"Los veranos aquí siempre son divertidos."

Translation:Summers here are always fun.

8 months ago

24 Comments


Silverclawzz
Silverclawzz

Can this not also be translated as 'The summers here are always fun.'? It counted this wrong for me.

8 months ago

Rick392366
Rick392366

Yes.
"The summers here are always fun." = accepted now.

4 months ago

KittyBlossom0802

No. It's still not accepted.

2 months ago

PearlNicol

Not for me

1 month ago

MercyEhm

I think so because in french you can say Les été ici son très amusantes. There are exceptions but in general, if it can be said in french and Italian it can be said in spanish.

5 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Just a correction on the French part: Les étés ici sont très amusants. :)

5 months ago

ArielleRom3

for my translation it didnt give me a the

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Summer here is always very fun should also be accepted. In English, a season used in this sense can be (and often is) plural. ex: I love the summer (referring to all summers). I hate the winter (referring to all winters). New England has the most beautiful Fall in the country (every fall) etc...

5 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

The "very" in your response seems to be the problem

4 months ago

skepticalways

Hippoposthumous, Duo used the verb son, as well as the plurals of the modifier and the noun. You have the right to say it any way you want to, and your point about generalizing is taken as legitimate, but it is different from what the exercise said. Duo wants to see if you know what IT wrote, not what you would have said - jus' sayin'.

4 days ago

bart767543

Is 'siempre' always placed before the verb in Spanish?

2 months ago

KittyBlossom0802

Lately, duolingo hasn't been accepting that many typos.... i wonder why. It's so annoying when you know the correct answer of a certain question but you end up making a typo... Mr Duolingo has become a nitpicker!

2 months ago

Jojo166868

Why is it not "Los veranos aquí son siempre divertidos"? Does it matter?

1 month ago

MercyEhm

Because in Spanish, it sounds backwards.

In English you would say "the sky is pale blue" whereas in Spanish it would be "the sky is blue pale". So yes, it does matter. The grammar is a little different so to a native speaker, when we make these mistakes we sound like tourists

1 month ago

NonaEspanol

can summer be plural?? it does not sound right

4 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Yes, over the course of many years, you have many summers.

3 months ago

DarrenPerk2

When summer is 'plural' as per the above examples it is assumed to refer to all summers and is written singular because it is just one of the four seasons.Its not incorrect to use the plural form however to emphasize that you mean all summers. You would have to us 'this summer' if you want to refer to the current one only.

4 months ago

janiceann0509

this time his v sounds like a v....hmmm

2 months ago

Hannah770991

I just put 'the summers here are always fun' and it was not accepted 20/09/18

2 months ago

Wojciech368213

Maybe someone is able to explain what was wrong in my 'The summers are here always fun'? Learn a little bit of English when you want to have the right to learn others. I expect 'sorry'

2 months ago

TJStoekl

What is incorrect with this? Los veranos aqui son siempre divertidos.

1 month ago

tlokken
tlokken

I wrote funny instead of fun.

And it got rejected

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.