1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Au plus vite"

"Au plus vite"

Translation:As soon as possible

March 27, 2018

8 Comments


Sebastian_111223

if you put the mouse over it, it gives you the answer


DavidHerns

Shouldn't "faster" be considered correct?


Paul29971

Literally doesn't "plus vite" mean faster? If not, how should you say "faster"?


Paul29971

Really my question would be: why does "au" make his into "as fast as possible"? I still translate "au" as merely "in" or "to the" - I don't understand the literal meaning of "au" in this phrase


stripedkitty

I think this phrase is idiomatic.


elysealexandra

Why is the s pronounced here? I thought that only happened when followed by a vowel


ViolaLanger

Yeah, the pronounciation is definitely wrong here


Linda4406

Yes, that s should NOT be pronounced in this example. There are also times when it stands alone that the s is pronounced, but not here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.