"We have schools in five cities."

Translation:Máme školy v pěti městech.

March 27, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smoaking

i put "v peti mestech mame skoly" bad word order?


endless_sleeper

It is very, very unusual.


VladaFu

It should be accepted, provided you wrote it correctly.


jesada.t

Is it okay to write máme v pěti městech školy?


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's a correct sentence. Just be aware of what information you're giving.

  • Where do you have schools? In how many towns? --- Máme školy v pěti městech.
  • What kind of institutions do you have in (five) towns? --- Máme v pěti městech školy (not theaters or offices or something else).

As you can see, the context for your sentence is a lot less likely, but possible.


jesada.t

Thank you both @AgnusOinas and @VladuFu for the answers. As always, it's all about the context and that stress is at the end of the sentence. I think I'll get it eventually by using the language more.


Instafluff

How do we know when to use Školach vs Školy?


BoneheadBass

We know which case form to use by analyzing the sentence. Here, "schools" is the direct object of the verb "have," so we need the accusative plural form of škola, which is školy. Školách is locative plural, which would be used, for example, if speaking about where someone/something is.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.