1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est professeur."

"Il est professeur."

Translation:He is a professor.

March 27, 2018

67 Comments


Ronnie380928

He is a teacher - yes or no?


Ripcurlgirl

I agree, it should be accepted.


Rick28818

It was accepted just now (05-06-2020)


Slaninka_Speck

5th june? yes. you posted a month ago


AndrewHill749606

That is what it has taught me up until now but suddenly answering the question here it said I was wrong. Annoying.


SankalpKum3

It should be he is teacher


Solo_Kuriyakin

Why isn't it 'Il est un professeur' ?


JenniferB334792

In French, the indefinite article (a/an) is not used with professions.


tboyomit

Thanks for this. I was comfused not to see 'un'


Lukas315

A bit unrelated, but Swedish does the same thing. He is a professor is Han är professor.


Jonas913578

To me it keeps sounding as 'les professeurs'


Zashs

The pronunciation of professor in bad, he says "Profisseur" instead of "professeur"


Mohammad598114

Where is "un"? Why shuld we say "a"?


FrdricBris1

Truth is both sentences can be used in French : - "Je suis professeur" : where "professeur" is used as an adjective, a qualifier. This is the common way to specify your job, your nationality : "je suis français"; - "Je suis un professeur" : where "professeur" is used as a defining criteria of "Je". This is the common way to read a definition in the dictionary : "Le lion est un animal" or possibly introduce oneself "Qui suis-je ? Je suis un professeur."; - "Je suis un professeur [...]" : where "professeur" is part of a greater group or is to be additionally qualified, etc. If context is given we would have examples like : "Je suis un professeur parmi d'autres", "Je suis un professeur à l'université de Lille", "Je suis un professeur en formation", etc. I hope it helps!


Alkrem

I hear 'profisseur'...


yokogawa3

Shouldn't it be "un" professeur?


Virginia967126

Il est professeur - he is a professor / teacher. I am wrong with both answers. Glitch in the course.


jones911058

Come on im sorry for crappy spelling


Tris15228

Il est un professeur then it should be he is a professor but when there's no"un" Why do we use a?


phb2013

Take a look at this post for an explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4021012


Christophe956434

Yes, but Duo is not ! En français, on dit "Professeur" et non pas "Profisseur".


shardul697109

Why a professor for il est professure, if un is not there??


ph.JqwyI7

Deactivated user professior mean an university teacher


AmyAboshel

The voice can't hear him well


erutugurul

But there is not write "une"


XjPIdPcE

I got it wrong because I forgot how to spell professor in english


zahra471892

It should be true


VeronicaPa501102

What is the difference in French between professor and teacher? The same word for both professions?


Ernst557459

Yes, and it is rather annoying when you see translations from French to English, and they call primary school teachers for professors :)


Yakulu

No, there's a slight difference :

  • professor -> professeur

  • teacher -> enseignant (the one who teaches / celui qui enseigne)

Have a look at this page to see the others words Ernst was speaking about in primary school : https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/teacher (instituteur / maître)


DreamIero_

Jfc i spelt professeur as professuer for some reason it counted it wrong- simple mistake like


codybain48

You're learning a new language. If spelling doesn't matter now, when will it matter? With an app like this one should have to have it perfect.


SirBobPatr

I hate these. So easy to missclick.


neha.sen

Its wrong here


a_p1rzada

Is spelling "professor" as "proffessor" really that bad to not be called a typo


Cocobird2005

He said "il est profisseur" !?


Pmm1L3hP

Nous entendons (we heard) "profisseur". Il faudrait entendre "é" mais pas "i"


CharlieBox28

Uh! I spelt it wrong!


SuperJumpBr.III

If you spell professor wrong, it automatically says its wrong. It should be accepted.


phb2013

It makes sense that when you spell something incorrectly your answer is marked as being wrong. It's the quickest way to learn how to spell something correctly.


viditparashar
<pre>What???? </pre>

Aarushi221372

It should be accepted


gcoolx

teacher?????????????/


Gavan204171

If "une" is not included, how do you decide if they mean "a" or "the"?


LonzCat

In French (and Spanish) the definite article (the a) isn't used. In English, we say he is a professor but in French, we say il est professeur.

However if someone were to ask you Who is that man? and you were to answer He is THE professor you'd translate that that as Il est LE professor.


-Mash.18_

I type in "He is a professor" - get it wrong twice. I type in "It is the professor" - wrong. Fourth try: "He is a professor" - Correct.

One day I'm going to end up throwing my phone through a wall because of this damn app. X{


Vinodjain597143

Speaker is Speaking too fast


pretty908490

I wrote that correctly


marcusgirlftiend

The listening is not right...


BidiptaKur

Why isn't it Il est un professeur? when a professor = un professeur


Kathy647812

It literally says, "He is professor." Wouldn't it say, "Il est un professeur" if the answer was, "He is a professor"?


Connie876569

why again do we not say, " Il est UN professeur"? This was marked wrong for me


Kioumars2

Where is "une" in the french sentence?


Lara630239

Il est professeur


Joma954845

thats what im writing urgh


Suellen93988

It gave me an error before i spoke


BharatGoda

Est means is . Un means a. How could it write as "he is a professor" .it should be like "he is professor"


Bube1046

The question said "il est professeur" not "il est un professeur" so i don't see how it should be he is "a" professor/teacher and not he is professor/teacher because that's what you guys wrote. I believe that was a bit confusing


TaraParsi

it should be accepted


Adi340750

One letter misspelked one s instead of 2 super frustrating that sometime its accepted and sometime is not


SmegSlayer

How do you tell the difference on audio between es and est?


AmbikaMish12

He is a professor -this is right sentence or not?


AlexHamNonstop

I just misspelled professor- TT ^ TT


AmritaSing11975

Why was my answer marked wrong when i wrote "He is professor" ? ( I wrote this anwer because there was no un/une in the sentence.


Elikem2009

thanks for the translation

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.