

5 months ago

10 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Why is 'Hablé con ellos...' not also an answer? A few questions ago had 'Hablaste con ellos...'

And Duo gives 'Les hablé montones...' which I can't figure at all.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, although "con" usually translates as "with," Duo usually accepts "hablar con" for "talk to."
The above sentence has the more literal sense of "to them" by using the indirect object pronoun.
Based on what Duo has accepted in the past, I'd report it.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Montones" is slangy Spanish that means "helps of" in the sense of "mountains of."

Also, the indirect object pronoun "les" (which is the indirect object pronoun that means "them") must always precede the predicate verb. Even when the indirect object is a noun, it still needs an indirect subject pronoun to come before the verb as well.

1 month ago

hellocma

did you mean "heaps off"

1 month ago

KarineS2014

I was practising "hablar con ellos", then it changed to "hablar a ellos". Why?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Perhaps DL is trying to introduce colloquial variations that are not literal translations, but rather are connotative, contextual translations. See marcy65brown's comment above.

1 month ago

Izzy30444

Should it be "el tiempo entero" instead?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This seems like a reasonable colloquial interpretation.

1 month ago

theramster

I don't understand why "Hablé con ellos" is incorrect. I find many examples of this in Reverso.

1 month ago

JohnHickey5

why is "les " and "ellos" used in your translation.

2 weeks ago