"C'est le village dans lequel est mon père."

Translation:This is the village in which my father was born.

March 21, 2013

17 Comments


walcfra

"This is the village where my father was born" Possible with this set of words or not?

March 21, 2013

Sjaitkaas

Literally 'dans lequel' is translated with 'in which'. I suppose your translation corresponds more with 'C'est le village ou mon père est né'. But I'm no native french speaker.

August 9, 2013

ledohoanglong

I think it's possible. Error reported

May 18, 2013

roansmarques

Your answer would be understood in a conversation, but you would be saying the same thing, but using a different "construction" of the sentence.

September 2, 2014

DenisBouch7

Accepted July 2018

July 13, 2018

jmgoss

Stupid question, but why is the sentence not "C'est le village dans lequel mon père est né?"

(Maybe I've had too much wine and will come to regret this question.)

November 10, 2015

faraston3001

I'm in the same boat as you here.. I can also see how 'dans lequel' can be replaced by 'ou' , and your question would still makes sense. I'm not sure why "C'est le village dans lequel est né mon père." is the right way to put it..it seems off. But then again, i believe i've come across a french statement very similarly constructed and had a difficult time sorting through it.

May 4, 2016

GMatJZ7f

Your sentence is also correct

January 3, 2018

JohannaRhode

That's a very cute question.

March 18, 2019

joLee18

is the verb always before the noun whenever it's after lequel?

September 8, 2014

Rusty_Pete

What about "it's the village where my father was born"? It came up as wrong...

July 30, 2013

kevinmclarke

Perplexed that this was not accepted: "This village is where my father was born." Granted, "This is the village in which my father was born" is more literal. I maintain that my version is more idiomatic.

July 8, 2015

Nacho.Danders

It accepted my "it's the village where my father was born." I think it had a problem with your use of this village, which would come from the French ce village, instead of this/it is the village... from the given c'est le vilage. You had changed the subject of the sentence.

July 23, 2015

kevinmclarke

I appreciate your response, and that you are correct in saying that c'est le village is better translated as "this is the village," but you are incorrect in saying that I changed the subject of the sentence. In the given answer key, "this" can refer to nothing else than "village." My point that my translation is idiomatically fitting still stands. Reviewing English predicate nominatives may help. Language is for the purpose of communicating thought, and so there is no difference between the ideas communicated in "This village is where my father was born" and "This is the village in which my father was born." I would only argue that the latter is more clunky and less idiomatic.

October 20, 2015

Roody-Roo

Your point is certainly valid, but keep in mind that soon we will be expected to reverse translate this same sentence from English to French. Considering this fact, it's better that we not stray too far from a direct translation, even if the result is a,little clunky.

January 31, 2019

Steve145644

"in which my father was born"??? Previously that kind of construction was viewed as not the simplest way to say things kike this...MY "city where my father was born" was deemed incorrect, even tho I deliberated over the previous....can't win DUO!!

February 5, 2019

Jamal51969

Can 'est ne' sit at last like c'est le village dans lequel mon pere est ne. In one of the comment below I find c'est le village ou mon pere est ne (this is the village where my father was born) is correct. I like to know the rules the positioning of 'est ne'.

April 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.