"Qong."

Translation:He will sleep.

March 27, 2018

15 Comments


La_Mariette

"Sleep" (the single word, as one would find in a dictionary) is not accepted as an answer here. Why?

August 20, 2018

mizinamo

The final period/full stop in Qong. shows that this is a sentence.

Qong. is a complete sentence in Klingon.

"Sleep." is not a complete sentence in English.

If the prompt had been Qong (without the full stop at the end), then "sleep" would have been accepted -- then it would have been asking after a Klingon dictionary word, and an English dictionary word would have been accepted.

August 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Sleep.” in English could be a complete sentence in English in the Imperative Mood, but not in the Indicative Mood. You could put an exclamation point to distinguish between them though. Out of curiousity, does Klingon have an Imperative conjugation?

August 20, 2018

jdmcowan

There is a specific set of imperative prefixes. Since this word lacks a prefix, it cannot be in the imperative.

August 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Thank you! I guess I will have to wait until we get to them.

August 21, 2018

Anjee99

Would "He sleeps." work here? Or does something tell you it is future tense?

December 11, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, "He sleeps." is fine as a translation, too.

December 11, 2018

Anjee99

Thank you!

December 11, 2018

DrogarTheO

There's no words for tense or gender. Why do we need to include a gender in the answer? Context? Because there isn't any.

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

In English, you cannot omit the subject.

So you have to pick some subject.

Either "He sleeps" or "She sleeps" or "They sleep" -- theoretically even "It sleeps" (perhaps an animal).

Which one you pick is up to you; the Klingon doesn't give context here.

But you do have to pick one, or it's not a valid English sentence.

March 27, 2018

Pam53604

Qong. Sleep given, later on today He will sleep. She will sleep. Now given and not accepted as: He will sleep., She will sleep.

April 5, 2018

mizinamo

You can translate Qong. as "He will sleep."

You can also translate it as "She will sleep."

What does not work is if you translate it as "He will sleep., She will sleep."

Those are two English sentences to translate the one Klingon sentence -- pick one or the other but don't write both at once.

If you got those as a correction, it should say something like "Correct answers are" (i.e. plural). rather than "The correct answer is".

April 5, 2018

Chaterlaine

Unfortunately for me He will sleep was not accepted. She will sleep was not accepted. The answer wanted was "He will sleep., She will sleep." However, when I put that in it was also not accepted. Very confusing.

April 19, 2018

jdmcowan

Two sentences will definitely be rejected. You must choose one translation to answer with. But if the sentences were rejected individually, then that must be some software error. If it happens again please post a picture online and post a link to the picture in the sentence discussion.

April 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Unless you had the multiple choice version of the lesson, then all correct answers must be chosen. I haven’t had one for Klingon yet, but once on a different language all three answers were correct.

May 15, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.