Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los veranos aquí siempre son divertidos."

Translation:Summers here are always fun.

4 months ago

9 Comments


Silverclawzz
Silverclawzz

Can this not also be translated as 'The summers here are always fun.'? It counted this wrong for me.

4 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Yes.
"The summers here are always fun." = accepted now.

2 weeks ago

Annick452306

I think so because in french you can say Les été ici son très amusantes. There are exceptions but in general, if it can be said in french and Italian it can be said in spanish.

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Just a correction on the French part: Les étés ici sont très amusants. :)

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

Summer here is always very fun should also be accepted. In English, a season used in this sense can be (and often is) plural. ex: I love the summer (referring to all summers). I hate the winter (referring to all winters). New England has the most beautiful Fall in the country (every fall) etc...

1 month ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

The "very" in your response seems to be the problem

2 weeks ago

DarrenPerk2

When summer is 'plural' as per the above examples it is assumed to refer to all summers and is written singular because it is just one of the four seasons.Its not incorrect to use the plural form however to emphasize that you mean all summers. You would have to us 'this summer' if you want to refer to the current one only.

1 week ago

NonaEspanol

can summer be plural?? it does not sound right

3 weeks ago

BarbaraMon385640

Yes

2 weeks ago