1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los veranos aquí siempre son…

"Los veranos aquí siempre son divertidos."

Translation:Summers here are always fun.

March 27, 2018

122 Comments


Silverclawzz

Can this not also be translated as 'The summers here are always fun.'? It counted this wrong for me.


Rick392366

Yes.
"The summers here are always fun." = accepted now.


KittyBlossom0802

No. It's still not accepted.


LanceHolla

Agreed. 22 jul 2019


Prasanth662796

Yes. It was still marked wrong for me.


btcgilroy

Still wrong 3-6-2020


shiho320925

Still wrong --jan 29, 2020


OmoyeniAye

Still wrong. April 12, 2020.


chrisl4

9-14-19 still marked wrong. REPORT REPORT REPORT.


Linda103868

Nope. Just marked wrong. Jan 25, 2019.


W2B_Polyglot

"The summers here are always fun." -Accepted 1/31/2020


William556369

I just got it wrong too!


TitusAlba

No there not, it rejected my answer twice


isaaaaaaaaaaaacc

still wrong on 4/4/20!!!


LWilson15

Since Spanish uses definite articles for general stuff/concepts, it is beneficial to think about Spanish speaker does.


ArielleRom3

for my translation it didnt give me a the


tolunayo

It is accepted and the following is exactly what I typed:

The summers here are always fun

(May 21, 2020)

Note: I don't think Duolingo is removing and putting it back so most likely those that are saying not accepted in the recent couple of months are probably typing something else wrong.


MercyEhm

I think so because in french you can say Les été ici son très amusantes. There are exceptions but in general, if it can be said in french and Italian it can be said in spanish.


Arctinus

Just a correction on the French part: Les étés ici sont très amusants. :)


tisthammerw

Sometimes you use definite articles in Spanish when you wouldn't use them in english, such that the definite article would be omitted in the English translation: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish


excited_duo

it has to be becaus spanish-english has a lot of ways to translate and so does english-spanish, but it was marked wrong because "summers" had a capital letter. It is incorrect english punctuation to have a capital letter in the middle of a scentence and a lowercase letter on the very starting letter of a scentence


EmeraldPhoenix1

"It is incorrect english punctuation to have a capital letter in the middle of a scentence "

It is often correct in English to capitalize a letter in the middle of a sentence. See what I did there? I capitalized English in the middle of the sentence because it is correct to do so. Proper nouns are always capitalized in the middle of sentences.


excited_duo

NO NO SORRY it needs to have el on the start ow my finger


Hippoposthumous

Summer here is always very fun should also be accepted. In English, a season used in this sense can be (and often is) plural. ex: I love the summer (referring to all summers). I hate the winter (referring to all winters). New England has the most beautiful Fall in the country (every fall) etc...


Stan1928

The "very" in your response seems to be the problem


mizinha_joy

I tried "Summer here is always fun", without the "very" and it is still incorrect. I also learned that there's no need for the "s" in this kind of situation. I'm going to report it.


Cstanfed

The sentence starts with "los veranos" which is plural, so it's "summers" not "summer". And "muy" is very, and that word is not even in the sentence.


Flannery65

"summer" is used an an uncountable noun. It is correct in English


Jaybean3000

Agree on "muy" but not the "summers."

The exercise is about translation of the meaning into English. And in English "summer here is always fun" has the same meaning - the "is always" implies plural summers.


skepticalways

Hippoposthumous, Duo used the verb son, as well as the plurals of the modifier and the noun. You have the right to say it any way you want to, and your point about generalizing is taken as legitimate, but it is different from what the exercise said. Duo wants to see if you know what IT wrote, not what you would have said - jus' sayin'.


ChrisHalli7

Yes, you can say that in english, but that would be the translation of 'Verano aquí siempre es muy bueno'. In this question they are displaying two key differences spanish has. Note in 'Los Veranos aquí siempre son divertidos' you have the plural version of summer and the word describing the summers, 'divertidos' is also plural to match. Then 'siempre' comes before 'son' unlike in english where it is reversed.


ChrisHalli7

Perhaps disregard this. I should have read on. Jajaja


bart767543

Is 'siempre' always placed before the verb in Spanish?


mizinha_joy

No, you can place it after the verb too. It would sound more formal, but still normal :)


Jojo166868

Why is it not "Los veranos aquí son siempre divertidos"? Does it matter?


MercyEhm

Because in Spanish, it sounds backwards.

In English you would say "the sky is pale blue" whereas in Spanish it would be "the sky is blue pale". So yes, it does matter. The grammar is a little different so to a native speaker, when we make these mistakes we sound like tourists


railrule

the sentence doesn't sound bad in spanish, but it's not usual.


Melvin164494

Why use Son instead of Estan?


Arctinus

Because being fun is a quality/characteristic that defines someone or something (in this case summers), not a temporary state, that's why the conjugated form of the verb ser is used.


Wojciech368213

Maybe someone is able to explain what was wrong in my 'The summers are here always fun'? Learn a little bit of English when you want to have the right to learn others. I expect 'sorry'


skepticalways

Wojciech36..., the main thing I see wrong in your sentence is that you placed "here" after the verb. As a native-English speaker & a person who worked as an editor, that is not a natural word order for that sentence. I'll explain later.

Also, in Spanish, I've learned they place an article before most "general" nouns, although we do not need to write or say it in English. Either say, "(The) Summers here always are fun," or, "(The) Summers here are always fun." In English, it is also natural to say, "Here, (the) summers are always fun/always are fun," but I don't know if Duo would count that word order correct; there is only so much a computer-program owl can do. :-)

But for Spanish, give them the article, just because that's the way they do it.

I think putting the adverb where you placed it can cause momentary confusion, because in English we say, "Summer's here, (so,YAY, no more school)! Or, "...so, let's go swimming!" - etc.) So if you begin a sentence with what sounds like "Summer is here ARE always fun," it takes a person a moment to realize you meant summerS, plural, instead of "Summer's," the contraction for "Summer is."

Now, I will give you an apology - SORRY this is so long, but I try to explain why, instead of just how. :-)


EmeraldPhoenix1

That construction doesn't work in English at all. " are here always fun" does not work. Also, I suspect that by your second "learn" you meant teach. You teach others. You don't don't learn others.


AlexBuznik

For admins: Since the Report does not have a text box, I have an issue where I've previously answered wrong to this question, and repeated answering is using the old version despite I put the correct reply the second time: http://take.ms/7tbOJ


Lynne650325

Please tell me the rule for when 'el verano/los veranos' can be translated as 'summer/summers' and when it must be translated as 'the summer/the summers'. I swear no matter which I use, Duo marks it wrong.


FatherJohn10

Marked me wrong due to the order of "son" and "siempre." Can't it go either way---"siempre son" or "son siempre"?


Arctinus

In Spanish, words like siempre and nunca always come before the verb. :)


NonaEspanol

can summer be plural?? it does not sound right


SuzanneFon1

Yes, over the course of many years, you have many summers.


DarrenPerk2

When summer is 'plural' as per the above examples it is assumed to refer to all summers and is written singular because it is just one of the four seasons.Its not incorrect to use the plural form however to emphasize that you mean all summers. You would have to us 'this summer' if you want to refer to the current one only.


janiceann0509

this time his v sounds like a v....hmmm


JaJsemAdam

In Spanish, "b" and "v" are pronounced the same. At the beginning of sentences and after "n" and "m", they sound like "b", otherwise they sound like something between "b" and "v".


Hannah770991

I just put 'the summers here are always fun' and it was not accepted 20/09/18


skepticalways

Hannah, that is the alternate accepted answer as of Jan.22, 2019.


KittyBlossom0802

Lately, duolingo hasn't been accepting that many typos.... i wonder why. It's so annoying when you know the correct answer of a certain question but you end up making a typo... Mr Duolingo has become a nitpicker!


Harley588854

And your problem with typing the right thing is what exactly?


excited_duo

DUOLINGO CHANGED HOW IT IS S YOU DON'T HAVE TYPOS


TJStoekl

What is incorrect with this? Los veranos aqui son siempre divertidos.


skepticalways

TJS... the only thing I see is the lack of an accent on aquí, which is usually not counted as wrong, but you are reminded to pay attention to them.


JaJsemAdam

It's "siempre son", not "son siempre". Word order in Spanish is different from English.


TomOslo

I wrote funny instead of fun.

And it got rejected


miprofile4

Can someone elaborate on the definite article? Spanish use it more often (wink)


railrule

Yes, "El español lo usa más a menudo, Luffy (guiño)".


Samuel691789

Can someone tell me why you use "son" and not "es"?


Arctinus

Because el verano is in its plural form here - los veranos.

You use the verb es for singular nouns and the verb son for plural nouns.

El gato es muy grande. (The cat is very big.)

Los gatos son muy grandes. (The cats are very big.)

Also examples with estar:

El gato está aquí. (The cat is here.)

Los gatos están aquí. (The cats are here.)


Grape513987

Cant summers are always fun be right? Idk but i think it should be...


Grape513987

Guys, i dont get Spanish, but thats prob bc i dont understand english that good either


Cathycutt

The summers here are always fun still marked as wrong


JaimeOrtizJr

I got it wrong just because I didn't add a "s" after summer


Mary874735

Still not accepted 5/21/19


Pachanguero1

Summers are here always fun, is the right answer.


Lesley788471

The “s” on divertidos wasn’t pronounced so I typed it without the “s” and got it wrong! Why wasn’t it pronounced?


EmeraldPhoenix1

Sounds are often clipped in spoken Spanish. Since you know that we're talking about summers plural, you know that divertidos must have an s on the end.


SteveHilbert

Can someone please explain why

"Summers here are always fun."

is 'also correct' here, while

"Friends are eating at a Mexican restaurant."

is marked as an incorrect translation of:

"Los amigos comen en un restaurante mexicano."

and only "The friends are ..." is accepted.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Because los amigos actually means the specific friends are eating at the restaurant. Los veranos just means summers in general, even though they put los on there. It's just a quirk of Spanish. There is no real rhyme or reason to quirks in a language and they are just something that needs to be memorized until they're second nature.


matiasorti285358

It should say "the summer is always fun" totally accepted now


Sirrap2

Other translations may contain diverting, entertaining, or enjoyable in place of divertido (fun), i would suspect.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Your beard is fantastic.


Lisette354718

It says as translation: They will be back in one hour


Kenneth_D_R

divertidos can be translated in many ways other than fun.


AngeloMend554987

duo did not line up had to hover over every


AngeloMend554987

i lik mic cuz we actulli get 2 SPEAK


AngeloMend554987

i spoke good mark me wrong duo will u? how dar u!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Garrett115613

Still marking it wrong


Kate340515

9/22/2019 The summers here are always fun......is still being marked wrong


SekhmetMaat

Can siempre and aqui be transposed because the sentence i typed i put siempre before aqui and was counted right.


readerguy

Why is it "son" divertidos rather than "estan" divertidos? Because of the siempre?


Arctinus

Kind of. Actually, it's because being fun, boring, tiresome, interesting, entertaining etc. are the qualities of a person or a thing. It's who or what they are. Qualities are a permanent thing as opposed to states that are temporary, such as being angry, sick, tired, happy etc.

An example:

Él es aburrido. (He is boring; a quality, a part of his personality, of who he is)

Él está aburrido. (He is bored; a temporary state because he's not always bored, just now maybe because he doesn't have anything to do)


Eric36363

Time to mess with you a bit. Is it possible in spanish language that you can say Tu esta mi amigo :-)


ByeongDeok

"Summer here is always funny." Wrong?


LoriDay6

What is wrong with one sentence ?


Eric36363

I am not very familiar with linguistic jargon, but why does 'son' come after 'siempre'?


Arctinus

In Spanish, the verb comes after words, such as siempre and nunca. It's just the word order in Spanish. :)


sinnidh

When is the están form or the verb correct and when son?


Coriander18

Still marking it wrong if I put 'The summers...'


Gui569515

Why does aqui here have an accent aquí


Arctinus

Accents in Spanish denote either 1) words with different meaning that are otherwise written and pronounced the same, 2) words that don't follow the usual Spanish wkrd stress where , or 3) words that are written the same but have a stress on different syllable, hence are pronounced differently.

Aquí belongs in the second category. Usually, the word is stressed on the next-to-last syllable if the word ends in a vowel, -n, or -s. If the word ends in a consinant other than -n or -s, it's stressed on the last syllable. If the word isn't stressed in either of these two ways, it will have an accent mark on the stressed syllable. So, according to these "rules", aqui would be pronounced AH-kee, but it's not. It's pronounced ah-KEE and the accent mark on the i denotes that.

Hope this helps. :)


Melissa424404

Why "siempre son" and not "son siempre"? I know how to write it, just don't understand why its written this way


Arctinus

Standalone adverbs like siempre and nunca come after the personal pronoun and before the verb: (yo) siempre leo.

In negative sentences, no takes the place of the adverb and then the latter goes to the end: (Yo) no escucho nunca.


JjZz975634

Comprehension would seem to be more important than a mechanical translation. You are not training robots.


cyndiasweet

Lol I just typed in the translation lol instead of the Spanish. Couldn't imagine how on earth duo could mark it wrong lol until I saw type in what you hear!


elevenferguson

The summers here are always fun. Accepted February 29, 2020 :)


Alfonso173138

When do we use son and eres?


Jonathan906944

Still marked as wrong???


billywizz11

This surely should be correct?


iDracula

not natural. somewhat weird


Frew516022

Siempre son and son siempre are the same but this program will only accept one answer,Why?


Arctinus

Words like siempre and nunca always come before the verb.

Siempre como huevos. (I always eat eggs)

Nunca voy al parque. (I never go to the park)

The exception is no + verb + nunca, such as no leo nunca (I don't ever read).


Grape513987

Yay! Got it right finally

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.