"This is the best gift!"

Translation:¡Este es el mejor regalo!

6 months ago

6 Comments


OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Why not Este es el regalo mejor. ? Teach me!

1 month ago

yosoy80489

I asked my Mexican friend; she said that she thinks it's for emphasis to put the 'best' first

1 month ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

Ok, let me guess...
el mejor regalo = (EL MEJOR) the best gift... Esto es el regalo mejor = (EL REGALO) the better gift ? So in order to be the best it has to be EL MEJOR ? So could it be 'Este regalo es el mejor' ?

1 month ago

anandaadvaeta

But this is not accepted 'Este regalo es el mejor'

1 month ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

could on say: Esto es mejor. when would one use esto

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Esto is neither masculine nor feminine. It is a neutral pronoun used (1) when you can't know the gender of the object: ¿Qué es esto? What is this?; or (2) when you are referring to a situation or set of circumstances: Esto es terrible. This is terrible.
Since we're saying "This (gift) is the best gift," we make "este" masculine to agree with "regalo."

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.