1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait mauvais. Il pleut."

"Il fait mauvais. Il pleut."

Translation:The weather is bad. It is raining.

March 27, 2018

30 Comments


Ant.H

"The weather's bad. It's raining." should be accepted but is marked incorrect as of 13/07/18


andy3777

Still marked wrong as of 8/19/18.


sousclef

Still wrong on 9 Feb 2019. Not acceptable!


BarbaraGemin

I was corrected. " it is bad out " is not necessary. The weather is bad should be accepted.


David_Metroland

11 Aug 18, "The weather is bad" now accepted. "It is bad out" may not be my / your first choice but it is often used in parts of the UK and elsewhere so SHOULD be accepted as an option.


peterdutton

Why not "It's bad out"?


georgeoftruth

Now accepted. Thank you for the comment/report.


Glyn868024

What is wrong with the westher's bad, it's raining?


Courtney635723

why not" it is bad weather"?


HonkeynutJam

Why not "It's poor weather. It's raining." ?


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with horrible weather? Apart from the fact that it's horrible of courses


JeffreyD.

    Because "mauvais" is used in the sentence which translates to "bad". "Horrible" in French is the same "horrible"....so as far as weather it would be "temps horrible" or "Les temps est horrible"


Angelique58

    In Scotland we would never say ' the weather is bad'. We would just say 'it's horrible'. or 'it's horrible weather'. We would never say 'it's bad out' either.


podbay

    Or It's nasty outside?


AmandaWilliams13

    I've still got 'the weather bad out' as a correction to 'the weather is bad'


R.deCodd

    Rainy ans raining stands for the same expression


Pamela229231

    I wrote "it is bad weather" lol - I can't see the difference between my answer and theirs: "The weather is bad"...


L9Tdo

    Didn't put 'It' with the upper case 'i' in the right place despite the wording translation being correct!


Abby777486

    is "it's raining" okay?????????


JDSnow06

    Why not- The weather is bad. It's rainy. shouldn't this be accepted as well?


georgeoftruth

    "Rainy" is an adjective ("pleuvieux" in French). "Il pleut" means it's raining.


UrviHarit2

    My answer was right' it is bad. It is raining '


    [deactivated user]

      saying, "The weather is poor," and "The weather is bad," are basically interchangeable in English. But I guess it is not so in French? How would one say, "The weather is poor"?


passionfruit12

      am I allowed to say "it's bad out" (I haven't tried it, I'm just wondering generally) or is that "grammatically incorrect"?


Will-J-Crawford

      It's horrid out. It's raining.

      [or is that il fait méchant?]

      See also: horrible, nasty (both already suggested below), yucky, awful, terrible, dire, dreadful, ...

      "Biblical", "apocalyptic" etc. correspond to "il fait très mauvais".

      To be fair, here in the UK, "Il fait mauvais. Il pleut." should be "Il fait normal."

      "it's rubbish out" not accepted either.


Jun628708

      I've always thought that it is stereotyped to think rainy weather is bad.


leswuk

      Can we switch it up and add exercises where we have to type it in?


NancyKittle

      Is it just me, or does anyone else have to play the audio multiple times in order to hear the entire phrase? I was too quick off the mark on this one and listened only one time and heard "Il fait mauvais" but not the rest of the sentence. I am curious as to whether this is a problem with Duo, or with my computer. Thank you for your input.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.