"Is there a girl?"

Translation:Y a-t-il une fille ?

March 27, 2018

26 Comments


Megan631356

I’m finding all these ways to ask a question super confusing and hard to remember/understand

June 13, 2018

DimChala

thats so annoying

March 27, 2018

michelle363772

Can someone explain the meaning of the "t" thrown in? I've never encountered that to my knowledge and have no idea how to use it

April 3, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • There is a girl - Il y a une fille
  • Is there a girl? - Y a-t-il une fille ?

In these types of questions, there is inversion: the subject moves to after the verb in both French ("il") and English ("there"). Without the "-t-" you would have "a-il", which would be very awkward to say. So a "-t-" gets inserted to make it easy to pronounce. This mandatory "-t-" has no meaning at all, so it doesn't get translated.

July 15, 2018

7bubble7

can you just say "il y a une fille?"

December 9, 2018

LeQuibbs

That just says "there is a girl", no question involved. Y a-t-il means "Is there a" on the otherhand

February 17, 2019

GymFLD

The explanation is in the notes section which you can access on a desktop computer but not on the phone. It has to do with turning "il y a" (there is) up-side-down to make it a question, and then adding a "y" on the front to make it sound good. Yes - a bit aggravating to a new-comer!

April 8, 2018

Grimace22

Til there's a notes section. Thanks for the info

February 21, 2019

angusjamesbrown

Why oh why the il??

March 30, 2018

mlcunnane

Il y a means there is so when you are asking the question you keep all of those components of the phrase despite the inversion. Think of it as a complete phrase. It has nothing to do with gender.

August 11, 2018

Barbara335282

Why not y a - t - elle

June 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Because y a-t-il is the inverted form of il y a which is a fixed expression meaning there is or there are.

    June 7, 2018

MarlaInMagnolia

    And the explanation sheet doesn't seem to have anything about this lone "y"

    April 3, 2018

CherylFont1

    Il-y-a is an idiom for "there is/there are." So to make this a question "is there/are there" the "a" and "il" - subject and verb are inverted. Because a "t" is required for euphony the inverted "a" plus "il" becomes "a-t-il". The "y" means there so "y a-t-il" means is there/are there. French speakers please correct me if I am wrong.

    April 11, 2018

siyer2014

    I wrote " il Y a" instead of "Y a t-il" . What is the difference between these two?

    May 14, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    "Il y a ..." starts a sentence: "There is ...".

    "Y a-t-il ... ?" starts a question: "Is there ...?".

    July 15, 2018

Sigira0

    Of course 'Est-ce qu'il y a une fille?' works as well...

    June 12, 2018

wrightswoman

    That's what I put and was marked wrong. I flagged it.

    March 22, 2019

AdiYaad1

    Are - - necessary to mention??

    June 13, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    Yes. The dashes are part of the correct spelling when a question uses inversion (the subject goes after the verb).

    • Y a-t-il ... ? - Is there ...?
    • Parlez-vous ? - Are you talking?
    • Comprends-tu ? Do you understand?
    July 15, 2018

Tilo_K

    So the statement is “Il y a …”

    and the question is “Y a-t-il …“

    But why does the Y come first in the question? What about “A-t-il y …”?

    August 21, 2018

amharris1962

    Why isn't "il y a une fille" acceptable ?

    December 23, 2018

krista189497

    y a -t il une fille... what is wrong with that Dim Chala?

    March 30, 2018

nauroznaus1

    This doesn't make sense but ook we accept ;)

    April 3, 2018

Aussie-Matt

    It is just a one way to ask a question in french and will serve you well. The answer is the french equivalent of "There is" or "il y a" being asked as "is there" or in french Y a-t-il" More formally is how I answered and they accepted the alternative "Is it that there is" or in french "Est-ce qu'il y a"

    June 14, 2018

majid993616

    Ca va .salute

    August 17, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.