"Die Hunde"

Translation:The dogs

March 22, 2013

57 Comments


Subhazard

Why does Der Hund turn into 'Die' Hunde?

March 22, 2013

Germandy

"die" is the definite article for any plural - masculine, feminine and neuter.

March 22, 2013

solstice.o

That clears some things up. So far der die and das are the one think messing me up is I dont understand when one is right and amother isnt

January 21, 2015

Sondrec

Memorize the gender of the nouns as you learn them, as well as which articles to use for them. Visualization of what Germandy said: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

March 10, 2015

AELazuli

Exactly .this is the kinda thing yo u need to menorize

May 16, 2017

kvargman

All nominative plurals yes, but not any plural.

July 5, 2017

mizinamo

And accusative plurals, if we're getting nitpicky :)

July 5, 2017

NovKF

And "-e" plurals are relatively common as well. e.g., der Hund - die Hunde, der Schuh - die Schuhe. Some "-e" plurals also take a vowel shift, e.g., die Hand - die Hände.

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/PluralEEndings.htm

August 7, 2013

fromaywithlove

Is "der Hunde" also correct? Thank you.

October 9, 2013

P-Buddy

No it is not: Hund, the singular, is denoted with a masculin "der". However, since the noun is Hunde, plural, the denotation is always die.

To re-cap: Singular: Masculin "Der" Plural: Plural "Die"

October 9, 2013

nandini.jiva

So plural is always 'die'?

February 3, 2015

Trentles

Yes, unless you are using Dative case (then it's "Den") or Genitive case ("Der")

February 3, 2015

fromaywithlove

Thank you, I see. How about "die" and "das", do they turn to be "die" when donate plural nouns?

October 9, 2013

idshanks

I believe so, yes (if my learning so far is on the ball :P ). Think of 'die' in the case of a plural as the plural article, rather than the feminine article being used for the plural. In all cases, plural has a particular article which replaces the gender-specific article.

October 9, 2013

Trentles

Yes, See Germandy's comment above

February 27, 2014

mizinamo

Only in the genitive case ("of the dogs").

July 5, 2017

P-Buddy

Can't "Hund" also mean "Hound" and not just "dog"? It's an archaic word by today's standards, but it's still a word.

September 25, 2013

AlvinLarss

I'd translate hound as "Hetzhund", meaning "hunting dog".

June 4, 2017

alexreg90

Yes, it would seem correct... the words are cognate, after all.

October 21, 2017

mizinamo

Cognates can change meanings... deer no longer means "any (small) animal" (Tier), silly no longer means "blessed" (selig), knight no longer means "servant" (Knecht), etc. etc.

Conversely, in German the meaning of Gift narrowed from "anything given" to "poison".

October 21, 2017

MyLittleEye

Whilst it might seem a little archaic to say hound instead of dog it hasn't fallen entirely out of fashion here in the UK. The term hound particularly applies to dogs used for hunting, tracking and racing. Referring to one's pet as a hound does however give it an air of gothic menace and so one occasionally hears the term used ironically by owners of small fluffy dogs.

October 12, 2015

K9Rjhoppe

Who let die hunde out!? :D

October 15, 2016

vocaloidict

Why does Katz turn into Katzen but Hund into Hunde?

July 23, 2014

pterabite

Because the singular noun is "Katze" - it already ends in an "e", so an "n" is added. This is the case with many plurals.

August 23, 2014

AlexGSchroeder

Why does "Zeitung" become "Zeitungen"?

February 5, 2015

bleurabbit7

In German, plural words have many types of endings. This link has some examples: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/pluralnouns.htm

February 28, 2015

snailsnailsnail

its like katze turns into katzen?

January 4, 2017

wayan.rezaldi

What germans say to female dog?

April 16, 2015

WilliamCas224997

Die Hündin

September 5, 2015

SamiRussom

What if it's plural?

October 23, 2015

Onrteir

then , die hündinnen

November 10, 2015

alinahanson

It says ''write what you hear'' and you would think you could write down jjust what you hear

October 13, 2016

sidneykalin

Do you add and e to make something plural?

June 11, 2016

bleurabbit7

There are an array of endings, and changes for plurals. Some add -e. Some add -en. Some add -s. Some change the vowel to an umlauted vowel, with or without ending changes. Some nouns don't change at all.

June 12, 2016

bobforce1

How can you tell if it is plural

July 11, 2016

AlvinLarss
  1. It has the article die (a single 'Hund' would have der)

  2. It has an extra e on the end of the word. The singular would be 'Hund'.

June 4, 2017

reneemckee20

Any good way to remember die das and so on?

October 11, 2016

bleurabbit7

Write them down and study. Make flashcards of them and have a friend quiz you. One note is that all plurals are 'die'.

October 11, 2016

LadyKnight

Nope. My professor says in Germany when they speak, they just drop it all and say "d' ___", like "d' mann", "d' frau", etc

July 15, 2017

shviti

How to put umlauts

June 4, 2017

AlvinLarss

If you're on computer, there are buttons below all text boxes requiring you to type German letting you do all the special characters.

If you're on mobile, you can usually hold the button for the letter without the umlaut, and the alternative for the letter with umlaut will usually pop up.

June 4, 2017

imvanesa.meh

Why do you capitalise Hunde?

August 7, 2017

mizinamo

Because all nouns are capitalised in German.

August 7, 2017

VanessaVel844140

I can't finish the tests on conversations and animals because when it gets to the part that you have to write down what you heard there is no audio. What can I do about this one?

September 29, 2017

Official-EU

Why is "The dogulators" wrong?

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

Is this a serious question?

November 7, 2017

Jonathan270992

Definitely sounds like 'der', not 'die'

December 2, 2017

AhmadAlsha579566

Why "die hunde" not "die hunden" ? What we add in plural ? "er" like kinder "en" like frauen "e" like hunde " " like madchen

December 9, 2017

mizinamo

In general, you have to learn the plural form separately for each word.

December 9, 2017

Chickabidee

Why is the plural instead of singular?

May 26, 2015

Sondrec

Because "Hunde" is the plural form of "Hund".

May 26, 2015

Kassie-lea

So does "Die" always replace "der, die, das" when the word is plural no matter what the gender is?

July 5, 2015

RozaZielinska

Yes, it does. This is an example: das Kind, die Kinder. Tschüss!

July 5, 2015

LadyKnight

Yes, because as my professor told me, when something becomes plural it changes to female gender. But I don't remember if she ever explained why.

July 15, 2017

mizinamo

No, things don't become female in the plural.

The articles in the plural are similar to the ones for feminine singular, but not identical.

Specifically, dative plural is den but dative feminine is der.

July 16, 2017

Bruno_ist_Prima

I though dogs was Hünde, not Hunde. Is there an umluat?

January 23, 2015

bluebirdbrains

No

January 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.