1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The shoes are pale yellow."

"The shoes are pale yellow."

Translation:Les chaussures sont jaune pâle.

March 27, 2018

19 Comments


megaface

I wrote "jaunes pâles" but this wasn't accepted - any explanation as to why?


Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink", etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

"Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé."
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."


ButteredCrumpets

So when you have plural adjectives modifying plural nouns you use the singular...sigh...someday I'll figure French out :) thanks for the explanation!


aquillaz1

So many small rules to learn haha. Thanks!


dhll0525

Ok got it thx. French make me crazy~


simianliner

So... "Il a les yeux bleus" is correct and "Il a les yeux bleu" is incorrect because only one adjective is used?


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, but just to clarify. If multiple adjectives designate a single colour then they do not agree in gender of number.

However, if multiple adjective are describing different attributes, then they must agree.

For example:
"He has small blue eyes"

then, although using more than one adjective, they are describing different attributes so must agree with the noun:

Il a petits yeux bleus.

Note that petit is a BANGS adjective so comes before the noun.
I hope that is clear :-)


simianliner

Thank you so much :) This is very clear(ly somewhat confusing lol but).. I get it .. appreciate your reply!


Ripcurlgirl

Pas de souci ☺


Jude484365

What is a BANGS adjective?


Ripcurlgirl

Certain adjectives precede the noun - known as the BAGS or BANGS adjectives:

Examples:

Beauty ............ joli/jolie, beau/belle
Age .................. jeune, vieux/vieille, nouveau/nouvelle
Number .......... un(e), deux, trois, seconde, deuxième, etc
Goodness ....... mauvais/mauvaise, bon/bonne, gentil/gentille
Size .................. petit/ petite, grand/grande, gros/grosse, long/longue, énorme


Christophe485101

Shouldn't that be 'il a de petits yeux bleus'?


caren527151

What is the difference between pâle and claie


chelhudson

I wrote "les chaussures sont jaune claire" - what's wrong with this?? :/


ALALADEIRI

Please when do I pluralise my adjectives colours inclusive and when shouldn't I ?


Michael-111

Why isn't 'souliers' accepted for shoes?


dmethvin

The hint for "pale yellow" is "blonde". Maybe these shoes had hair on them?


Emily650221

I looked to see what options there were for pale yellow and it said blonde. A little confused why it didnt take what it suggested.


Bbeeplaysbass

Why is "jaune" before "pale"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.