"The alcohol is strong!"

Translation:L'alcool est fort !

March 21, 2013

17 Comments


bullywoolyarns

what are the rules for using forte and fort

September 7, 2013

AmirKaramu

forte is for the female and fort is for male.

September 11, 2013

danyscott1314

I thought 'alcool' was feminine as you use de l'alcool rather than du alcool. Where am i going wrong?

December 27, 2015

InvertedGo

The "de l' "applies to all nouns that start with a vowel, regardless of whether they are masculine or feminine. So unfortunately you can't use it to figure out what gender the noun is.

January 20, 2019

Luischen97

one of the sentences was the alcohol is german :D being a german i find that sort of funny

January 29, 2016

bulletrage

only a wee shot and that's all

March 18, 2016

DaffodiI
October 21, 2016

BakinToast

Is "l'alcool" masculine or feminine?

March 2, 2014

xbender84

Masculine

March 14, 2014

ennada

why not le alcool?

August 16, 2014

Iflana

You need to abbreviate with the two vowel sounds. LE + ALCOOL = L'ALCOOL

January 26, 2016

SamaAhmed1

"Le" alcool It is" l' " cause of "a"lcool (start with vouel) & it is masculine word

September 29, 2014

CherryBerryGerry

My sentences went: Je suis seule Je suis fort L'alcool est fort !

Wow duolingo is going through some struggles Haha

December 11, 2014

Jhan523

Why can we not use puissant?

August 5, 2015

AliceFennelly

I was wondering the same.....

September 30, 2015

Troubador30

Could you have said puissant?

July 11, 2017

Daleswords

I just got a warning that I left out the space that Duo thinks should be between <l'> and <alcool>. Is this a real thing? Should it really be l' alcool instead of l'alcool? If so, this seems really odd to me coming from English contractions.

August 11, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.