"You have to study more."

Translation:Tú tienes que estudiar más.

6 months ago

12 Comments


pg9753
pg9753

"Tienes estudiar más" was marked incorrect. Why?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

It's a set phrase. To have to + do something = tener que + infinitive.

6 months ago

JulioCesar829646

Because in Spanish you need the word "que" next to the verb "tener" to indicate a necessity. It is as if you said " I have study more", i don't know , but it is a way to say that you must to do something... You have, What do you have ? an obligation and this is compressed in that little word.

Excuse me if this isn't understood, I still don't know how to speak this lenguage.

6 months ago

pg9753
pg9753

Mucho Gracias Marcy y Julio.

6 months ago

pg9753
pg9753

Ok, I forgot "que" again so I understand why I was marked wrong but Duo said I used the wrong word and gave the translation as "Tú debes estudiar más." That verb isn't listed in the drop down and I don't think it has been covered yet.

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

A lot of the given translations are bizarre. It's best to check the one on the question forum (here) in addition if it's something new / weird. I was corrected with "brekky" for breakfast once, and "lass" for young lady once. I'd also post about this on the main duo forum, it's a big problem here.

2 months ago

MattPotter4

deber equals ¨should¨ as in ¨i should let you live for old times sake¨ so it is quite similar--just not the one being taught at present

1 month ago

pobble01
pobble01

I typed "tú más tienes que estudiar" but it was marked incorrect. Why must "mas" go at the end and not just before the finite verb?

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Because the adverb (mas) needs to be next to the verb it is modifying. In this sentence, it's modifying "study" not "have (to)".

2 months ago

Cindy410545

I wrote, "tengo que estudiar mas," which was counted incorrect. The correct response suggested was "tenes que estudiar mas." I have seen the program use "tengo que," so I am confused as to why it is incorrect. In fact, at this point in my instruction, I have not ever seen "tenes que."

3 months ago

Cindy410545

Nevermind! I just realized I was trying to write "I have to study more," not "You have to study more." I get it now.

3 months ago

TropicLea

I thought estudiar meant = to study so why do have to put 'que' before estudiar now

2 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.