Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is the best gift!"

Translation:¡Este es el mejor regalo!

3
4 months ago

2 Comments


jovi54
jovi54Plus

could on say: Esto es mejor. when would one use esto

0
Reply4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Esto is neither masculine nor feminine. It is a neutral pronoun used (1) when you can't know the gender of the object: ¿Qué es esto? What is this?; or (2) when you are referring to a situation or set of circumstances: Esto es terrible. This is terrible.
Since we're saying "This (gift) is the best gift," we make "este" masculine to agree with "regalo."

2
Reply4 months ago