1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nyumba nyingine ni nzuri"

"Nyumba nyingine ni nzuri"

Translation:Other houses are good

March 27, 2018

7 Comments


KoladeIgba

Is it not "Nyumba zingine" for "Other houses?"


AGreatUserName

There are scholarly articles about that. Prescriptively, nyingine is correct for singular or plural, but some people use zingine for plural.

In any case, this sentence could be singular or plural. "The other house is ...", "Other houses are ..." etc.


Theluji

I think both are correct.


BlerinaPro

Wouldn't "another house in nice " be correct?


Ben837613

Why can't I put "Other houses are nice?" 04032020


Catriona28475

That's an equally good answer. If it is rejected, you should use the report flag and select 'my answer should have been accepted '


Lng52-._

Nyumba nyingine ni nzuri". "nzuri" = "good" and "mrembo" = "beautiful"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.