"I eat an egg."

Translation:Je mange un œuf.

March 27, 2018

14 Comments


Lisaskier

She's still hiccuping out "oeuf" over a year later!

March 30, 2018

Jameelo25

ikr

December 8, 2018

Robby745644

The voice for saying 'egg' in French is not accurate. It sounds like a funny robot voice.

April 21, 2018

Mari847170

Again, help to distinguish between un and une. Confused on how to know when the object is feminine and masculin. Tku

May 7, 2018

Melinda860424

Very bad

November 19, 2018

Melinda860424

Very

November 19, 2018

JimmyLeafTender

What is wrong with egg?! My French girlfriend is laughing at the sound! Same with "eau," you gotta fix that!! Lol

December 8, 2018

SnowyLegend

Une and un should be accepted, right? Because Un is masculine and Une is feminine

December 11, 2018

Barbara324973

I am writing "Je mange un oeuf" and the response is saying "Another Correct Solution: Je mange un oeuf." What gives?

February 12, 2019

kxngxroo

isn't it "je manges un oeuf"?

February 18, 2019

Barbara324973

No. Conjugating the verb eat is "Je mange, tu manges, il mange, etc." The point I am trying to make is that the response is the same as the answer I provided. Why is it telling me there is "another correct solution" when only one exists?

February 18, 2019

ronrosselot

My phone keypad does not have the correct spelling for egg

February 23, 2019

Connorryan2007

Je mange un oeuf

March 19, 2019

Em-jiGreen

I love her probounciation of œuf

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.