Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un fin de semana con mi novia."

Translation:A weekend with my girlfriend.

6 months ago

4 Comments


me7Eim

Novia is defined earlier in lessons as girlfriend. This therefore reads: a weekend with my girlfriend. Great app- this part of the testing needs correction. Not an isolated incident

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Novia means girlfriend. Novia does not mean fianceé.

3 months ago

DawnDayDuskNight

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novia

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/spanish-english/novia

The meaning of 'novia' can change from country to country. It can and often means girlfriend. It can mean fiancée and even bride. It really depends on the country and region that you go to.

3 months ago

Luchita347407

Novia obviously also applies to fiancee, which I supplied and was told 'partner' was the correct answer. Previously reported, but I'll report again.

6 months ago