Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El banco está enfrente."

Translation:The bank is in front.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Virakal
Virakal

This doesn't make much sense to me in English. What does it mean by "in front"? In front of me?

1 month ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

What are some other uses and examples of the word "enfrente"?

4 months ago

Talca
Talca

Matt, Llamó a su amigo que vivi’a enfrente. (He called his friend who lived across the hall.) from The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

4 months ago

MattRTS
MattRTS

Gracias!

4 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

"The bench is in front" makes much more sense than "the bank is in front"!

1 month ago

revakulkarni6

doesnt enfrente mean facing??????????????????????

3 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

No idea mate. Opposite? Yes, probably. But opposite what, or in front of what, is unclear. It's supposed to mean in front of the person being spoken to, I take it. In real life that wouldn't make much sense to me. If it is so near that you can say it is "in front" or "facing us" then why not just point at it, or in the general direction, and say "ése es el banco" or "ese edificio es el banco".

2 days ago