"Il est professeur."

Translation:He is a professor.

March 27, 2018

33 Comments


Ronnie380928

He is a teacher - yes or no?

March 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree, it should be accepted.

March 28, 2018

phb2013

I thought I just read in the notes that for third person we were supposed to use "etre" as in "C'est professeur".

July 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

With professions it is either "C'est un (profession) " or "Il/elle est (profession) ".

July 26, 2018

CreationK

This is the most helpful comment

June 12, 2019

Fredrick908477

J9jn9j322eerie is Jojo I I no no juju hi o.j. Gh k Kobbina jii8jijijije33333rfe 3r w3 wwrr wwrwr wr w www r ww 3 2a93r433Red 3e3r3323w333e3r2r232r23 3333w344334433e3r3323w333e3r2r232r23 94r333

October 9, 2018

AndrewHill749606

That is what it has taught me up until now but suddenly answering the question here it said I was wrong. Annoying.

May 5, 2019

Gtl412053

I would have thought so too.

October 13, 2018

Talayah497097

I used that and got it correct.

June 26, 2019

brianna.so2

yes

January 15, 2019

Fredrick908477

How was was ii

October 9, 2018

Jonas913578

To me it keeps sounding as 'les professeurs'

September 29, 2018

Aastha1310

Why isn't it 'Il est un professeur' ?

January 1, 2019

JenniferB334792

In French, the indefinite article (a/an) is not used with professions.

April 10, 2019

ElectroToxicity

what does profession mean?

July 10, 2019, 7:24 AM

Ripcurlgirl

See my reply to phb2013 above.

January 1, 2019

Virginia967126

Il est professeur - he is a professor / teacher. I am wrong with both answers. Glitch in the course.

September 29, 2018

jodiepaloney

i spelt it wrong give me it anyways

April 21, 2019

jong8d

He is a teacher. Bevare of faux-amies

March 31, 2019

VeronicaPa501102

What is the difference in French between professor and teacher? The same word for both professions?

April 19, 2019

Ernst557459

Yes, and it is rather annoying when you see translations from French to English, and they call primary school teachers for professors :)

May 14, 2019

AndrewHill749606

It has been teaching "He is a teacher" all this time but then when it asks me what it means and I put that, it says I am wrong and that it is "He is a professor".
Its so annoying because obviously it makes sense and I would've said "professor" before but Duo all the previous times taught teacher and then suddenly that is the wrong answer.

May 5, 2019

yokogawa3

Shouldn't it be "un" professeur?

May 6, 2019

KermitFrogIsGod

lmao this is confusing

duo will come for my family just learn your french kids

May 8, 2019

DreamIero_

Jfc i spelt professeur as professuer for some reason it counted it wrong- simple mistake like

May 12, 2019

SirBobPatr

I hate these. So easy to missclick.

May 20, 2019

neha.sen

Its wrong here

May 31, 2019

Josh716223

It's teacher duo, who says professor. What a noob.

June 7, 2019

erutugurul

But there is not write "une"

January 27, 2019

XjPIdPcE

I got it wrong because I forgot how to spell professor in english

February 22, 2019

zahra471892

It should be true

March 6, 2019

Virginia967126

I can't get this one right!

September 29, 2018

ashley516236

I cant get it!!!!

November 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.