"The shoes are pale yellow."

Translation:Les chaussures sont jaune pâle.

March 27, 2018

19 Comments


megaface

I wrote "jaunes pâles" but this wasn't accepted - any explanation as to why?

March 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

When you use more than one adjective to designate a single color (like "light blue," "dark green," "pale pink", etc.), neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies. For example:

"Il a les yeux bleu clair et les cheveux brun foncé."
"He has light blue eyes and dark brown hair."

March 28, 2018

ButteredCrumpets

So when you have plural adjectives modifying plural nouns you use the singular...sigh...someday I'll figure French out :) thanks for the explanation!

March 28, 2018

aquillaz1

So many small rules to learn haha. Thanks!

March 28, 2018

dhll0525

Ok got it thx. French make me crazy~

March 29, 2018

simianliner

So... "Il a les yeux bleus" is correct and "Il a les yeux bleu" is incorrect because only one adjective is used?

March 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, but just to clarify. If multiple adjectives designate a single colour then they do not agree in gender of number.

However, if multiple adjective are describing different attributes, then they must agree.

For example:
"He has small blue eyes"

then, although using more than one adjective, they are describing different attributes so must agree with the noun:

Il a petits yeux bleus.

Note that petit is a BANGS adjective so comes before the noun.
I hope that is clear :-)

March 30, 2018

simianliner

Thank you so much :) This is very clear(ly somewhat confusing lol but).. I get it .. appreciate your reply!

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Pas de souci ☺

March 31, 2018

Jude484365

What is a BANGS adjective?

May 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Certain adjectives precede the noun - known as the BAGS or BANGS adjectives:

Examples:

Beauty ............ joli/jolie, beau/belle
Age .................. jeune, vieux/vieille, nouveau/nouvelle
Number .......... un(e), deux, trois, seconde, deuxième, etc
Goodness ....... mauvais/mauvaise, bon/bonne, gentil/gentille
Size .................. petit/ petite, grand/grande, gros/grosse, long/longue, énorme

May 29, 2018

Christophe485101

Shouldn't that be 'il a de petits yeux bleus'?

March 14, 2019

caren527151

What is the difference between pâle and claie

December 12, 2018

chelhudson

I wrote "les chaussures sont jaune claire" - what's wrong with this?? :/

June 13, 2018

ALALADEIRI

Please when do I pluralise my adjectives colours inclusive and when shouldn't I ?

August 23, 2018

Michael-111

Why isn't 'souliers' accepted for shoes?

September 3, 2018

dmethvin

The hint for "pale yellow" is "blonde". Maybe these shoes had hair on them?

November 17, 2018

Emily650221

I looked to see what options there were for pale yellow and it said blonde. A little confused why it didnt take what it suggested.

December 3, 2018

LeQuibbs

Why is "jaune" before "pale"

February 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.