1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This is the best gift!"

"This is the best gift!"

Translation:¡Este es el mejor regalo!

March 27, 2018

28 Comments


OlofSanner

Why not Este es el regalo mejor. ? Teach me!


yosoy80489

I asked my Mexican friend; she said that she thinks it's for emphasis to put the 'best' first


jimpet

I think it that limiting adjectives go before the noun...only, best, eight, less, etc.


yosoy80489

Gracias. Parece hay muchos excepciones a la regla que el adjetivo debe ser segundo https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement Qué molesto


LazCon

Here's a good link to help with adjective placement, though you'll have to scroll down the page a little.
https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-adjective

The quick synopsis is "BUENO/MAL" (good/bad) can go BEFORE or AFTER the noun without changing the mneaning of the sentence. But if it goes before a masculine noun, drop the "o".

Una chica mala. Una mala chica.
Un chico bueno. Un buen chico.

Some adjectives MUST GO BEFORE the noun...... -- MEJOR/PEOR (best/worst).
-- Adj. of quantity or order (five dogs, first lesson).
-- Quantatative adj. (demasiado/bastante/cada).
-- Possessive adj. (mi, tu, su, nuestro).
-- Adj. that describe inherent quality of an object. For example, "ice" by its very nature is cold. So if you say "cold ice" you would put frío before hielo.

Some adjectives CHANGE MEANING based on placement. If placed after the noun, it is a literal translation. If before the noun its a more abstract meaning.

Una amigo viejo = An old friend (physical age).
Una viejo amigo = An old friend (you've known them for a long time).

Un hombre grande = A big/large man.
Un gran hombre = A great man (well-respected).

El hombre pobre = The poor man (little money) El pobre hombre = The poor man (may be ill or in a bad situation ... you have sympathy for him).

There's more, but these will get you through most situations. See link at start of this post for a more thorough discussion.

Hope this helps.


yosoy80489

Incredibly helpful, thank you.


jamieblank

Super helpful! Thank you!


alicejana

Woah, thank you loads for this! May I ask, do you know the difference between "amigos mejores" and "mejores amigos"? I've seen the second one before and always wondered why mejores doesn't come second.


Jim_Toomey

I have been learning for months to put the adjective AFTER the noun! But THIS time they want it BEFORE the noun? Why? For EMPHASIS?


SariahLily

See LazCon's explanation.


OlofSanner

Ok, let me guess...
el mejor regalo = (EL MEJOR) the best gift... Esto es el regalo mejor = (EL REGALO) the better gift ? So in order to be the best it has to be EL MEJOR ? So could it be 'Este regalo es el mejor' ?


anandaadvaeta

But this is not accepted 'Este regalo es el mejor'


jovi54

could on say: Esto es mejor. when would one use esto


marcy65brown

Esto is neither masculine nor feminine. It is a neutral pronoun used (1) when you can't know the gender of the object: ¿Qué es esto? What is this?; or (2) when you are referring to a situation or set of circumstances: Esto es terrible. This is terrible.
Since we're saying "This (gift) is the best gift," we make "este" masculine to agree with "regalo."


Micaella158852

My answer: Este regalo es el mejor. "This gift is the best" does not mean the the same as "this is the best gift"?


LazCon

It does mean the same thing overall, but isn't a trsnslation of the sentence Duo gave you which is probably why it didn't accept it. Rest assured, we would understand the meaning of your sentence if you used either in conversation. You could always report it and help Duo expand its answer queue.


Sahrah_

Este regalo es el mejor. Was accepted. Aug18 2019


elgreco77

I was taught to put the adjective after the noun


Omets1

Why el mejor and not el mas?


Jean-Paul305966

Eso es el mejor regalo?


Mohan946074

Eso would make it "that" as in - That is the best gift.


Pullup_ina_Lambo

i got this one wrong. in adjectives, if you put the adjective before the noun, it's a pronunciation. like la grande casa. it means grand and big. casa grande means big house.


Adri-R

why not Esto es el mejor regalo?


Mohan946074

Not an expert. Esto I think is used when the object is unknown or for an abstract idea. Something like asking "what's this". In this case the object regalo is masculine, hence este.


Adri-R

Makes sense.. Thanks!


Jeanette715040

Cannot understand why some adjectives go before the noun and some after

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.