"Au plus vite"

Translation:As soon as possible

March 27, 2018

8 Comments


Sebastian_111223

if you put the mouse over it, it gives you the answer

March 27, 2018

DavidHerns

Shouldn't "faster" be considered correct?

April 2, 2018

Paul29971

Literally doesn't "plus vite" mean faster? If not, how should you say "faster"?

April 3, 2018

Paul29971

Really my question would be: why does "au" make his into "as fast as possible"? I still translate "au" as merely "in" or "to the" - I don't understand the literal meaning of "au" in this phrase

April 3, 2018

stripedkitty

I think this phrase is idiomatic.

May 20, 2018

elysealexandra

Why is the s pronounced here? I thought that only happened when followed by a vowel

April 11, 2018

ViolaLanger

Yeah, the pronounciation is definitely wrong here

April 28, 2018

Linda4406

Yes, that s should NOT be pronounced in this example. There are also times when it stands alone that the s is pronounced, but not here.

May 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.