1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les femmes sont riches et ca…

"Les femmes sont riches et calmes."

Translation:The women are rich and calm.

March 27, 2018

35 Comments


KirkMuise

This app is obsessed with people being calm and rich.


thefamilypigeon

When would you use this sentence in real life, anyway?


OliviaLiv2008

Yes it is!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Peculate

I would be calm if i were a rich too


DylanHart10

Can we be angry and poor now??


Duo12341

How do you say angry and poor anyway?


AutumnAkin1

Nous sommes en colère et pauvres.


malabhargava

I can't understand why there's so much repetition of the same words. It's a waste, specially with this crown format


GiannisPap2

Ok we learned the words calm and rich, anything else or is that all? :/


tracey_morgan

How would one say "women [ie in general] are rich and calm"? I put this and was marked wrong for not having a definite article.


documentation

Instead of "les" meaning a specific group of woman, you would use "des". Des is indefinite and could refer to some (but not all) woman, or women in general.


ALLintolearning3

No, women in general would use the definite article in French. tracey_morgan could try reporting it, but it would be a lie since not all women are rich and calm, so it is unlikely to be a generalization.


SanDigital

I came to ask the same thing...


Tifanee5

I find it useful to understand its plural when femme is the word and it says a le sound instead of a la. Thats how i hear the plural. If its not la before femme its plural


ALLintolearning3

The plural uses “les”. “le” is the singular masculine form.


David78713

im getting really pissed at this point, every single freaking time I KNOW what i'm hearing, but when I type it in, I either use the wrong "etes" or i miss by one letter, or it's in plural form, which I can't freaking hear in sentences like these! ARGH so unfair!


rgally

I am losing my calm over all thiß repetition. Can we PLEASE move along to some other state of being!


AutumnAkin1

Well you can just test out and move on up


FadiQandah1

I would like to be rich alone


amankangfrench

Why is Les sometimes pronounced with the s at the end and sometimes like "Le"?


documentation

The s is pronounced when the following word starts with a vowel sound.


VictorOmon

I got it right, but it said i got it wrong


Maikie130

I have the same thing, I can't proceed with the tests...


ddwrUSzs

anybody know why the 'e' is pronounced with 'calmes' but not 'riches' - it's pronounced 'sont riche et calmehs'?


ALLintolearning3

Some French people do end a sentence with a vowel sound. It is just language flow. They don’t like to end with a consonant cutting off their speech.


FerdousiRa

when should we use sommes and sont? im getting very confused but neither rich or calm!!


ALLintolearning3

The verb conjugation “sommes” is strictly for use with the pronoun “nous” for “we are”. It would sound as strange in French as it would in English if we said “ he am”. The verb conjugation “sont” is for “ils” and for “elles” (they are). The plural “you are” would be “vous êtes”.


Hope588749

... calm and rich. Who had the idea to put those two together and USE THEM IN EVERY SENTENCE IN THIS LESSON ... :(


Maryam.3000

I typed tbe right form but the app said its wrong, why?


ALLintolearning3

Copy your complete answer here and verify the instructions you were given too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.