1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un fin de semana con mi novi…

"Un fin de semana con mi novia."

Translation:A weekend with my girlfriend.

March 27, 2018

62 Comments


keri_beth

I just wanted to appreciate Duolingo for having the male and female readers read this sentence. Thanks for the inclusion!


AnnieAgrawal

She said girlfriend but my brain automatically translated it to boyfriend. Duolingo surprised me


Richard128723

I just wish she would speak the "a" in "novia" more clearly.


rexkatwa

ditto! of course it shouldn't be my business whether the sweetheart is male or female, but since she specified, she might at least enunciate better


FlorianKoc2

Yes, I even had the sentence repeated twice and still was convinced she has said novio :-/


LindaScoon

So what does " fin de" mean


Adyy22

It means "End of" in this case end of the week


J_WIDE

Bold of them to assume I have one, or a life...


brentmcd

Don't tell the wife ;)


Marcus128364

Not to worry, the wife is probably with Julio. ;-)


JoelFinni

Doesn't novio/novia also mean fiance or groom or bride?


SirSpicyYT

Yes, its a regional thing. Might be wrong but I believe its from european origination


ReeceRJD

Is this a movie title?


JulianRosa483296

Me. Eh..Duolingo Duoligo: Que? Me (breaking down and crying): No tengo una novia. Estoy soltero!!!!!!! [Translation I don't have a girlfriend. I'm single!!!]


TheKatinator

Just out of curiousity, can novia mean friend as well as girlfriend, like in English? For example, "my girlfriends and I are going out tonight." I have a feeling it's not the same in Spanish but I was curious.


Kat_Howard

Yeah, I was wondering that too. Probably not...Just because a word has multiple meanings in English, it doesn't mean it'll have all the same meanings in Spanish, I guess-


Espanolisto

Possibly, although I'm surprised at how many English idioms actually do translate the same in Spanish, eg I have to go / Yo tengo que salír.


Luchita347407

Novia obviously also applies to fiancee, which I supplied and was told 'partner' was the correct answer. Previously reported, but I'll report again.


EugeneTiffany

Okay, just so you know, I am going to give you a thumbs down every time I see you say that due to the fact it is off base.


Barry935374

what is the rule for using me instead of mi?


Harmone314

You should use "me" when you are referring to "me" and you should use "mi" when you are saying "my". Sort of confusing but basically the same difference between me and my.


Bunny899589

Me (meh) means "I"; mi (me) means "my."


Unicorn_Kitty77

así que "un fin de semana con mi novia" en realidad me está incomodando. No me gusta decirle esto al micrófono. cuanto más lo digo, más incómodo me pone.


TomPilk1

Is the english "a" really so important in this case ?


ibanez450415

Shes clearly saying novio, and not novia! Not the first time a gender was said that was incorrect


Njimukara

Why doesn't it accept bride?


SujataSidd

Where is the mistake ?


DavidMcLeo

This is not a complete sentence in english, there is no verb. Wiuld this be considered a complete sentence in Spanish or just a fragment?


SapphicAhgase

Why can't I say gf instead of girlfriend? It's way faster to type


Espanolisto

bcingceaic.

(Because it's not grammatically correct English and it's confusing)


sally805926

Why does Eddy have a girlfriend when he's shown with a red headed baby mama, head of family? Is he stepping out on the weekend?


me7Eim

Novia is defined earlier in lessons as girlfriend. This therefore reads: a weekend with my girlfriend. Great app- this part of the testing needs correction. Not an isolated incident


EugeneTiffany

Novia means girlfriend. Novia does not mean fianceé.


DawnDayDuskNight

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/novia

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/spanish-english/novia

The meaning of 'novia' can change from country to country. It can and often means girlfriend. It can mean fiancée and even bride. It really depends on the country and region that you go to.


RomanaHart2

Yes I also think so, we learned this at school as fiancée for the Spanusch in Spain


madileighhayes

if duo needs to accept both girlfriend and fiancee then...


andre.whit

Horrible pronunciations


Moemasi

What I wouldn't give...


Dylan155485

Because it's describing the end of the week, not the week. If you said a week with my girlfriend, it would be "una semana con mi novia."


1e7nx0WG

It is un rather than una because fin is a masculine noun.


Lascruceslobo

I use "end of the week" not "weekend" and it was wrong why? It means the same thing


1e7nx0WG

A weekend is the usual English translation for un fin de semana. I assume end of the week in Spanish would be fin de la semana.


FilsChery

Oh come on, i only misspelled "de" as "se"


Keenoy

it sounds 'coin mi novia'


Leo859917

Funny un fin de semana con mi novia spoken by a lady' s voice


Ventician

Because she's a lesbian


aculady

"A weekend with my partner." sounds really awkward. It marked 'fiancee' as wrong. I reported this


Karisma99

I just used the word girlfriend.


EugeneTiffany

Thumbs up, dude. And a Lingot!


Alice_hime

This is not a sentence


KMMaM

As I am under age, considering living with your boy/girlfriend is vastly inappropriate, and I am concerned what is being taught to children.


Ventician

Do you think Duolingo is a kids app? You're here to learn Spanish, not Bible belt Christian morals. Mtchew.


Luchita347407

In this whole section 'fiancee' is not accepted for 'novia'. Reported several times in the past 2 months. Is anyone listening?


Rachel863703

I'm sorry, but someone can have a girlfriend without being their fiancee. Fiancee would be a different word and apply to both genders. Novia is the feminine form of novio, making it "girlfriend" and not "boyfriend"


EugeneTiffany

Thumbs down for you too.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.