1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The alcohol is strong!"

"The alcohol is strong!"

Translation:L'alcool est fort !

March 21, 2013

17 Comments


bullywoolyarns

what are the rules for using forte and fort


AmirKaramu

forte is for the female and fort is for male.


danyscott1314

I thought 'alcool' was feminine as you use de l'alcool rather than du alcool. Where am i going wrong?


InvertedGo

The "de l' "applies to all nouns that start with a vowel, regardless of whether they are masculine or feminine. So unfortunately you can't use it to figure out what gender the noun is.


Luischen97

one of the sentences was the alcohol is german :D being a german i find that sort of funny


bulletrage

only a wee shot and that's all


BakinToast

Is "l'alcool" masculine or feminine?


ennada

why not le alcool?


Iflana

You need to abbreviate with the two vowel sounds. LE + ALCOOL = L'ALCOOL


SamaAhmed1

"Le" alcool It is" l' " cause of "a"lcool (start with vouel) & it is masculine word


CherryBerryGerry

My sentences went: Je suis seule Je suis fort L'alcool est fort !

Wow duolingo is going through some struggles Haha


Jhan523

Why can we not use puissant?


AliceFennelly

I was wondering the same.....


Troubador30

Could you have said puissant?


Daleswords

I just got a warning that I left out the space that Duo thinks should be between <l'> and <alcool>. Is this a real thing? Should it really be l' alcool instead of l'alcool? If so, this seems really odd to me coming from English contractions.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.