"Les femmes sont riches et calmes."

Translation:The women are rich and calm.

March 27, 2018

51 Comments


KirkMuise

This app is obsessed with people being calm and rich.

March 29, 2018

eurorobin

When would you use this sentence in real life, anyway?

April 29, 2018

Olivia487162

Yes it is!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 18, 2018

Peculate

I would be calm if i were a rich too

March 27, 2018

FerdousiRa

lol....

July 27, 2018

Alli_May85

Oui oui

October 20, 2018

DylanHart10

Can we be angry and poor now??

April 30, 2018

Duo12341

How do you say angry and poor anyway?

June 10, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Nous sommes en colère et pauvres.

August 22, 2018

speechp
May 30, 2018

malabhargava

I can't understand why there's so much repetition of the same words. It's a waste, specially with this crown format

April 11, 2018

GiannisPap2

Ok we learned the words calm and rich, anything else or is that all? :/

April 24, 2018

tracey_morgan

How would one say "women [ie in general] are rich and calm"? I put this and was marked wrong for not having a definite article.

March 30, 2018

documentation

Instead of "les" meaning a specific group of woman, you would use "des". Des is indefinite and could refer to some (but not all) woman, or women in general.

June 10, 2018

SanDigital

I came to ask the same thing...

March 31, 2018

Tifanee5

I find it useful to understand its plural when femme is the word and it says a le sound instead of a la. Thats how i hear the plural. If its not la before femme its plural

April 26, 2018

David78713

im getting really pissed at this point, every single freaking time I KNOW what i'm hearing, but when I type it in, I either use the wrong "etes" or i miss by one letter, or it's in plural form, which I can't freaking hear in sentences like these! ARGH so unfair!

April 14, 2018

rgally

I am losing my calm over all thiß repetition. Can we PLEASE move along to some other state of being!

April 28, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Well you can just test out and move on up

August 22, 2018

speechp
May 30, 2018

FadiQandah1

I would like to be rich alone

March 30, 2018

amankangfrench

Why is Les sometimes pronounced with the s at the end and sometimes like "Le"?

May 15, 2018

documentation

The s is pronounced when the following word starts with a vowel sound.

June 10, 2018

micah434375

Nop we cant

May 20, 2018

VictorOmon

I got it right, but it said i got it wrong

June 18, 2018

Xyvander

I have the same thing, I can't proceed with the tests...

June 18, 2018

lucie837519

Rich and calm rich and calm rich and calm... I would like to learn some other adjectives now please

July 14, 2018

JessicaCra594241

Lol

March 28, 2018

CJP22

Typo!

April 9, 2018

micah434375

No

May 20, 2018

retrorose

I'd be calm if i was rich too

July 19, 2018

Skimmy5

yo you skets i got that tings mixed up give me the point or the mintstery mafia init blud dont meess with my mandem cuz

June 6, 2018

EllisMvp

FOOTBALLS COMING HOME

June 21, 2018

ddwrUSzs

anybody know why the 'e' is pronounced with 'calmes' but not 'riches' - it's pronounced 'sont riche et calmehs'?

June 28, 2018

malsci

I don't see why this was incorrect

July 1, 2018

NguynThiKi7

why we can't use "sommes" in this sentense?

July 5, 2018

paddy665226

Glitch. I got the right and it said wrong... and rich/calm is creepy and not useful text to focus on!

July 9, 2018

Tony858342

So many rich calm women. I'D BE A CALM MAN IF I WERE RICH!!! Sorry. I had to vent.

July 13, 2018

FerdousiRa

when should we use sommes and sont? im getting very confused but neither rich or calm!!

July 27, 2018

Hope588749

... calm and rich. Who had the idea to put those two together and USE THEM IN EVERY SENTENCE IN THIS LESSON ... :(

July 30, 2018

Jonathan568067

This is my 5th in a row!!

July 31, 2018

Marianela851524

I stopped using the app for awhile bc repetition gets me a little bored lol... although I do need some repetition to retain the language. We need real conversational phrases lol...

August 2, 2018

JackJardine0

hello there

October 29, 2018

Mysha842695

This can be so annoying at times-- I said woman instead of women. notice the e and the a

November 23, 2018

Maryam.3000

I typed tbe right form but the app said its wrong, why?

December 6, 2018

Hilary526728

zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

January 3, 2019

Dean127053

Hard

March 3, 2019

Russell121092

I got answer right but it said it was wrong

March 18, 2019

kadyalhaak

Why is it calm not calmes here?

March 20, 2019

Iliana859613

I cant get this right because every time i type the same exact thing that pops up when i get it wrong, i still get it wrong. #mad

March 30, 2019

Desiree211575

Wtf I keep getting it wrong when it's clearly right.

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.