"Good morning, spider, goodbye, fly!"

Translation:Guten Morgen, Spinne, auf Wiedersehen, Fliege!

March 27, 2018

40 Comments


David985222

I laughed at this one because I can picture my mother saying this as she gets rid of a pesky fly.

May 31, 2018

LydiaWilso13

This was cute

August 20, 2019

LydiaWilso13

This was picturesque

August 20, 2019

witchstitchwhich

Is this a random German phrase or has Duolingo just made it up?

July 15, 2018

Eiswolfe

I would guess it's part of some sort of a children's rhyme?

August 19, 2018

whatisliss

if it is, I've never heard it lmao I'm pretty sure duolingo made it up

June 8, 2019

Minervas37

I don't think so. I've never heard it, none of my friends ever heard it and if you ask the 'German' google you only find this discussion here on duolingo.

June 8, 2019

mascarpone12

Mispelling is getting SAVAGE

May 15, 2018

Eiswolfe

^^^True

August 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    All we need now is for an old lady to swallow the fly, and the fun can really start.

    January 28, 2019

Jormogundr

    Why is "tschuss" not acceptable for goodbye?

    December 17, 2018

Michael586932

    I think tschüss simply means bye, where as Auf Wiedersehen is goodbye

    January 30, 2019

whatisliss

    both are accepted now

    June 8, 2019

Tasha472643

    Haha! I like this sentence.

    July 8, 2018

EdiMatzel

    Wiedersehen is just as common to use as auf Wiedersehen

    June 8, 2018

whatisliss

    it's rather colloquial tho

    June 8, 2019

Deutsche63495

    This is an odd sentence

    July 3, 2018

Felix609363

    It is a very good sentence to make you think of all the phrases you have done.

    August 29, 2018

Susana387918

    Fun sentence!

    September 1, 2018

s.alrashed

    I thought the entire sentence was about a flying spider just now taking its inaugural flight. On command too. God help us.

    August 8, 2019

MamaBerry

    Insted of Fliege,Flie?He

    April 27, 2018

OliveraLazarevic

    I guess the phrase means "when the violent come, the weak go away".

    January 13, 2019

Someguy580705

    Excuse me, what?!?

    May 24, 2019

Jeanette512053

    My favourite up to now x

    September 13, 2019

saramullqi

    this a tricky topic to memorize

    March 27, 2018

darubaru

    Meine Güte

    June 23, 2018

JorgeSegni

    LMAO

    October 28, 2018

Brennan_Piche

    Why is it Guten Morgen? I understand the accusative case, but how is Morning the one receiving the action, to make it the direct object, and thus, all adjectives describing it end in an n?

    November 30, 2018

EmmanuelChigbata

    I'm not a native but I think it's because the expression of "Good morning" is the short version of "Ich wünsche Ihnen einen guten Morgen" , that is : I wish you a good morning, in which case, the accusative case is applied to the direct object (s) here. Can a native German help us out here?

    December 8, 2018

Minervas37

    EmmanuelChigbata you are absolutely right!

    There are many similar expressions like "Guten Abend" (good evening), "Gute Nacht" (good night) which stays the same as the word "die Nacht" is feminine,

    or even more complicated ones like "Guten Start in die Woche" (good start to the week). It's "Guten Start" because "der Start" is masculine and like good morning and all that it's something you wish for each other.

    April 8, 2019

LexiJPGabi

    I share your opinion. Although I am native, I am not a linguist, so there might be more to it in the background.

    January 10, 2019

DeiocesMed

    I've wrote the exact thing and it says that it's wrong

    December 24, 2018

HanutaCowaw

    Urghh the exact same thing happend to me

    February 6, 2019

_Snake

    ахаххахаха

    March 23, 2019

BlairScots

    Normal to the Spider, is chaos to the fly.

    June 3, 2019

AniketDesh19

    Can we say tschüss instead of auf wiedersehen for goodbye

    June 21, 2019

Minervas37

    No. "Goodbye" = "Auf Wiedersehen" and "Tschüss" = "Bye".

    The two goodbyes differ in how formal you are interacting with each other. "Auf Wiedersehen" is the 'save' variant to use with strangers, business partners, people older than yourself and everyone else you intend to stay formal with. "Tschüss" on the other hand is what you say to friends, people of the same age (if there is no other reason to stay formal...), children and to all persons where you got the feeling that it is the right thing to do so. xD

    Regional 'variants of "Tschüss"' are "Tschö", "Ciao/Tschau", "Salut" (french pronounciation), "Servus" and many more.

    June 24, 2019

BilliamRM

    Thank you!

    July 26, 2019

IndaImmega

    Given the presumed fate of the fly, one would think that there is little cance of seeing it around in the future. :-) Is there an expression that is more final than auf Wiedersehen?

    September 2, 2019

Minervas37

    "Auf Nimmerwiedersehen." roughly translates to "to never (ever) see you again."

    "Leb wohl." is used for a final farewell, but it implies that the person departing is going to live on. So I'd say that this is not appropriate.

    September 2, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.