"Now there is no one to take care of their bear."

Translation:Teď se o jejich medvěda nemá kdo starat.

March 27, 2018

18 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

My (second attempt) answer -- Starat se o jejich medvěda teď není nikdo -- was wrong, with "není nikdo" replaced by "nemá kdo." Can someone explain this one, please? Thanks so much!

March 27, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

If you want "teď není nikdo" you must use a subclause "Teď není nikdo, kdo by se staral o jejich medvěda.".

Sometimes you can use a verbal noun, that would be "Teď není nikdo na starání se o jejich medvěda."="There is no one for taking care of their bear.", but in this specific case it sounds awkward, although it is not grammatically wrong I think.

But you can't just use the infinitive like you did.

March 28, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thanks for presenting the alternatives... might be a little early in the course for them, but the information will be good to have on hand later.

For now, can you please give me a literal translation of the Czech sentence, and/or explain the "nemá kdo" construction? I'm assuming that will be a good thing to know going forward. Thanks!

March 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

One of the meanings of the verb "mít (se)" is to "express the existence of someone or something that gives to some process some possibility, permissibility, appropriateness, desirability". So because it expresses existence, you should translate it with "there is" in English. I don't think we can translate the words individually. "Nemá se kdo starat" is "There is no one to take care".

March 31, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I've been puzzling over this off and on for two days. This morning, a light bulb MAY have come on. You mentioned the verb "mít (se)," and then explained the phrase "Nemá se kdo starat."

Here is the Light Bulb Moment... I've been assuming that the "se" in the translation is the "se" that we're used to using in "starat se." But now I'm wondering if it's the "se" in "mít (se)." Could I be right about that?

If not, then I'll give up on trying to analyze this, and just learn the phrase! In any case, I really appreciate your taking the time to help me master this one.

April 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That's correct, the se belongs to mít. The se from starat se is omitted because we do that whenever we would have two se in one sentence, one from the auxiliary verb and one from the infinitive.

April 2, 2018

Paul378887

In this exercise “nemá (se) kdo” means “there is no one”, but in a previous exercise “není co” meant “there is nothing”. How does one know when to use “není” or “nemá se” to mean “there isn’t”?

November 2, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is very hard to say without the actual sentence at hand.

Please read the rest of the discussion here. You can translate this sentence in two ways. One very direct: Není nikdo, kdo by se o něj staral. and one shorter: Nemá se o něj kdo starat.

Now, the latter one is normally only natural for people, because they can be active. For non-living things it is hard to come up with a sensible sentence for the other option. But perhaps: There is nothing to shine on us. "Není, co by na nás svítilo." "Nemá na nás co svítit."

As you can see, both are possible so I am afraid there is no answer to your question.

November 2, 2018

fehrerdef

Why not "teď nemá kdo se o jejich medvěda stará"?

November 16, 2018

PierreMDL

I'm very much confused by the word order. Confused and delighted! Also according to the "all-negative sentence" rule, I had expected "nemá nikdo". The sense I make of it is that "nemá" implies a subclause : "there is not : someone takes care of their bears". But as far as I understand, "není" does not work like that. Should we then expect a sentence like "Teď se o jejich medvěda není nikdo starat." or is that just plain nonsense?

April 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

As I said above you can say. "Není nikdo, kdo by se staral..." That is where the rules you know work. But the answer above with nemá is a special use of this auxiliary verb and has its own rules. It is a kind of pattern which uses "nemá kdo + verb".

April 21, 2018

2200Lucia60

Dear Vladimir,how would we translate "There is someone to take care of the bear"? Do we still use "mít se o kdo starat" ( ="to have [someone] who takes care of + [object]" , if I am right here?!). Second question, could "ted" be positioned at the end?

July 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I am not sure what you mean. Do you mean "There is someone to take care of the bear." ? That would be "Je/Existuje někdo, kdo by se staral o (toho) medvěda." or "O toho medvěda se má kdo starat.".

Note that the o relates to the object here, not to kdo.

Your "mít se o kdo starat" is wrong. There is "mít se o koho starat" = "to have someone to take care of", koho is the object here and the speaker is the one who takes care.

July 10, 2018

2200Lucia60

Yes, I meant "There is someone to take care of the bear". I want to compare it with the original from the course. And yes, I must understand to define object. As I learned that "se" should take the second position, "o toho medvěda" is one group, the object more precisely. Your clarification is very useful for me (and for many others)! (My question contains some errors, I will correct them). Thanks a lot for helping me.

July 10, 2018

2200Lucia60
  1. No one is taking care of that dog! >> O toho psa se nemá kdo starat! 2. Now, no one is taking care of that dog! >> Ted se o toho psa nemá kdo starat. With change of position of the object, to keep "se" in second position. ... Am I right here? Can this be confirmed? If yes, I can finally consider the grammar issue of this sentence under control!
July 10, 2018

2200Lucia60

A/There's no one to take care of the dogs! >> O ty psy se nemá kdo starat. (The dogs have no food and we have nobody to take care of them. I am worried). B/ Now, there's no one to take care of the dogs. >>Teď se o ty psy nemá kdo starat (On this moment, the dogs are hungry and I have to go. I'm complaining that we have nobody to take care of them NOW). The sentence is complicated because the course makers wanted to use "starat se o" in the infinitive, and with teď it takes a quite particular wordorder. I discovered that to learn Czech, a good way is to realise a real life situation in which the sentence could be applied. Thanks BHBass!

July 11, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I'm responding to your later questions about the poor dog here, because there's no Reply button for that one. I don't think you need the "nemá kdo" construction with those, since they are about someone actively taking (or not taking) care of the dog, so they would be like the earlier "starat se o" sentences. With "nemá kdo," we're talking about not HAVING SOMEONE to take care of someone or something... which is where it got complicated!

July 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

BoneheadBass is correct.

Your two sentences are correct Czech sentences, but they are not correct translations.

  1. O toho psa se nikdo nestará.
  2. Teď se o toho psa nikdo nestará.

A and B are correct now.

July 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.