"They are going to finish the food."

Translation:Ellos van a acabar la comida.

8 months ago

9 Comments


Saskia390132

why is terminar wrong?

8 months ago

Nick.Blank
Nick.Blank

Terminar is not wrong. Spanish is my native language (I'm from Argentina) and I use this verb. Maybe 'acabar' is much more used in countries like Spain and Mexico.

8 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Hi. Nice to talk with another native.
(I have friends who are native to Colombia.)

If "terminar " can mean "terminate " (or 'end '), in English, how is it that it also means 'finish ', which implies that something is carried to completion (i.e., 'completar un quehacer doméstico ', por ejemplo)?

Mi propia respuesta es algo diferente, así:

  • "Ellos van a acabar con la comida."

    (They are going to end the meal.)


I do know that "acabar con..." algo, quiere decir que va a "terminar " (abruptamente?) en vez de "cumplirse ".

Here is a link showing an article where the title has the phrase "acabar con...", in it. http://revistamipediatra.es/articulo/122/10-claves-para-acabar-con-la-guerra-de-las-comidas

2 months ago

JH959
JH959

In a previous question DL themselves use "terminar". They're just playing silly bugger.

8 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I dont think terminar is incorrect. My understanding is that "acabar" is more like having "just finished" or "just run out of" something. This sentence is not something that 'just" happening, the time frame in which they are going to finish the food is vague.

5 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

I, for one, understand your point.
I am still learning the "matices " (nuances) of things, after all these years...

My current understanding is that "to run out of" something is expressed using the phrase...

"acabar con" [algo]

(...as if one's supply of something has suddenly ended, or 'run out', as you say)

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL refused "Van a acabar la comida".
"Ellos" is still optional as far as I am aware.

8 months ago

bejla1

Been learning Spanish for ages and I'm quite sure, in this case the pronoun is not obligatory

8 months ago

Carol899957

I chose to use terminar in my reply and was marked correct. Ellos van a terminar la comida.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.