1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les petites chiennes mangent…

"Les petites chiennes mangent."

Translation:The little dogs are eating.

March 27, 2018

66 Comments


Dikegulo

The little bitches eat...


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "the small bitches are eating". Other items accept "❤❤❤❤❤" for "chienne" so it's best for Duolingo to be consistent. Reported 4 May 2018.


KenHagan1

Yes, but in English the only people who use the word ❤❤❤❤❤ to refer to a female dog are breeders and vets.


YvonnePart1

My point was that ❤❤❤❤❤ should not be marked as an incorrect translation of chienne.


KenHagan1

Yes. You are correct and "bitches" should be accepted. When I posted I was unaware that it was actually being marked wrong. I was simply warning anyone using this as a reverse tree that "dogs", though technically wrong, is probably a safer translation.


[deactivated user]

    Dog may be the most commonly used, general word for referring to a canine (regardless of its gender), but it's not uncommon for a regular person to enquire, "is it a dog or a ❤❤❤❤❤?" In England it is, anyway.


biscuitamericain

    in the eastern USA it is common to use ❤❤❤❤❤ to distinguish among dogs that work together, or litter mates.


cleoricks

    isn't "chien" a word which has a masculine and a féminine form? I had a listening exercise and wrote : Les petits chiens mangent, and I was marked wrong, but as far as I'm aware, there is no difference in pronunciation between "Les chiens" and "Les chiennes"


KenHagan1

    I think there is a difference: "chiens" is "she-Anne" whereas "chiennes" is "she-En". It would also be "les petites chiennes" and the second "t" would be audible in "petites". (In practice, it would be very clipped and an ear attuned to English might miss it whereas one attuned to French would be sensitive to it.)


StefanTelv

    Thank you, this helped - maybe I'll be able to differentiate between them now. I really wish they'd had a module on words with subtly different forms for male/female


Natwell

    Right. I use google translator for listening differences like this one.


Sherrylouise200

    Agreed. I did the same. They did not indicate gender


maryamfard1

    It says petites... the letter t at the end is heard so it is petites not petit


Felix884988

    It's pretty different orally, but I suck at transcribing sounds so here. Chien : /ʃjɛ̃/ Chienne : /ʃjɛn/


KavitaBish8

    I am in the same confusion.


KavitaBish8

    This seems to have solved my problem too


Sean689070

    You are correct and the software is WRONG!


tracey_morgan

    If duolingo is not willing to accept ❤❤❤❤❤ it should avoid using chienne. Marking '❤❤❤❤❤' wrong is unjustified. Why impute your cursing to me?


ludovica1964

    I learned French to A-level (university entrance) in the UK in the 1980s and spent a lot of time in France. I have never heard people there use the female forms of le chat or le chien in everyday settings even when the pet and its given name was clearly female.. eg "ou est le chat?" met the reply "elle n'est pas ici" So is this la chatte and la chienne usage new in the last 30 years because we were told all animals retained the generic noun gender except, as people have said, when talking about breeding and to veterinarians


tracey_morgan

    This is a useful comment. Duolingo should perhaps avoid the use of these feminine versions. But the reference to vets and breeders is about English usage of ❤❤❤❤❤, not French. And it's incorrect. Chatte is a different story, and though 'tom' is common, 'queen' is very rarely used in that context.


ongaku81

    I was recently in France and when I visited a friend of my homestay I commented, "Ton chien est très mignon." Which the owner corrected to, "Ma chienne est mignonne."

    Whether or not this usage is a new development, or even common, I do not know. I do know that this woman was a ceramic artist, not a veterinarian.


Canard_Drake

    Just to second the motion: bitches used to be accepted by duolingo and there is no justifiable reason why it is not allowed now.


kev034

    "Les petits chiens mangent" why is this answer incorrect? The little dogs are eating?


YvonnePart1

    The word for a female dog is ❤❤❤❤❤!


Ngwebih

    Why is "petites" before "chiennes" in this sentence? I thoughy in French the adjective follows the noun


ongaku81

    Check out the Tips and notes under Adjectives 1. There are certain categories of adjectives which are typically placed before the noun it modifies. "Petit" falls under the category Size (The S of BANGS).


April135020

    Why is 'the small dogs are eating' not accepted?


biscuitamericain

    ''bitches'' used to be acceptable in the old version. you don't need the word if you blanche at its meaning


team1225

    I tried "the puppies eat"..... what's up with that???


    [deactivated user]

      It's the wrong word. A puppy is an infant dog. The French sentence does not reference a puppy or young dog. :)

      Le chien is the word for dog.
      Le chiot is the word for puppy.


NCDabhade

      Bonjour, pourquoi « les petits chiens mangent » n'était pas accepté ? Je ne pouvais pas entendre un son féminin pour le mot « chien » , peut-être mon erreur ?


PrWnLT5l

      The diction on Chiennes is poor. Sounds like singe?? Its clearer when you turtle it.


Foggybottom.

      Why is les petits chiens mangent wrong ?


StefanoBrasVEN

      Why “little doggos” is wrong my dudes


GaryGornik1

      Seriously? I can not even begin to translate doggos


jhfenton

      I see "doggos" all the time among dog fans on Twitter, but it's definitely slang with a limited scope of usage. It's not something Duolingo should be worried about.


Stanbrian1

      Why is the masculine for of dogs rejected...les petits chiens mangent


tigerstef

      When listening how can I hear the difference between "petits chiens" and "petites chiennes"?


Dave625028

      How do I know the context is feminine? I used .. petits chiens...

      Please help!


tonnerredebrest

      It does not matter that it might also be used derogatively. '❤❤❤❤❤' is a perfectly legitimate word, and a correct translation of 'chienne'. Please send home the prude police.


Phil949075

      If it is feminine dogs it is bitches


GlennLeich

      There was no choice for little


Diana565322

      I did not hear the distinction between chienand chienne.


judith57957

      The correct word for a female dog is ❤❤❤❤❤. My is correct answer


Alan877822

      I am sorry if the answer is obvious but because it is the feminine group of dogs does this mean that all the dogs are females


RebekahDeC1

      Yes. That is correct; however, the feminine form of chien is vulgar, so I would not use it.


GaryGornik1

      Using the app, "The small dogs are are eating" was not accepted


tvindy

      That's because you typed "are are" rather than "are."


cptrsn83

      Why is" small" dogs eat wrong? Doesnt petites mean small or little?


GaryGornik1

      I believe you didn't say "The small dogs....."


LigeiaNoire

      If the sentence required the femine of dog and unlike cat English actually has a word for it, it is not my problem it became derogatory with time. ❤❤❤❤❤ is the female for chienne. Portuguese has cadela and we don't translate it for cão just because it is also derogatory.


GauravSing6

      Why we don't use 'de' before petites


Gail251971

      I had trouble with the gender issue. It was not clear to me that is was feminine so I used the masculine form of chiens.


MessiasMoretto

      No option for small on the screen, only big...but the translation was "petite chiens". Pls verify bug


Neisha218215

      I wrote "Les petits chiens mangent" as well and doulingo marked me incorrect. Why is that? There wasn't anything stating wether the sentence is masculine or feminine so why was i marked down? I need help!


jonutz

      I thought Les pronounced like 'lay' no?


ESearle1

      In agreement with other posters... female dogs are called bitches in the UK.


EdRNod

      So, could someone explain how I'm supposed to hear that this is feminine? Seriously, Spanish and German are a hell of a lot easier.


ongaku81

      There is a slight difference in pronunciation.

      • The masculine ends in a nasal vowel [ʃjɛ̃].

      • The feminine does not have a nasal vowel and the "n" is pronounced (often with a very slight schwa afterwards). [ʃjɛnə]


KathyStern

      How can I tell whether to use "petits chiens" or "petites chiennes"? It seems that whichever one I use, I am wrong.


Cheryliiina

      It's not fair to mark it wrong due to guessing the wrong sex


ongaku81

      I'm not sure I understand your rationale. You admit that you submitted your answer using the wrong sex, making your answer wrong. And yet, after submitting a wrong answer, it's unfair to mark it wrong?


Arthur171694

      How can we tell when Duo wants us to use "chiens" (m. pl.) and not "chiennes" (f. pl.)?


Nigel441211

      As the word dog, in English, is technically referring to the male then surely the sentence should be masculine irrespective of how it sounds. And let's be honest we all do not have access to Bose or B & O headphones!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.