1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is there a girl?"

"Is there a girl?"

Translation:Y a-t-il une fille ?

March 27, 2018

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I’m finding all these ways to ask a question super confusing and hard to remember/understand


DimChala

    thats so annoying


michelle363772

    Can someone explain the meaning of the "t" thrown in? I've never encountered that to my knowledge and have no idea how to use it


CJ.Dennis
    • There is a girl - Il y a une fille
    • Is there a girl? - Y a-t-il une fille ?

    In these types of questions, there is inversion: the subject moves to after the verb in both French ("il") and English ("there"). Without the "-t-" you would have "a-il", which would be very awkward to say. So a "-t-" gets inserted to make it easy to pronounce. This mandatory "-t-" has no meaning at all, so it doesn't get translated.


7bubble7

    can you just say "il y a une fille?"


Seanplaysbass

    That just says "there is a girl", no question involved. Y a-t-il means "Is there a" on the otherhand


GymFLD

    The explanation is in the notes section which you can access on a desktop computer but not on the phone. It has to do with turning "il y a" (there is) up-side-down to make it a question, and then adding a "y" on the front to make it sound good. Yes - a bit aggravating to a new-comer!


Grimace22

    Til there's a notes section. Thanks for the info


angusjamesbrown

    Why oh why the il??


mlcunnane

    Il y a means there is so when you are asking the question you keep all of those components of the phrase despite the inversion. Think of it as a complete phrase. It has nothing to do with gender.


Barbara335282

    Why not y a - t - elle


    [deactivated user]

      Because y a-t-il is the inverted form of il y a which is a fixed expression meaning there is or there are.


MarlaInMagnolia

      And the explanation sheet doesn't seem to have anything about this lone "y"


CherylFont1

      Il-y-a is an idiom for "there is/there are." So to make this a question "is there/are there" the "a" and "il" - subject and verb are inverted. Because a "t" is required for euphony the inverted "a" plus "il" becomes "a-t-il". The "y" means there so "y a-t-il" means is there/are there. French speakers please correct me if I am wrong.


siyer2014

      I wrote " il Y a" instead of "Y a t-il" . What is the difference between these two?


CJ.Dennis

      "Il y a ..." starts a sentence: "There is ...".

      "Y a-t-il ... ?" starts a question: "Is there ...?".


Sigira0

      Of course 'Est-ce qu'il y a une fille?' works as well...


wrightswoman

      That's what I put and was marked wrong. I flagged it.


AdiYaad1

      Are - - necessary to mention??


CJ.Dennis

      Yes. The dashes are part of the correct spelling when a question uses inversion (the subject goes after the verb).

      • Y a-t-il ... ? - Is there ...?
      • Parlez-vous ? - Are you talking?
      • Comprends-tu ? Do you understand?

Tilo_K

      So the statement is “Il y a …”

      and the question is “Y a-t-il …“

      But why does the Y come first in the question? What about “A-t-il y …”?


amharris1962

      Why isn't "il y a une fille" acceptable ?


krista189497

      y a -t il une fille... what is wrong with that Dim Chala?


nauroznaus1

      This doesn't make sense but ook we accept ;)


Aussie-Matt

      It is just a one way to ask a question in french and will serve you well. The answer is the french equivalent of "There is" or "il y a" being asked as "is there" or in french Y a-t-il" More formally is how I answered and they accepted the alternative "Is it that there is" or in french "Est-ce qu'il y a"

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.