"J'aime les livres."

Translation:I like books.

March 27, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shirlgirl007

Ok, so if the sentence was J'aime des livres, this would also mean I like books? If so, how does one know or determine which to use, les versus des?

May 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

The object of "aimer" will always use a definite article. In this case, les. "Aimer" is a verb of appreciation (aimer, détester, préférer, respecter, etc.). "J'aime des livres" is not grammatically correct.

May 17, 2018

Shirlgirl007

thanks George

May 17, 2018

Sherif_Sobhy

why love is wrong ?

July 4, 2018

nicolewu0

aimer- to like adorer- to love

July 13, 2018

naailhussain

On another question I translated 'aimer' as 'like' and it corrected me with the correct translation as 'love'. But for this question, it's the opposite.

August 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

You must learn the rules and conventions of "aimer". They're very particular:

  • aimer + person, animals = love
  • aimer + things = like
  • adorer + things = love
  • aimer + verb = like
August 17, 2018

BesseyCow

Isnt aime love?? I got it wrong but isnt love and like the same thing

September 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, "love" and "like" are not the same thing.

September 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.