1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El banco está enfrente."

"El banco está enfrente."

Translation:The bank is in front.

March 27, 2018

28 Comments


Virakal

This doesn't make much sense to me in English. What does it mean by "in front"? In front of me?


Boccanegra0

Perhaps the bank is leading in a race with the haberdashery. Otherwise, I would favour 'ahead' or 'in front of you'.


kaasknak

It doesn´t make sense because it is bad English.


BashP

If you hired a taxi to take you to a bank and you say to the driver as he's driving, is it close? The driver says yes it it's (just) up ahead/in front (of us).


GeorgeTraveler

He would say 'in front of us' (or 'here'), saying 'in front' and terminating the sentence is not grammatically correct in English.


Doctor-John

If I were in a back alley, I might say "El banco está enfrente." = "The bank is in front."

If I'm on the sidewalk, "El banco está enfrente." would mean "The bank is across the street."


KevinRau

Around here, many supermarkets have a small bank immediately by the entrance, at the front of the store. If I were pointing out to you to go there, I might say, "the bank is in front."


alezzzix

It means 'in front of it' (not accepted BTW) or 'across from it'.


Doctor-John

How can the sentence mean "in front of it"? There's no "it" in the sentence, and "enfrente" is an adverb, not a preposition.

A better exercise would be "Las flores están enfrente." = "The flowers are in front."


AnpadhVidv

Maybe it means that the bank is in the front, like in the front part of the mall, rather than deeper inside.


MattRTS

What are some other uses and examples of the word "enfrente"?


Talca

Matt, Llamó a su amigo que vivi’a enfrente. (He called his friend who lived across the hall.) from The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats


bridget-river

I love Ezra Jack Keats! I like thinking about The Snowy Day as ... yo estudio español en la República Dominicana. ...

Phrases with enfrente: https://www.spanishdict.com/phrases/enfrente


revakulkarni6

doesnt enfrente mean facing??????????????????????


EmmaMitche89062

No idea mate. Opposite? Yes, probably. But opposite what, or in front of what, is unclear. It's supposed to mean in front of the person being spoken to, I take it. In real life that wouldn't make much sense to me. If it is so near that you can say it is "in front" or "facing us" then why not just point at it, or in the general direction, and say "ése es el banco" or "ese edificio es el banco".


Zeus288068

As far as I can make out, enfrente means in front but enfrente de means opposite. Gets me every time :(


moana.m

Enfrente means opposite, both in the sense of the bank being on the opposite side of the road, and two people sitting opposite each other at a table (thus, facing each other)


ellenkeyne

"The bench is in front" makes much more sense than "the bank is in front"!


AnpadhVidv

I think it means, "The bank is in front of you, stupid."


kirby832193

The bank is ahead. I it sounds better.


marcusfy

Yes, but it's considered wrong here


GeorgeTraveler

SpanishDict says the proper translation for enfrente is 'opposite' or 'just ahead' (i.e. 'in front of us'). Translating it as 'in front' is grammatically incorrect.


BruceRugg

Again, we are to infer that a question has been asked as to whether the bank is in front of or behind the McDonalds and this is the answer.


Gary18161

to me it sounded like estan


Gennan3

En frente means across. Delante is in front!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.