"C'est une femme et elle est riche."

Translation:She is a woman and she is rich.

March 27, 2018

12 Comments


JeffreyD.

The basic rule is that you must use ce when être is followed by any determiner—for instance, an article or a possessive adjective. Note that c'est should be used for singulars and ce sont should be used for plurals.

C'est un homme. — He's a man. / This is a man. / That is a man. Ce sont des chats. — They're cats. / These are cats. / Those are cats. C'est la fille. — She is the girl. / This is the girl. / That is the girl. Ce sont les femmes. — They are the women. / These are the women. / Those are the women. If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun.

Elle est belle. — She is beautiful. (Or "It is beautiful.") Il est très fort. — He is very strong. (Or "It is very strong.")

March 28, 2018

PhillipStanley

Thank you, JeffreyD for this fantastic and clear explanation. I found it to be most helpful.

April 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Thanks for posting the tips and note here. Any chance of formatting it to make it easier to read?

See here for formatting guidelines: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7405804

March 29, 2018

tysonk75

Very good explanation thank you

January 3, 2019

Courtney635723

Why is it not Elle est? I thought C'est translates as it is?

March 27, 2018

JeffreyD.

The way i understand it without using all that grammatical jargon, is that when the sentence at any other point reveals the person's (or groups) gender such as it did in this one with "femme" and then "elle" then you use "C'est" (or "Ce sont"). If you are talking about anything else that involves a person or people then you use "Il, Elle, Ils, Elles" as in "Elles sont riches"! (no secondary gender reveal)

March 28, 2018

Laura55079

I found this article that helped... https://www.thoughtco.com/french-expressions-cest-vs-il-est-4083779

I'm still unclear how to use adjectives in this case.

April 1, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

This thought may be of use to Irish speakers. There are some parallels with the Irish copula is (a defective verb cum complementising particle) and the fully conjugable verb . One helps to identify something, the other to describe its characteristics.

"Is Bean í" (She is a woman/It's a woman) C'est une femme
"agus" (and) et
"tá sí saibhir" (she is rich) elle est riche.

Not a particularly accurate comparison, but it helps me get the C'est/Il est distinction right most of the time.

August 28, 2018

Kristy826

It's derogatory

December 30, 2018

RubyRaymon

Asowme!!

December 11, 2018

bill75399

Very helpful jeffery

January 22, 2019

SamahWafee

I wrote the translation right but it correct it by what I already wrote!!!!!! What is the problem???

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.