"Unfindesemanaconminovia."

Translation:A weekend with my girlfriend.

8 months ago

13 Comments


me7Eim

Novia is defined earlier in lessons as girlfriend. This therefore reads: a weekend with my girlfriend. Great app- this part of the testing needs correction. Not an isolated incident

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Novia means girlfriend. Novia does not mean fianceé.

4 months ago

DawnDayDuskNight

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novia

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/spanish-english/novia

The meaning of 'novia' can change from country to country. It can and often means girlfriend. It can mean fiancée and even bride. It really depends on the country and region that you go to.

4 months ago

Luchita347407

Novia obviously also applies to fiancee, which I supplied and was told 'partner' was the correct answer. Previously reported, but I'll report again.

8 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, just so you know, I am going to give you a thumbs down every time I see you say that due to the fact it is off base.

4 months ago

Marie271319

Why is it not UNA

2 months ago

Dylan155485

Because it's describing the end of the week, not the week. If you said a week with my girlfriend, it would be "una semana con mi novia."

2 months ago

Alice_hime
Alice_hime

This is not a sentence

1 month ago

Luchita347407

In this whole section 'fiancee' is not accepted for 'novia'. Reported several times in the past 2 months. Is anyone listening?

8 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Thumbs down for you too.

4 months ago

aculady
aculady

"A weekend with my partner." sounds really awkward. It marked 'fiancee' as wrong. I reported this

6 months ago

karisma749125

I just used the word girlfriend.

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Thumbs up, dude. And a Lingot!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.