"Il fait mauvais. Il pleut."

Translation:The weather is bad. It is raining.

March 27, 2018

29 Comments


Ant.H

"The weather's bad. It's raining." should be accepted but is marked incorrect as of 13/07/18

July 12, 2018

andy3777

Still marked wrong as of 8/19/18.

August 20, 2018

sousclef

Still wrong on 9 Feb 2019. Not acceptable!

February 9, 2019

BarbaraGemin

I was corrected. " it is bad out " is not necessary. The weather is bad should be accepted.

March 29, 2018

David_Metroland

11 Aug 18, "The weather is bad" now accepted. "It is bad out" may not be my / your first choice but it is often used in parts of the UK and elsewhere so SHOULD be accepted as an option.

August 12, 2018

peterdutton

Why not "It's bad out"?

March 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

Now accepted. Thank you for the comment/report.

March 27, 2018

Glyn868024

What is wrong with the westher's bad, it's raining?

June 13, 2018

Courtney635723

why not" it is bad weather"?

March 27, 2018

HonkeynutJam

Why not "It's poor weather. It's raining." ?

March 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with horrible weather? Apart from the fact that it's horrible of courses

    April 2, 2018

JeffreyD.

    Because "mauvais" is used in the sentence which translates to "bad". "Horrible" in French is the same "horrible"....so as far as weather it would be "temps horrible" or "Les temps est horrible"

    April 6, 2018

Angelique58

    In Scotland we would never say ' the weather is bad'. We would just say 'it's horrible'. or 'it's horrible weather'. We would never say 'it's bad out' either.

    April 3, 2018

podbay

    Or It's nasty outside?

    July 17, 2018

AmandaWilliams13

    I've still got 'the weather bad out' as a correction to 'the weather is bad'

    April 9, 2018

R.deCodd

    Rainy ans raining stands for the same expression

    April 23, 2018

Pamela229231

    I wrote "it is bad weather" lol - I can't see the difference between my answer and theirs: "The weather is bad"...

    May 24, 2018

Glyn868024

    Or even weather

    June 13, 2018

L9Tdo

    Didn't put 'It' with the upper case 'i' in the right place despite the wording translation being correct!

    June 24, 2018

Abby777486

    is "it's raining" okay?????????

    July 19, 2018

JDSnow06

    Why not- The weather is bad. It's rainy. shouldn't this be accepted as well?

    September 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

    "Rainy" is an adjective ("pleuvieux" in French). "Il pleut" means it's raining.

    September 5, 2018

UrviHarit2

    My answer was right' it is bad. It is raining '

    October 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      saying, "The weather is poor," and "The weather is bad," are basically interchangeable in English. But I guess it is not so in French? How would one say, "The weather is poor"?

      April 16, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      Il n'y a pas d'argent?

      December 3, 2018

passionfruit12

      am I allowed to say "it's bad out" (I haven't tried it, I'm just wondering generally) or is that "grammatically incorrect"?

      September 6, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

      It's horrid out. It's raining.

      [or is that il fait méchant?]

      See also: horrible, nasty (both already suggested below), yucky, awful, terrible, dire, dreadful, ...

      "Biblical", "apocalyptic" etc. correspond to "il fait très mauvais".

      To be fair, here in the UK, "Il fait mauvais. Il pleut." should be "Il fait normal."

      "it's rubbish out" not accepted either.

      December 3, 2018

Jun628708

      I've always thought that it is stereotyped to think rainy weather is bad.

      February 8, 2019

lesliewu10

      Can we switch it up and add exercises where we have to type it in?

      April 9, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.