"Tehdy jsme vyhrávali často."

Translation:We were winning frequently back then.

3/27/2018, 8:08:16 PM

7 Comments


Natashagra12

I wrote Back then we won often, which I believe to be also correct

10/21/2018, 7:57:15 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is accepted. Please do use the report function (My answer should be accepted) next time, do not just write into the discussion.

10/21/2018, 8:01:00 AM

Axel591520

What is wrong with "We would frequently/often win back then"? And why is the continuous tense used in the proposed solution? Shouldn't simple tense be used with words like often, frequently, seldom, always etc.?

12/16/2018, 5:44:03 AM

VladaFu
Mod

"We would win frequently back than." is already accepted. I do not know whether your word order is the same.

I do not think that the continuous tense with frequently is wrong. If you do, please tell us why, show some reference or some other reason.

12/16/2018, 1:32:40 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Can we say ""Tehdy jsme vyhráli často."? Would it have the same meaning?

1/10/2019, 1:29:19 PM

VladaFu
Mod

No, it is strange. Často/often means it was repeated so you need the imperfective verb. You can say "Tehdy jsme vyhráli." for "We won back then.".

1/10/2019, 1:36:35 PM

Hatch-Slack
Plus

I see. Thank you!

1/10/2019, 1:57:47 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.