1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Hunde"

"Die Hunde"

Translation:The dogs

March 22, 2013

57 Comments


Subhazard

Why does Der Hund turn into 'Die' Hunde?


Germandy

"die" is the definite article for any plural - masculine, feminine and neuter.


solstice.o

That clears some things up. So far der die and das are the one think messing me up is I dont understand when one is right and amother isnt


Sondrec

Memorize the gender of the nouns as you learn them, as well as which articles to use for them. Visualization of what Germandy said: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


AELazuli

Exactly .this is the kinda thing yo u need to menorize


kvargman

All nominative plurals yes, but not any plural.


mizinamo

And accusative plurals, if we're getting nitpicky :)


NovKF

And "-e" plurals are relatively common as well. e.g., der Hund - die Hunde, der Schuh - die Schuhe. Some "-e" plurals also take a vowel shift, e.g., die Hand - die Hände.

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/PluralEEndings.htm


fromaywithlove

Is "der Hunde" also correct? Thank you.


P-Buddy

No it is not: Hund, the singular, is denoted with a masculin "der". However, since the noun is Hunde, plural, the denotation is always die.

To re-cap: Singular: Masculin "Der" Plural: Plural "Die"


nandini.jiva

So plural is always 'die'?


Trentles

Yes, unless you are using Dative case (then it's "Den") or Genitive case ("Der")


fromaywithlove

Thank you, I see. How about "die" and "das", do they turn to be "die" when donate plural nouns?


idshanks

I believe so, yes (if my learning so far is on the ball :P ). Think of 'die' in the case of a plural as the plural article, rather than the feminine article being used for the plural. In all cases, plural has a particular article which replaces the gender-specific article.


Trentles

Yes, See Germandy's comment above


mizinamo

Only in the genitive case ("of the dogs").


P-Buddy

Can't "Hund" also mean "Hound" and not just "dog"? It's an archaic word by today's standards, but it's still a word.


AlvinLarss

I'd translate hound as "Hetzhund", meaning "hunting dog".


alexreg90

Yes, it would seem correct... the words are cognate, after all.


mizinamo

Cognates can change meanings... deer no longer means "any (small) animal" (Tier), silly no longer means "blessed" (selig), knight no longer means "servant" (Knecht), etc. etc.

Conversely, in German the meaning of Gift narrowed from "anything given" to "poison".


MyLittleEye

Whilst it might seem a little archaic to say hound instead of dog it hasn't fallen entirely out of fashion here in the UK. The term hound particularly applies to dogs used for hunting, tracking and racing. Referring to one's pet as a hound does however give it an air of gothic menace and so one occasionally hears the term used ironically by owners of small fluffy dogs.


K9Rjhoppe

Who let die hunde out!? :D


vocaloidict

Why does Katz turn into Katzen but Hund into Hunde?


pterabite

Because the singular noun is "Katze" - it already ends in an "e", so an "n" is added. This is the case with many plurals.


AlexGSchroeder

Why does "Zeitung" become "Zeitungen"?


[deactivated user]

    In German, plural words have many types of endings. This link has some examples: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/pluralnouns.htm


snailsnailsnail

    its like katze turns into katzen?


wayan.rezaldi

    What germans say to female dog?


SamiRussom

    What if it's plural?


Onrteir

    then , die hündinnen


alinahanson

    It says ''write what you hear'' and you would think you could write down jjust what you hear


sidneykalin

    Do you add and e to make something plural?


    [deactivated user]

      There are an array of endings, and changes for plurals. Some add -e. Some add -en. Some add -s. Some change the vowel to an umlauted vowel, with or without ending changes. Some nouns don't change at all.


bobforce1

      How can you tell if it is plural


AlvinLarss
      1. It has the article die (a single 'Hund' would have der)

      2. It has an extra e on the end of the word. The singular would be 'Hund'.


reneemckee20

      Any good way to remember die das and so on?


      [deactivated user]

        Write them down and study. Make flashcards of them and have a friend quiz you. One note is that all plurals are 'die'.


LadyKnight

        Nope. My professor says in Germany when they speak, they just drop it all and say "d' ___", like "d' mann", "d' frau", etc


shviti

        How to put umlauts


AlvinLarss

        If you're on computer, there are buttons below all text boxes requiring you to type German letting you do all the special characters.

        If you're on mobile, you can usually hold the button for the letter without the umlaut, and the alternative for the letter with umlaut will usually pop up.


imvanesa.meh

        Why do you capitalise Hunde?


mizinamo

        Because all nouns are capitalised in German.


VanessaVel844140

        I can't finish the tests on conversations and animals because when it gets to the part that you have to write down what you heard there is no audio. What can I do about this one?


Dudeface34m

        Why is "The dogulators" wrong?


mizinamo

        Is this a serious question?


Jonathan270992

        Definitely sounds like 'der', not 'die'


AhmadAlsha579566

        Why "die hunde" not "die hunden" ? What we add in plural ? "er" like kinder "en" like frauen "e" like hunde " " like madchen


mizinamo

        In general, you have to learn the plural form separately for each word.


Chickabidee

        Why is the plural instead of singular?


Sondrec

        Because "Hunde" is the plural form of "Hund".


Kassie-lea

        So does "Die" always replace "der, die, das" when the word is plural no matter what the gender is?


RozaZielinska

        Yes, it does. This is an example: das Kind, die Kinder. Tschüss!


LadyKnight

        Yes, because as my professor told me, when something becomes plural it changes to female gender. But I don't remember if she ever explained why.


mizinamo

        No, things don't become female in the plural.

        The articles in the plural are similar to the ones for feminine singular, but not identical.

        Specifically, dative plural is den but dative feminine is der.


Bruno_ist_Prima

        I though dogs was Hünde, not Hunde. Is there an umluat?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.