"Los veranos aquí siempre son divertidos."

Translation:Summers here are always fun.

10 months ago

39 Comments


Silverclawzz

Can this not also be translated as 'The summers here are always fun.'? It counted this wrong for me.

10 months ago

Rick392366

Yes.
"The summers here are always fun." = accepted now.

6 months ago

KittyBlossom0802

No. It's still not accepted.

4 months ago

PearlNicol

Not for me

3 months ago

Linda103868

Nope. Just marked wrong. Jan 25, 2019.

3 weeks ago

William556369

I just got it wrong too!

2 weeks ago

Papi788088

Me either

2 weeks ago

ArielleRom3

for my translation it didnt give me a the

5 months ago

MercyEhm

I think so because in french you can say Les été ici son très amusantes. There are exceptions but in general, if it can be said in french and Italian it can be said in spanish.

8 months ago

Arctinus

Just a correction on the French part: Les étés ici sont très amusants. :)

7 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Summer here is always very fun should also be accepted. In English, a season used in this sense can be (and often is) plural. ex: I love the summer (referring to all summers). I hate the winter (referring to all winters). New England has the most beautiful Fall in the country (every fall) etc...

7 months ago

H.S.StanVi

The "very" in your response seems to be the problem

6 months ago

arashinomichi

I tried "Summer here is always fun", without the "very" and it is still incorrect. I also learned that there's no need for the "s" in this kind of situation. I'm going to report it.

1 month ago

Cstanfed

The sentence starts with "los veranos" which is plural, so it's "summers" not "summer". And "muy" is very, and that word is not even in the sentence.

3 weeks ago

skepticalways

Hippoposthumous, Duo used the verb son, as well as the plurals of the modifier and the noun. You have the right to say it any way you want to, and your point about generalizing is taken as legitimate, but it is different from what the exercise said. Duo wants to see if you know what IT wrote, not what you would have said - jus' sayin'.

2 months ago

bart767543

Is 'siempre' always placed before the verb in Spanish?

5 months ago

arashinomichi

No, you can place it after the verb too. It would sound more formal, but still normal :)

1 month ago

NonaEspanol

can summer be plural?? it does not sound right

7 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Yes

6 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Yes, over the course of many years, you have many summers.

5 months ago

Wojciech368213

Maybe someone is able to explain what was wrong in my 'The summers are here always fun'? Learn a little bit of English when you want to have the right to learn others. I expect 'sorry'

4 months ago

skepticalways

Wojciech36..., the main thing I see wrong in your sentence is that you placed "here" after the verb. As a native-English speaker & a person who worked as an editor, that is not a natural word order for that sentence. I'll explain later.

Also, in Spanish, I've learned they place an article before most "general" nouns, although we do not need to write or say it in English. Either say, "(The) Summers here always are fun," or, "(The) Summers here are always fun." In English, it is also natural to say, "Here, (the) summers are always fun/always are fun," but I don't know if Duo would count that word order correct; there is only so much a computer-program owl can do. :-)

But for Spanish, give them the article, just because that's the way they do it.

I think putting the adverb where you placed it can cause momentary confusion, because in English we say, "Summer's here, (so,YAY, no more school)! Or, "...so, let's go swimming!" - etc.) So if you begin a sentence with what sounds like "Summer is here ARE always fun," it takes a person a moment to realize you meant summerS, plural, instead of "Summer's," the contraction for "Summer is."

Now, I will give you an apology - SORRY this is so long, but I try to explain why, instead of just how. :-)

4 weeks ago

Jojo166868

Why is it not "Los veranos aquí son siempre divertidos"? Does it matter?

4 months ago

MercyEhm

Because in Spanish, it sounds backwards.

In English you would say "the sky is pale blue" whereas in Spanish it would be "the sky is blue pale". So yes, it does matter. The grammar is a little different so to a native speaker, when we make these mistakes we sound like tourists

3 months ago

railrule

the sentence doesn't sound bad in spanish, but it's not usual.

1 month ago

DarrenPerk2

When summer is 'plural' as per the above examples it is assumed to refer to all summers and is written singular because it is just one of the four seasons.Its not incorrect to use the plural form however to emphasize that you mean all summers. You would have to us 'this summer' if you want to refer to the current one only.

6 months ago

janiceann0509

this time his v sounds like a v....hmmm

5 months ago

Hannah770991

I just put 'the summers here are always fun' and it was not accepted 20/09/18

5 months ago

skepticalways

Hannah, that is the alternate accepted answer as of Jan.22, 2019.

4 weeks ago

KittyBlossom0802

Lately, duolingo hasn't been accepting that many typos.... i wonder why. It's so annoying when you know the correct answer of a certain question but you end up making a typo... Mr Duolingo has become a nitpicker!

4 months ago

TJStoekl

What is incorrect with this? Los veranos aqui son siempre divertidos.

3 months ago

skepticalways

TJS... the only thing I see is the lack of an accent on aquí, which is usually not counted as wrong, but you are reminded to pay attention to them.

4 weeks ago

tlokken

I wrote funny instead of fun.

And it got rejected

3 months ago

miprofile4

Can someone elaborate on the definite article? Spanish use it more often (wink)

2 months ago

railrule

Yes, "El español lo usa más a menudo, Luffy (guiño)".

1 month ago

AlexBuznik

For admins: Since the Report does not have a text box, I have an issue where I've previously answered wrong to this question, and repeated answering is using the old version despite I put the correct reply the second time: http://take.ms/7tbOJ

2 months ago

JanaeRosten

off

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.