"Un fin de semana con mi novia."

Translation:A weekend with my girlfriend.

March 27, 2018

31 Comments


LindaScoon

So what does " fin de" mean

February 24, 2019

Adyy22

It means "End of" in this case end of the week

March 5, 2019

risanoch

End of

March 8, 2019

keri_beth

I just wanted to appreciate Duolingo for having the male and female readers read this sentence. Thanks for the inclusion!

February 28, 2019

Barry935374

what is the rule for using me instead of mi?

March 21, 2019

Harmone314

You should use "me" when you are referring to "me" and you should use "mi" when you are saying "my". Sort of confusing but basically the same difference between me and my.

March 22, 2019

JoelFinni

Doesn't novio/novia also mean fiance or groom or bride?

May 12, 2019

SirSpicyYT

Yes, its a regional thing. Might be wrong but I believe its from european origination

May 12, 2019

Richard128723

I just wish she would speak the "a" in "novia" more clearly.

July 11, 2019

brentmcd

Don't tell the wife ;)

March 18, 2019

Lascruceslobo

I use "end of the week" not "weekend" and it was wrong why? It means the same thing

April 24, 2019

1e7nx0WG

A weekend is the usual English translation for un fin de semana. I assume end of the week in Spanish would be fin de la semana.

April 25, 2019

FilsChery

Oh come on, i only misspelled "de" as "se"

August 1, 2019

me7Eim

Novia is defined earlier in lessons as girlfriend. This therefore reads: a weekend with my girlfriend. Great app- this part of the testing needs correction. Not an isolated incident

July 8, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Novia means girlfriend. Novia does not mean fianceé.

July 15, 2018

DawnDayDuskNight

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novia

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/spanish-english/novia

The meaning of 'novia' can change from country to country. It can and often means girlfriend. It can mean fiancée and even bride. It really depends on the country and region that you go to.

July 15, 2018

RomanaHart2

Yes I also think so, we learned this at school as fiancée for the Spanusch in Spain

July 25, 2019

GertjanNL

I wish..

January 30, 2019

Luchita347407

Novia obviously also applies to fiancee, which I supplied and was told 'partner' was the correct answer. Previously reported, but I'll report again.

March 27, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Okay, just so you know, I am going to give you a thumbs down every time I see you say that due to the fact it is off base.

July 15, 2018

Marie271319

Why is it not UNA

September 14, 2018

Dylan155485

Because it's describing the end of the week, not the week. If you said a week with my girlfriend, it would be "una semana con mi novia."

September 30, 2018

1e7nx0WG

It is un rather than una because fin is a masculine noun.

January 18, 2019

aculady

"A weekend with my partner." sounds really awkward. It marked 'fiancee' as wrong. I reported this

June 11, 2018

Sabine369

I just used the word girlfriend.

July 2, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Thumbs up, dude. And a Lingot!

July 15, 2018

Alice_hime

This is not a sentence

November 10, 2018

SirSpicyYT

And?

February 27, 2019

Luchita347407

In this whole section 'fiancee' is not accepted for 'novia'. Reported several times in the past 2 months. Is anyone listening?

March 27, 2018

Rachel863703

I'm sorry, but someone can have a girlfriend without being their fiancee. Fiancee would be a different word and apply to both genders. Novia is the feminine form of novio, making it "girlfriend" and not "boyfriend"

June 24, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Thumbs down for you too.

July 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.