"This is the best gift!"

Translation:¡Este es el mejor regalo!

8 months ago

9 Comments


OlofSanner

Why not Este es el regalo mejor. ? Teach me!

3 months ago

yosoy80489

I asked my Mexican friend; she said that she thinks it's for emphasis to put the 'best' first

3 months ago

jimpet
jimpet

I think it that limiting adjectives go before the noun...only, best, eight, less, etc.

1 week ago

yosoy80489

Gracias. Parece hay muchos excepciones a la regla que el adjetivo debe ser segundo https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement Qué molesto

1 week ago

Jim_Toomey

I have been learning for months to put the adjective AFTER the noun! But THIS time they want it BEFORE the noun? Why? For EMPHASIS?

1 month ago

OlofSanner

Ok, let me guess...
el mejor regalo = (EL MEJOR) the best gift... Esto es el regalo mejor = (EL REGALO) the better gift ? So in order to be the best it has to be EL MEJOR ? So could it be 'Este regalo es el mejor' ?

3 months ago

anandaadvaeta

But this is not accepted 'Este regalo es el mejor'

3 months ago

jovi54
jovi54

could on say: Esto es mejor. when would one use esto

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Esto is neither masculine nor feminine. It is a neutral pronoun used (1) when you can't know the gender of the object: ¿Qué es esto? What is this?; or (2) when you are referring to a situation or set of circumstances: Esto es terrible. This is terrible.
Since we're saying "This (gift) is the best gift," we make "este" masculine to agree with "regalo."

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.