"Good morning, spider, goodbye, fly!"

Translation:Guten Morgen, Spinne, auf Wiedersehen, Fliege!

11 months ago

23 Comments


David985222

I laughed at this one because I can picture my mother saying this as she gets rid of a pesky fly.

9 months ago

witchstitchwhich

Is this a random German phrase or has Duolingo just made it up?

7 months ago

Eiswolfe

I would guess it's part of some sort of a children's rhyme?

6 months ago

mascarpone12

Mispelling is getting SAVAGE

9 months ago

Eiswolfe

^^^True

6 months ago

Tasha472643

Haha! I like this sentence.

8 months ago

[deactivated user]

    All we need now is for an old lady to swallow the fly, and the fun can really start.

    1 month ago

Felix609363

    It is a very good sentence to make you think of all the phrases you have done.

    6 months ago

Jormogundr

    Why is "tschuss" not acceptable for goodbye?

    2 months ago

Michael586932

    I think tschüss simply means bye, where as Auf Wiedersehen is goodbye

    1 month ago

MamaBerry

    Insted of Fliege,Flie?He

    10 months ago

EdiMatzel

    Wiedersehen is just as common to use as auf Wiedersehen

    9 months ago

Deutsche63495

    This is an odd sentence

    8 months ago

Susana387918

    Fun sentence!

    6 months ago

saramullqi

    this a tricky topic to memorize

    11 months ago

darubaru

    Meine Güte

    8 months ago

JorgeSegni

    LMAO

    4 months ago

Brennan_Piche

    Why is it Guten Morgen? I understand the accusative case, but how is Morning the one receiving the action, to make it the direct object, and thus, all adjectives describing it end in an n?

    3 months ago

EmmanuelChigbata

    I'm not a native but I think it's because the expression of "Good morning" is the short version of "Ich wünsche Ihnen einen guten Morgen" , that is : I wish you a good morning, in which case, the accusative case is applied to the direct object (s) here. Can a native German help us out here?

    3 months ago

LexiJPGabi

    I share your opinion. Although I am native, I am not a linguist, so there might be more to it in the background.

    2 months ago

DeiocesMed

    I've wrote the exact thing and it says that it's wrong

    2 months ago

HanutaCowaw

    Urghh the exact same thing happend to me

    1 month ago

OliveraLazarevic

    I guess the phrase means "when the violent come, the weak go away".

    1 month ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.