"Les petites chiennes mangent."

Translation:The little dogs are eating.

March 27, 2018

67 Comments


Dikegulo

The little bitches eat...

March 27, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the small bitches are eating". Other items accept "❤❤❤❤❤" for "chienne" so it's best for Duolingo to be consistent. Reported 4 May 2018.

May 4, 2018

KenHagan1

Yes, but in English the only people who use the word ❤❤❤❤❤ to refer to a female dog are breeders and vets.

March 28, 2018

YvonnePart1

My point was that ❤❤❤❤❤ should not be marked as an incorrect translation of chienne.

April 3, 2018

KenHagan1

Yes. You are correct and "bitches" should be accepted. When I posted I was unaware that it was actually being marked wrong. I was simply warning anyone using this as a reverse tree that "dogs", though technically wrong, is probably a safer translation.

April 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You know, I would agree if it wasn't for the adjective. Even though it is technically correct, "little" transforms the sentence into something most native English speakers would consider vulgar. In fact I assumed Dikegulo was joking when they typed that sentence.

    April 22, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Dog may be the most commonly used, general word for referring to a canine (regardless of its gender), but it's not uncommon for a regular person to enquire, "is it a dog or a ❤❤❤❤❤?" In England it is, anyway.

      April 22, 2018

biscuitamericain

      in the eastern USA it is common to use ❤❤❤❤❤ to distinguish among dogs that work together, or litter mates.

      April 22, 2018

cleoricks

      isn't "chien" a word which has a masculine and a féminine form? I had a listening exercise and wrote : Les petits chiens mangent, and I was marked wrong, but as far as I'm aware, there is no difference in pronunciation between "Les chiens" and "Les chiennes"

      March 29, 2018

KenHagan1

      I think there is a difference: "chiens" is "she-Anne" whereas "chiennes" is "she-En". It would also be "les petites chiennes" and the second "t" would be audible in "petites". (In practice, it would be very clipped and an ear attuned to English might miss it whereas one attuned to French would be sensitive to it.)

      March 29, 2018

StefanTelv

      Thank you, this helped - maybe I'll be able to differentiate between them now. I really wish they'd had a module on words with subtly different forms for male/female

      June 21, 2018

Natwell

      Right. I use google translator for listening differences like this one.

      August 4, 2018

Sherrylouise200

      Agreed. I did the same. They did not indicate gender

      April 5, 2018

maryamfard1

      It says petites... the letter t at the end is heard so it is petites not petit

      July 12, 2018

Felix884988

      It's pretty different orally, but I suck at transcribing sounds so here. Chien : /ʃjɛ̃/ Chienne : /ʃjɛn/

      March 30, 2018

KavitaBish8

      I am in the same confusion.

      September 13, 2018

KavitaBish8

      This seems to have solved my problem too

      September 13, 2018

Sean689070

      You are correct and the software is WRONG!

      November 21, 2018

tracey_morgan

      If duolingo is not willing to accept ❤❤❤❤❤ it should avoid using chienne. Marking '❤❤❤❤❤' wrong is unjustified. Why impute your cursing to me?

      March 31, 2018

ludovica1964

      I learned French to A-level (university entrance) in the UK in the 1980s and spent a lot of time in France. I have never heard people there use the female forms of le chat or le chien in everyday settings even when the pet and its given name was clearly female.. eg "ou est le chat?" met the reply "elle n'est pas ici" So is this la chatte and la chienne usage new in the last 30 years because we were told all animals retained the generic noun gender except, as people have said, when talking about breeding and to veterinarians

      May 21, 2018

tracey_morgan

      This is a useful comment. Duolingo should perhaps avoid the use of these feminine versions. But the reference to vets and breeders is about English usage of ❤❤❤❤❤, not French. And it's incorrect. Chatte is a different story, and though 'tom' is common, 'queen' is very rarely used in that context.

      May 22, 2018

ongaku81

      I was recently in France and when I visited a friend of my homestay I commented, "Ton chien est très mignon." Which the owner corrected to, "Ma chienne est mignonne."

      Whether or not this usage is a new development, or even common, I do not know. I do know that this woman was a ceramic artist, not a veterinarian.

      March 14, 2019

Canard_Drake

      Just to second the motion: bitches used to be accepted by duolingo and there is no justifiable reason why it is not allowed now.

      April 5, 2018

YvonnePart1

      The word for a female dog is ❤❤❤❤❤!

      March 29, 2018

kev034

      "Les petits chiens mangent" why is this answer incorrect? The little dogs are eating?

      May 2, 2018

Ngwebih

      Why is "petites" before "chiennes" in this sentence? I thoughy in French the adjective follows the noun

      April 15, 2018

ongaku81

      Check out the Tips and notes under Adjectives 1. There are certain categories of adjectives which are typically placed before the noun it modifies. "Petit" falls under the category Size (The S of BANGS).

      April 15, 2018

April135020

      Why is 'the small dogs are eating' not accepted?

      April 22, 2018

biscuitamericain

      ''bitches'' used to be acceptable in the old version. you don't need the word if you blanche at its meaning

      March 28, 2018

team1225

      I tried "the puppies eat"..... what's up with that???

      April 23, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        It's the wrong word. A puppy is an infant dog. The French sentence does not reference a puppy or young dog. :)

        Le chien is the word for dog.
        Le chiot is the word for puppy.

        April 23, 2018

NCDabhade

        Bonjour, pourquoi « les petits chiens mangent » n'était pas accepté ? Je ne pouvais pas entendre un son féminin pour le mot « chien » , peut-être mon erreur ?

        June 20, 2018

PrWnLT5l

        The diction on Chiennes is poor. Sounds like singe?? Its clearer when you turtle it.

        July 17, 2018

Foggybottom52

        Why is les petits chiens mangent wrong ?

        July 24, 2018

StefanoBrasVEN

        Why “little doggos” is wrong my dudes

        August 7, 2018

GaryGornik1

        Seriously? I can not even begin to translate doggos

        August 8, 2018

jhfenton

        I see "doggos" all the time among dog fans on Twitter, but it's definitely slang with a limited scope of usage. It's not something Duolingo should be worried about.

        August 8, 2018

Stanbrian1

        Why is the masculine for of dogs rejected...les petits chiens mangent

        September 5, 2018

tigerstef

        When listening how can I hear the difference between "petits chiens" and "petites chiennes"?

        September 23, 2018

Dave625028

        How do I know the context is feminine? I used .. petits chiens...

        Please help!

        November 19, 2018

tonnerredebrest

        It does not matter that it might also be used derogatively. '❤❤❤❤❤' is a perfectly legitimate word, and a correct translation of 'chienne'. Please send home the prude police.

        December 2, 2018

Lucy549197

        I love French

        March 15, 2019

Phil949075

        If it is feminine dogs it is bitches

        April 25, 2018

GlennLeich

        There was no choice for little

        June 14, 2018

Diana565322

        I did not hear the distinction between chienand chienne.

        June 14, 2018

judith57957

        The correct word for a female dog is ❤❤❤❤❤. My is correct answer

        June 29, 2018

Alan877822

        I am sorry if the answer is obvious but because it is the feminine group of dogs does this mean that all the dogs are females

        July 2, 2018

RebekahDeC1

        Yes. That is correct; however, the feminine form of chien is vulgar, so I would not use it.

        August 4, 2018

GaryGornik1

        Using the app, "The small dogs are are eating" was not accepted

        July 8, 2018

tvindy

        That's because you typed "are are" rather than "are."

        August 19, 2018

cptrsn83

        Why is" small" dogs eat wrong? Doesnt petites mean small or little?

        August 22, 2018

GaryGornik1

        I believe you didn't say "The small dogs....."

        August 24, 2018

JennaClark3

        They are good boys

        September 18, 2018

LigeiaNoire

        If the sentence required the femine of dog and unlike cat English actually has a word for it, it is not my problem it became derogatory with time. ❤❤❤❤❤ is the female for chienne. Portuguese has cadela and we don't translate it for cão just because it is also derogatory.

        September 30, 2018

GauravSing6

        Why we don't use 'de' before petites

        October 3, 2018

Gail251971

        I had trouble with the gender issue. It was not clear to me that is was feminine so I used the masculine form of chiens.

        October 25, 2018

MessiasMoretto

        No option for small on the screen, only big...but the translation was "petite chiens". Pls verify bug

        November 29, 2018

Neisha218215

        I wrote "Les petits chiens mangent" as well and doulingo marked me incorrect. Why is that? There wasn't anything stating wether the sentence is masculine or feminine so why was i marked down? I need help!

        February 5, 2019

jonutz

        I thought Les pronounced like 'lay' no?

        February 11, 2019

ESearle1

        In agreement with other posters... female dogs are called bitches in the UK.

        February 17, 2019

EdRNod

        So, could someone explain how I'm supposed to hear that this is feminine? Seriously, Spanish and German are a hell of a lot easier.

        February 18, 2019

ongaku81

        There is a slight difference in pronunciation.

        • The masculine ends in a nasal vowel [ʃjɛ̃].

        • The feminine does not have a nasal vowel and the "n" is pronounced (often with a very slight schwa afterwards). [ʃjɛnə]

        February 18, 2019

KathyStern

        How can I tell whether to use "petits chiens" or "petites chiennes"? It seems that whichever one I use, I am wrong.

        March 2, 2019

CherylHarn1

        It's not fair to mark it wrong due to guessing the wrong sex

        March 5, 2019

ongaku81

        I'm not sure I understand your rationale. You admit that you submitted your answer using the wrong sex, making your answer wrong. And yet, after submitting a wrong answer, it's unfair to mark it wrong?

        March 5, 2019

Arthur171694

        How can we tell when Duo wants us to use "chiens" (m. pl.) and not "chiennes" (f. pl.)?

        March 12, 2019

Nigel441211

        As the word dog, in English, is technically referring to the male then surely the sentence should be masculine irrespective of how it sounds. And let's be honest we all do not have access to Bose or B & O headphones!

        March 14, 2019
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.