"Elbancoestáenfrente."

Translation:The bank is in front.

7 months ago

11 Comments


Virakal
Virakal

This doesn't make much sense to me in English. What does it mean by "in front"? In front of me?

3 months ago

Boccanegra0

Perhaps the bank is leading in a race with the haberdashery. Otherwise, I would favour 'ahead' or 'in front of you'.

1 month ago

BashP
BashP

If you hired a taxi to take you to a bank and you say to the driver as he's driving, is it close? The driver says yes it it's (just) up ahead/in front (of us).

2 weeks ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

What are some other uses and examples of the word "enfrente"?

7 months ago

Talca
Talca

Matt, Llamó a su amigo que vivi’a enfrente. (He called his friend who lived across the hall.) from The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

7 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Gracias!

7 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

"The bench is in front" makes much more sense than "the bank is in front"!

4 months ago

revakulkarni6

doesnt enfrente mean facing??????????????????????

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No idea mate. Opposite? Yes, probably. But opposite what, or in front of what, is unclear. It's supposed to mean in front of the person being spoken to, I take it. In real life that wouldn't make much sense to me. If it is so near that you can say it is "in front" or "facing us" then why not just point at it, or in the general direction, and say "ése es el banco" or "ese edificio es el banco".

2 months ago

Zeus288068

As far as I can make out, enfrente means in front but enfrente de means opposite. Gets me every time :(

1 month ago

kirby832193

The bank is ahead. I it sounds better.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.