"Los veranos aquí siempre son divertidos."

Translation:Summers here are always fun.

6 months ago

19 Comments


Silverclawzz
Silverclawzz

Can this not also be translated as 'The summers here are always fun.'? It counted this wrong for me.

6 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Yes.
"The summers here are always fun." = accepted now.

2 months ago

KittyBlossom0802

No. It's still not accepted.

1 week ago

MercyEhm

I think so because in french you can say Les été ici son très amusantes. There are exceptions but in general, if it can be said in french and Italian it can be said in spanish.

4 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Just a correction on the French part: Les étés ici sont très amusants. :)

3 months ago

ArielleRom3

for my translation it didnt give me a the

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Summer here is always very fun should also be accepted. In English, a season used in this sense can be (and often is) plural. ex: I love the summer (referring to all summers). I hate the winter (referring to all winters). New England has the most beautiful Fall in the country (every fall) etc...

3 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

The "very" in your response seems to be the problem

2 months ago

KittyBlossom0802

Lately, duolingo hasn't been accepting that many typos.... i wonder why. It's so annoying when you know the correct answer of a certain question but you end up making a typo... Mr Duolingo has become a nitpicker!

1 week ago

DarrenPerk2

When summer is 'plural' as per the above examples it is assumed to refer to all summers and is written singular because it is just one of the four seasons.Its not incorrect to use the plural form however to emphasize that you mean all summers. You would have to us 'this summer' if you want to refer to the current one only.

2 months ago

bart767543

Is 'siempre' always placed before the verb in Spanish?

4 weeks ago

janiceann0509

this time his v sounds like a v....hmmm

3 weeks ago

Hannah770991

I just put 'the summers here are always fun' and it was not accepted 20/09/18

3 weeks ago

Wojciech368213

Maybe someone is able to explain what was wrong in my 'The summers are here always fun'? Learn a little bit of English when you want to have the right to learn others. I expect 'sorry'

2 weeks ago

NonaEspanol

can summer be plural?? it does not sound right

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Yes

2 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Yes, over the course of many years, you have many summers.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.