"El banco está enfrente."

Translation:The bank is in front.

March 27, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

Virakal

This doesn't make much sense to me in English. What does it mean by "in front"? In front of me?

July 20, 2018

Boccanegra0

Perhaps the bank is leading in a race with the haberdashery. Otherwise, I would favour 'ahead' or 'in front of you'.

September 19, 2018

BashP

If you hired a taxi to take you to a bank and you say to the driver as he's driving, is it close? The driver says yes it it's (just) up ahead/in front (of us).

October 27, 2018

alezzzix

It means 'in front of it' (not accepted BTW) or 'across from it'.

January 30, 2019

kaasknak

It doesn´t make sense because it is bad English.

June 28, 2019

AnpadhVidv

Maybe it means that the bank is in the front, like in the front part of the mall, rather than deeper inside.

August 26, 2019

MattRTS

What are some other uses and examples of the word "enfrente"?

March 27, 2018

Talca

Matt, Llamó a su amigo que vivi’a enfrente. (He called his friend who lived across the hall.) from The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

April 6, 2018

MattRTS

Gracias!

April 7, 2018

rs.fernando

vivia*

January 31, 2019

revakulkarni6

doesnt enfrente mean facing??????????????????????

July 31, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No idea mate. Opposite? Yes, probably. But opposite what, or in front of what, is unclear. It's supposed to mean in front of the person being spoken to, I take it. In real life that wouldn't make much sense to me. If it is so near that you can say it is "in front" or "facing us" then why not just point at it, or in the general direction, and say "ése es el banco" or "ese edificio es el banco".

August 19, 2018

Zeus288068

As far as I can make out, enfrente means in front but enfrente de means opposite. Gets me every time :(

October 3, 2018

moana.m

Enfrente means opposite, both in the sense of the bank being on the opposite side of the road, and two people sitting opposite each other at a table (thus, facing each other)

April 7, 2019

ellenkeyne

"The bench is in front" makes much more sense than "the bank is in front"!

July 12, 2018

kirby832193

The bank is ahead. I it sounds better.

October 30, 2018

marcusfy

Yes, but it's considered wrong here

July 31, 2019

AnpadhVidv

I think it means, "The bank is in front of you, stupid."

August 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.