"You have to study more."

Translation:Tú tienes que estudiar más.

March 27, 2018

21 Comments


pg9753

"Tienes estudiar más" was marked incorrect. Why?

March 27, 2018

JulioCesar829646

Because in Spanish you need the word "que" next to the verb "tener" to indicate a necessity. It is as if you said " I have study more", i don't know , but it is a way to say that you must to do something... You have, What do you have ? an obligation and this is compressed in that little word.

Excuse me if this isn't understood, I still don't know how to speak this lenguage.

March 27, 2018

pg9753

Mucho Gracias Marcy y Julio.

March 28, 2018

Kristi158287

You are doing very well. I couldn't explain English grammar in Spanish!

April 15, 2019

liza407559

Thank you, i had the same queston.

February 25, 2019

Chris913144

Why is it a necesity???????

May 9, 2019

marcy65brown

It's a set phrase. To have to + do something = tener que + infinitive.

March 27, 2018

TropicLea

I thought estudiar meant = to study so why do have to put 'que' before estudiar now

October 21, 2018

pg9753

Ok, I forgot "que" again so I understand why I was marked wrong but Duo said I used the wrong word and gave the translation as "Tú debes estudiar más." That verb isn't listed in the drop down and I don't think it has been covered yet.

June 20, 2018

MattPotter4

deber equals ¨should¨ as in ¨i should let you live for old times sake¨ so it is quite similar--just not the one being taught at present

September 9, 2018

Hippoposthumous

A lot of the given translations are bizarre. It's best to check the one on the question forum (here) in addition if it's something new / weird. I was corrected with "brekky" for breakfast once, and "lass" for young lady once. I'd also post about this on the main duo forum, it's a big problem here.

August 7, 2018

Piffles-pal

Is the “tu” needed? Isn’t the “tu” implied when using “tienes”?

May 16, 2019

GeorgiaDun11

That's what I thought.

June 21, 2019

pobble01

I typed "tú más tienes que estudiar" but it was marked incorrect. Why must "mas" go at the end and not just before the finite verb?

July 15, 2018

Hippoposthumous

Because the adverb (mas) needs to be next to the verb it is modifying. In this sentence, it's modifying "study" not "have (to)".

August 7, 2018

Cindy410545

I wrote, "tengo que estudiar mas," which was counted incorrect. The correct response suggested was "tenes que estudiar mas." I have seen the program use "tengo que," so I am confused as to why it is incorrect. In fact, at this point in my instruction, I have not ever seen "tenes que."

July 17, 2018

Cindy410545

Nevermind! I just realized I was trying to write "I have to study more," not "You have to study more." I get it now.

July 17, 2018

Rhonda358498

"Tienes que estudiar mas." Is this not acceptable?

April 20, 2019

PsyduckBobcat811

Why is Duolingo telling me to study more?

May 31, 2019

victoria803580

My spanish teachers never told me to put que after tener

August 7, 2019

Chris913144

que is completely utterley and completely superflouas as estudiar means to study

May 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.