"Tehdy jsme vyhrávali často."

Translation:We were winning frequently back then.

March 27, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natashagra12

I wrote Back then we won often, which I believe to be also correct


VladaFu

It is accepted. Please do use the report function (My answer should be accepted) next time, do not just write into the discussion.


Hatch-Slack

Can we say ""Tehdy jsme vyhráli často."? Would it have the same meaning?


VladaFu

No, it is strange. Často/often means it was repeated so you need the imperfective verb. You can say "Tehdy jsme vyhráli." for "We won back then.".


BrianSille2

In my opinion both 'won' and 'were winning' can be used in this context with little or no difference in meaning.


VladaFu

We were winning won't be possible for the perfective sentence. If you want to say that you won that game (that was the final result), you cannot use "We were winning.".


BrianSille2

The sentence in this exercise "We were winning frequently back then" can equally be expressed "We won frequently back then" without changing the meaning. (David Mills' point in his last sentence. while accurate would be, I think he would agree, unusual.)


DavidMills574753

This particular exercise shows just how sloppy English is in regard to expressing continuous past tense vs finite action. That is, "we won" is just as much used as "we were winning" in a context such as this, so the average English speaker does not really understand the verb structure, only knowing that the word "frequently" defines the period of the action. So it can come as a bit of a nasty surprise being up against a language which makes a clear distinction. Although having said that, "we were winning" in this sentence could also be talking about matches where we lost or drew a lot but were ahead most of the playing time!


DavidMills574753

There is yet another version possible in English, not mentioned so far in the discussion, which is "We used to win....."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.