1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You have to study more."

"You have to study more."

Translation:Tú tienes que estudiar más.

March 27, 2018

42 Comments


pg9753

"Tienes estudiar más" was marked incorrect. Why?


JulioCesar829646

Because in Spanish you need the word "que" next to the verb "tener" to indicate a necessity. It is as if you said " I have study more", i don't know , but it is a way to say that you must to do something... You have, What do you have ? an obligation and this is compressed in that little word.

Excuse me if this isn't understood, I still don't know how to speak this lenguage.


Kristi158287

You are doing very well. I couldn't explain English grammar in Spanish!


Dracarys101

i still dont understand. Can someone explain in different words?


BigDaddyN1NJA

I thought "estudiar" meant "to study", why then do we need que?


Taunya1272

Because in english we are saying "I have to to study", and we just lop off the extra 'to', because it's awkward. Spanish does not, because their two 'to' are different words in different places, so it wasnt an inconvenience to say. Before we translate, we must reinsert the extra 'to', so we know to use the right spanish word form.


pg9753

Mucho Gracias Marcy y Julio.


liza407559

Thank you, i had the same queston.


marcy65brown

It's a set phrase. To have to + do something = tener que + infinitive.


TropicLea

I thought estudiar meant = to study so why do have to put 'que' before estudiar now


pg9753

Ok, I forgot "que" again so I understand why I was marked wrong but Duo said I used the wrong word and gave the translation as "Tú debes estudiar más." That verb isn't listed in the drop down and I don't think it has been covered yet.


Hippoposthumous

A lot of the given translations are bizarre. It's best to check the one on the question forum (here) in addition if it's something new / weird. I was corrected with "brekky" for breakfast once, and "lass" for young lady once. I'd also post about this on the main duo forum, it's a big problem here.


MattPotter4

deber equals ¨should¨ as in ¨i should let you live for old times sake¨ so it is quite similar--just not the one being taught at present


Piffles-pal

Is the “tu” needed? Isn’t the “tu” implied when using “tienes”?


GeorgiaDun11

That's what I thought.


Taunya1272

I've heard it explained elsewhere that even though when tú is implied and not needed, it will be used for emphasis. For instance, in english, if i said "I have a dog", the meaning could change, depending on the word you emphasized. With 'I' it might imply that i have a dog and you dont. 'Have' would be a response to someone saying "you should get a dog", but i HAVE one already. 'Dog' would imply i have a dog and not some other animal. So "tengo un perro" is just a simple statement of possession, whereas "yo tengo un perro" puts emphasis on 'I' have a dog, what do you have?


totocabana

Why is it “mas” and not “mucho’?


pobble01

I typed "tú más tienes que estudiar" but it was marked incorrect. Why must "mas" go at the end and not just before the finite verb?


Hippoposthumous

Because the adverb (mas) needs to be next to the verb it is modifying. In this sentence, it's modifying "study" not "have (to)".


Ash331306

I typed "tienes que estudias mas" not sure why i am wrong. I dropped the tú as my recent lessons have suggested using it is not always needed in conversation...but i used estudias instead of estudiar because thw use of "que" implies "to". Why am i wrong?


Karin90729

You use the infinitive. In English, it's "you have to study more". The verb that goes with "you" is "have"; "to study" stays in the infinitive. Think of it this way: you would say "you are smart," but you wouldn't say "you have to are smart." You would say "you have to be smart". "To be," in that example, is in the infinitive form.


Cindy410545

I wrote, "tengo que estudiar mas," which was counted incorrect. The correct response suggested was "tenes que estudiar mas." I have seen the program use "tengo que," so I am confused as to why it is incorrect. In fact, at this point in my instruction, I have not ever seen "tenes que."


Cindy410545

Nevermind! I just realized I was trying to write "I have to study more," not "You have to study more." I get it now.


sanjayshar906162

Because tengo is always used with "yo" Means I. Tienes is used with "Tu" Means you


Rhonda358498

"Tienes que estudiar mas." Is this not acceptable?


Chris913144

que is completely utterley and completely superflouas as estudiar means to study


FiFieFoeFum

Why is Duolingo telling me to study more?


victoria803580

My spanish teachers never told me to put que after tener


msroxyroxx

i typed, "usted tienes que..." and was marked incorrect. ??


sanjayshar906162

How could we know that que should be necessary here? But without que the sentence could be completed


Ritu787864

Isnt Tú tiene estudiar más correct...why Tú tiene que estudiar más....( Don't estudiar itself means to study)


lanaloo2

Waw... What is the point of '' que'' being in that sentence fuh realz though? What does it mean?


Enrico438513

que still looks redundant to me, because "estudiar" with an "r" already means "to study" so why "que" ?


myron525013

What's the rule that que must come after the verb?


PanaderoJo

tu necesitas estudiar mas was not accepted.


lillindsey81

Why is usted incorrect? Usted tienes que estudiar mas


mia744363

The Same.. why mistake?


Dorothyoosterman

I don't know how to add accents from the key board.


KCz6OA

Why is "Tienes que estudiar mãs" wrong?


Jane931880

Why does "que" have to be in here? I thought "estudiar" meant "to study"?


Hemlata571647

Why we use quw with the tienes?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.