"Qong."

Translation:He will sleep.

March 27, 2018

22 Comments


La_Mariette

"Sleep" (the single word, as one would find in a dictionary) is not accepted as an answer here. Why?


mizinamo

The final period/full stop in Qong. shows that this is a sentence.

Qong. is a complete sentence in Klingon.

"Sleep." is not a complete sentence in English.

If the prompt had been Qong (without the full stop at the end), then "sleep" would have been accepted -- then it would have been asking after a Klingon dictionary word, and an English dictionary word would have been accepted.


ALLintolearning3

“Sleep.” in English could be a complete sentence in English in the Imperative Mood, but not in the Indicative Mood. You could put an exclamation point to distinguish between them though. Out of curiousity, does Klingon have an Imperative conjugation?


jdmcowan

There is a specific set of imperative prefixes. Since this word lacks a prefix, it cannot be in the imperative.


ALLintolearning3

Thank you! I guess I will have to wait until we get to them.


RyanZDawson

"What are you going to do now?"

"Sleep."


jdmcowan

In Klingon, the short answer to such a question would be jIQong.


ALLintolearning3

I would say "I am going to sleep." or "Sleep" for short, but it is not a sentence.


Rejutka

Would it be possible to somehow note that the period is important here? Or maybe mark the question as a sentence? Periods are usually ignored in answers, so it's somewhat jarring to see that it's suddenly important. (Even if it's in the question.)


ALLintolearning3

Keep it in mind for this entire course, which is different from other courses.


Anjee99

Would "He sleeps." work here? Or does something tell you it is future tense?


mizinamo

Yes, "He sleeps." is fine as a translation, too.


DrogarTheO

There's no words for tense or gender. Why do we need to include a gender in the answer? Context? Because there isn't any.


mizinamo

In English, you cannot omit the subject.

So you have to pick some subject.

Either "He sleeps" or "She sleeps" or "They sleep" -- theoretically even "It sleeps" (perhaps an animal).

Which one you pick is up to you; the Klingon doesn't give context here.

But you do have to pick one, or it's not a valid English sentence.


Max_Matthews

Are you teaching English?


phuvtuo

English is being used as the mode of instruction. If you want the course to include every single ungrammatical sentence possible in English, that would be infinite and therefore would be an impossible course to make. By limiting the answer translations to grammatical English and to some reasonable rules that conform to proper English spelling and syntax, it becomes actually possible to create this course.


Pam53604

Qong. Sleep given, later on today He will sleep. She will sleep. Now given and not accepted as: He will sleep., She will sleep.


mizinamo

You can translate Qong. as "He will sleep."

You can also translate it as "She will sleep."

What does not work is if you translate it as "He will sleep., She will sleep."

Those are two English sentences to translate the one Klingon sentence -- pick one or the other but don't write both at once.

If you got those as a correction, it should say something like "Correct answers are" (i.e. plural). rather than "The correct answer is".


Chaterlaine

Unfortunately for me He will sleep was not accepted. She will sleep was not accepted. The answer wanted was "He will sleep., She will sleep." However, when I put that in it was also not accepted. Very confusing.


jdmcowan

Two sentences will definitely be rejected. You must choose one translation to answer with. But if the sentences were rejected individually, then that must be some software error. If it happens again please post a picture online and post a link to the picture in the sentence discussion.


ALLintolearning3

Unless you had the multiple choice version of the lesson, then all correct answers must be chosen. I haven’t had one for Klingon yet, but once on a different language all three answers were correct.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.