1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, spider, goodby…

"Good morning, spider, goodbye, fly!"

Translation:Guten Morgen, Spinne, auf Wiedersehen, Fliege!

March 27, 2018

45 Comments


David985222

I laughed at this one because I can picture my mother saying this as she gets rid of a pesky fly.


ElnaNaude

I also think this is very funny and have a good chortle every time I read it


witchstitchwhich

Is this a random German phrase or has Duolingo just made it up?


Eiswolfe

I would guess it's part of some sort of a children's rhyme?


Minervas37

I don't think so. I've never heard it, none of my friends ever heard it and if you ask the 'German' google you only find this discussion here on duolingo.


Jormogundr

Why is "tschuss" not acceptable for goodbye?


Michael586932

I think tschüss simply means bye, where as Auf Wiedersehen is goodbye


whatisliss

both are accepted now


Closureyes

right, 'tschüss' is colloquial


LaurentT5

Tschüss is accepted... but maybe not tschuss. (October 2019)


Demetrius85

My only guess is this. Tschuss is when you say goodbye to a friend. And the other is considered a more formal goodbye. So I guess they're saying goodbye formally.


Mara413152

Who would dare to say goodbye informally to a fly? :)))


EdiMatzel

Wiedersehen is just as common to use as auf Wiedersehen


whatisliss

it's rather colloquial tho


iamrichlol

As is saying good morning to a spider and goodbye to a fly


OliveraLazarevic

I guess the phrase means "when the violent come, the weak go away".


Closureyes

The phrase is made up, it's not an idiom; but such an explanation makes sense.


MamaBerry

Insted of Fliege,Flie?He


Brennan_Piche

Why is it Guten Morgen? I understand the accusative case, but how is Morning the one receiving the action, to make it the direct object, and thus, all adjectives describing it end in an n?


EmmanuelChigbata

I'm not a native but I think it's because the expression of "Good morning" is the short version of "Ich wünsche Ihnen einen guten Morgen" , that is : I wish you a good morning, in which case, the accusative case is applied to the direct object (s) here. Can a native German help us out here?


Minervas37

EmmanuelChigbata you are absolutely right!

There are many similar expressions like "Guten Abend" (good evening), "Gute Nacht" (good night) which stays the same as the word "die Nacht" is feminine,

or even more complicated ones like "Guten Start in die Woche" (good start to the week). It's "Guten Start" because "der Start" is masculine and like good morning and all that it's something you wish for each other.


LexiJPGabi

I share your opinion. Although I am native, I am not a linguist, so there might be more to it in the background.


AniketDesh19

Can we say tschüss instead of auf wiedersehen for goodbye


Minervas37

No. "Goodbye" = "Auf Wiedersehen" and "Tschüss" = "Bye".

The two goodbyes differ in how formal you are interacting with each other. "Auf Wiedersehen" is the 'save' variant to use with strangers, business partners, people older than yourself and everyone else you intend to stay formal with. "Tschüss" on the other hand is what you say to friends, people of the same age (if there is no other reason to stay formal...), children and to all persons where you got the feeling that it is the right thing to do so. xD

Regional 'variants of "Tschüss"' are "Tschö", "Ciao/Tschau", "Salut" (french pronounciation), "Servus" and many more.


Echinococcosis

In the "sehen" part of wiedersehen, how is it pronounced?? And how is gehen also pronounced?


Minervas37

sehen and gehen have a very similar pronounciation. (You have to scroll down almost to the end.)

The "sehen" part of Wiedersehen is pronounced accordingly. However, in colloquial German I have the feeling that the 2nd "e" of "sehen" is "swallowed" a little bit more than it is the case with the verb standing alone.


IndaImmega

Given the presumed fate of the fly, one would think that there is little cance of seeing it around in the future. :-) Is there an expression that is more final than auf Wiedersehen?


Minervas37

"Auf Nimmerwiedersehen." roughly translates to "to never (ever) see you again."

"Leb wohl." is used for a final farewell, but it implies that the person departing is going to live on. So I'd say that this is not appropriate.


FelixBinns

It said i was wrong because i didn't put commas in.


Minervas37

I doubt it. I often tend (out of laziness) to omit punctuation marks and have never received a complaint from Duo for that.

Nevertheless, one should pay attention to the use of commas in German, since the meaning of a sentence can be changed due to the very flexible syntax - just by adding or omitting commas.

Some little examples:

  • "Sabine versprach ihrer Mutter, einen Brief zu schreiben."
    • "Sabine promised her mother to write a letter."
  • "Sabine versprach, ihrer Mutter einen Brief zu schreiben."
    • "Sabine promised to write a letter to her mother."
  • "Er will, sie nicht."

    • "He wants to, (but) she doesn't."
  • "Er will sie nicht."
    • "He doesn't want her."
  • "Der redliche Mensch denkt an sich selbst zuletzt."

    • "The honest man cares of himself last."
  • "Der redliche Mensch denkt an sich, selbst zuletzt."
    • "The honest man cares of himself, even at the end."

And the absolute classic one has to mention:

  • "Komm, wir essen Tante Erna."
    • "Let's eat Aunt Erna."
  • "Komm, wir essen, Tante Erna."
    • "Let's eat, Aunt Erna."

Of course most sentences can be changed so that they transport only the one sense (which one intended) without considering the comma rules, but if one restricts oneself to these, one deprives oneself of possibility to play with the language and make deliberately ambiguous statements.


BobbyBoaz

Does anyone else's audio sound identical for "Spinne" and "Fliege"?


PumaWhiskers

Why is it Fliege and not Flieg?


Mario870926

The "fly" at the end can be interpreted both as a noun Fliege and a verb fliegen, even though the whole construction is nonsense.


VernicaAli1

Ich habe die korrekte Antwort gegeben. Auf Deutsch und mit die Wörter in die selbe Ordnung...


JeremiasYaya

Such an useless sentence


Beata423607

What about guten tag instead of guten morgen?


MelBlymire1

This is too funny!!


ErnstineNi

I am not confused, a simple capital letter mistake !!!


ErnstineNi

No, I'm not confused!!! Everything was correct, just one capital letter does not change the meaning!!!


ErnstineNi

Okay, left out an e

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.