1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat an egg."

"I eat an egg."

Translation:Je mange un œuf.

March 27, 2018

16 Comments


Lisaskier

She's still hiccuping out "oeuf" over a year later!


Robby745644

The voice for saying 'egg' in French is not accurate. It sounds like a funny robot voice.


MariselaRicoRuiz

Again, help to distinguish between un and une. Confused on how to know when the object is feminine and masculin. Tku


JimmyLeafTender

What is wrong with egg?! My French girlfriend is laughing at the sound! Same with "eau," you gotta fix that!! Lol


SnowyLegend

Une and un should be accepted, right? Because Un is masculine and Une is feminine


Barbara324973

I am writing "Je mange un oeuf" and the response is saying "Another Correct Solution: Je mange un oeuf." What gives?


kxngxroo

isn't it "je manges un oeuf"?


Barbara324973

No. Conjugating the verb eat is "Je mange, tu manges, il mange, etc." The point I am trying to make is that the response is the same as the answer I provided. Why is it telling me there is "another correct solution" when only one exists?


ronrosselot

My phone keypad does not have the correct spelling for egg


Em-jiGreen

I love her probounciation of œuf


LayonaMeye

That sentence is awkward. In English we say I'm eating an egg, or I'm eating eggs .


BobGeorge3

Je mange un oeuf

Incorrect! !!!!!!!!

My iPad doesn't do a combined o & e letter. Can't progress this lesson if oeuf is not accepted. Duolingo BAD error

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.