1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Můj dědeček už nemá vlasy."

"Můj dědeček nemá vlasy."

Translation:My grandfather does not have hair anymore.

March 27, 2018

3 Comments


Juggler69

Could this also mean "My grandfather already does not have hair", in the sense that he is young, yet already bald?


BoneheadBass

I see where you're coming from with this. But it's my understanding that the už-plus-negative-verb construction gives us a "no longer/not anymore" flavor on the English side. So I suspect that your sentence would probably be something else in Czech -- maybe something that on the English side would be like, "My grandfather has already lost his hair." In any case, it will be interesting to find out what it might be!


Juggler69

Ah, ok, that's useful to know. Thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.