"That is not always the case in all societies."

Translation:Ce n'est pas toujours le cas dans toutes les sociétés.

March 27, 2018

7 Comments


tommy621905

Still having to guess whether it is "les" or "des" . Just when I think I have it right my Owl throws a curve at me .

March 27, 2018

Sitesurf

You should not have to guess because the meaning should guide you to each use of "les" or "des".

"All societies" or "all the societies" translates to "toutes les sociétés".

The adjective "tout, toute, tous, toutes" by its very meaning can naturally introduce a whole mass or category; and the article for such meanings is "le, la, les":

  • tout le monde = everybody
  • toute la journée = (for/during) the whole day
  • tous les jours = every day
  • toutes les sociétés = all (the) societies

A more literary alternative can be found: "toute société", which often means the same thing, but in singular and without an article.

March 27, 2018

relox84

When tous/toutes is used before a noun, it is always followed by the definite article les: tous les ... / toutes les ...

March 27, 2018

marie00r

Why "dans" and not" en"?

April 23, 2018

Klansek

"toujours" is not in the word bank

April 29, 2018

fredobedo77

What is the difference between " ce n'est toujours pas le cas" and " ce n'est pas toujours le cas"?

November 23, 2018

relox84

The former means "it's still not the case" and the latter "it's not always the case": 'toujours pas' is an expression that means 'still not'

November 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.