"Les poches du costume sont petites."

Translation:The suit's pockets are small.

March 27, 2018

30 Comments


mungo904286

I was rather surprised that "the pockets of the suit are small" wasn't accepted.

June 16, 2018

J.C.Fink

"The pockets of the suit are small" was accepted Aug 3, 2018.

August 4, 2018

juliathecoolkid

Why can't I say: The pockets on the suit are small?

March 30, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

There are a few reasons for that the foremost is that the suit, and not the pockets, is the subject of the sentence. Another factor to consider, is the usage, I find a grammar book apart from usage to be incomplete. Lastly, word order differs from language so do not think that we can use the same order in translation. In German the verb is often at the end of the sentence, and one would sound like Yoda to do the same in English.

August 14, 2018

Cecilia203378

Why is petits wrong, costume is masculine

May 19, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It isn't the "costume" that is small, it's the pockets. "Poches" is both feminine and plural = petites.

May 19, 2018

MackMason

Thanks, very helpful!

December 14, 2018

slavik57

Why is it "du" and not "de"?

April 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Because costume is a masculine noun.

    • du (+ masculine noun)
    • de la (+ feminine noun)
    • de l’ (when noun begins with vowel sound)
    April 21, 2018

chris89657

    I think the question is de or du because its "of" not "some" I thought it was de when the translation was the preposition?

    July 10, 2018

nsalama13

    I had the same thought process. If. For example, if we were translating the sentence All suit pockets are small- would the translation be- "Les poches des costumes sont petites?"

    August 1, 2018

Adi615

    Yes, this is correct if you are talking about many suits.

    November 2, 2018

Adi615

    For phrases like this, you must include "the" after "de" because the suit is specific; saying "les poches de costume" is like "suit pockets" as opposed to "suit's pockets", in which case suit is an adjective for pockets.

    November 2, 2018

Ymeagain

    I thought that, in English, you can use another noun (here suit) as a kind of determiner or adjective, so that the apostrophe is not needed. Maybe a grammarian could refute or corroborate this statement? Edit .. , so that the apostrophe + s (’s) is not needed)

    March 29, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

    Exactly. We do it all the time with inanimate objects. Putting two nouns together in this way makes the first an adjective. The suit pocket, the car door, the box lid and so on. I'm no grammarian, but they keep telling me English has no grammar...

    May 5, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    Yes, you often can do that in English. The suit pockets are small is accepted as well.

    May 8, 2018

jar598136

    Is it wrong to say,the pockets of the suit are small?

    June 13, 2018

Tim279006

    i agree because i also translated in this way not for a word-for-word translation but i would say it this way in English as well: the pockets of this suit are small.

    June 15, 2018

J.C.Fink

    "The pockets of the suit are small" was accepted Aug 3, 2018.

    August 4, 2018

PaulSt.Cla

    I agree with "pockets of the suit"

    June 21, 2018

ShadowPrxncess

    Why did they use 'du' and not 'des'? Also, I thought 'du' stood for some.

    July 25, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    de + le = du, this is the French descriptive article. Essentially it is "the pockets of the (de + le) suit," which in English we usually write as "the suit's pockets"

    Here's more information.

    August 12, 2018

EmilyDaint1

    Is it wrong to say,the pockets of the suit are small?

    August 10, 2018

Aliona569407

    Why not like that?"The pockets of suit are small "

    October 24, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    You need an article in front of suit, "the suit."

    October 24, 2018

arpan399539

    The preposition "of" hasn't been introduced in the given options. Isn't that strange?

    December 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    There are multiple correct answers that do not include "of." If you are using word tiles, it doesn't allow for all possible translations. If you prefer to enter your own response, you can change the settings by clicking on the keyboard icon and get writing exercises rather than tap tile exercises.

    December 27, 2018

2PJFOX2

    I put "the pockets in the suit are small". It counted it wrong and said I used the wrong word. It said "The suit's pockets are small" and had the "oc" in pockets underlined. Not sure why it thought I used the wrong word???? Pockets was spelled right????

    January 19, 2019

RaheelJamil

    Why initial sound sounds like 'Ee lay' instead of 'lay'? Listen carefully.

    January 22, 2019

Eryttnell

    The saxon genitive with an inanimate object doesn't sound right to me.

    March 13, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.