1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to see the books…

"Do you want to see the books?"

Translation:Chceš vidět ty knihy?

March 27, 2018

9 Comments


AratAndrs1

Is not "Chceš ty knihy vidět?" acceptable?


endless_sleeper

It is. I've added it :)


Esus111138

Yes, but it makes stress on "vidět"


edjrbm

Why isn't "Chceš vidět knihy ty?" acceptable?


VladaFu

You really want the demonstrative in front of the noun. "the books" "those books" "ty knihy" not "knihy ty" and not "books the".

There are some archaic exceptions, but they do not cover your attempt.


edjrbm

Aha, thanks. I really thought 'ty' was the pronoum 'you' here


VladaFu

It did not realize that your sentence has this possible parse.

Your sentence is possible, but pretty strange. It stresses TY. It means "Is it you, who wants to see (the) books?". I wouldn't add it. It is also much more natural to use the demonstrative here, so you may end up with two different "ty" in the sentence.


chartsman

Why would this be rejected? "chceš se dívat na ty knihy". Look and see are pretty interchangeable.


VladaFu

That is quite different, more like Do you want to watch those books. or perhaps Do you want too look at those books. (but for look it should be podívat)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.