1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis un homme et tu es un…

"Je suis un homme et tu es une femme."

Translation:I am a man and you are a woman.

March 27, 2018

41 Comments


Lou280305

Anyone else typing it right, but gwtting it wrong?

March 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

No, but the female fast audio sounds like un femme. I really have to listen to pick up the une femme - out of curiosity, I double-checked with the slow audio, where she says une very clearly. The female audio really has a quite a few bad pronunciations in it, in other exercises.

April 7, 2018

Gamer_io

'Un' is the male form and 'Une' is the female form. There stands une, homme (man) is male, une is female, so it needs to be femme (woman) cause it's female.

April 24, 2018

Chlo426946

Yes me also

February 15, 2019

Obed854763

Yeah im having the same problem

February 23, 2019

EdsonMende648171

Yes, just happened to me...

February 26, 2019

CommeuneTexane

I have cleared over 1,000 reports. All of them were incorrect with typos, missing words, or incorrect translations.

The only correct answer for this particular sentence is: I am a man and you are a woman.

Please check that you did not make any typos in your answer and that it matches the given answer exactly before reporting it or leaving a comment here.

Thank you!

September 18, 2018

swizland

What's wrong with contractions in English?

November 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Contractions are also correct: I'm a man and you're a woman.

November 28, 2018

Lacey900236

Do "tu es" have to be used together, or are they two completely different words?

April 16, 2018

La_Mariette

They are two different words, but "es" can only ever be used with "tu". A similar example in English would be the word "am" that can ONLY be used with "I". We cannot say "You am" or "He am". Therefore, In English we say: "I am, you are, he is". In French, it is: "Je suis, tu es, il est".

September 9, 2018

Nagendra459514

Excellent explanation! Merçi.

November 28, 2018

Lalit402832

I think my translation is correct And I'm sure too

But if this app says its not correct it should tell me why and what is the correct translation

May 9, 2018

La_Mariette

It does give the correct translation. Can you remember what your answer was? Sometimes correct answers are not accepted, and then this needs to be reported so that Duolingo can add it to their database of possible answers.

December 22, 2018

lesleyscot2

Could someone please explain if there is a rule regarding pronunciation of "es"? I notice that the male speaker says it as "tu ez" but the female speaker often pronounces it as "tu eh". Thank you!

June 26, 2018

La_Mariette

As CommeuneTexane explained below, pronouncing the s ("z") in this word (and all other words meaning "and"), when the next word starts with a vowel, is optional, but preferred. This is called a liaison and used for most French words when the word ends in a consonant and the next word starts with a vowel.

December 22, 2018

molly175696

I wrote it right and it says it was wrong

December 3, 2018

purplealphabet

that is what happend to me dude

December 26, 2018

MiltonRodr560211

Some answers are correct still the app says it is wrong

December 8, 2018

laila856490

I am writting it right but it says it's wrong

December 11, 2018

La_Mariette

Can you copy and paste your answer here, please?

December 11, 2018

purplealphabet

sorry i cant but i can say it for you : i am a man and you are a woman

December 26, 2018

Fu-Gee-La

Because of liaisons do we pronounce 'suis un homme' as 'swee zuh nom'? And do we pronounce 'tu es une' as 'tyoo eh zune'?

August 8, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes. Liaisons after the verb "être" are considered "optional", but it is preferred to pronounce them. It sounds better to French ears. The liaison gives the "s" a "z" sound that leads into the next word.

September 18, 2018

Shivkumars4

How to pass it

October 17, 2018

La_Mariette

Write: "I am a man and you are a woman."

October 17, 2018

Abi206485

Keeps saying wrong even thought i put the exact same answer as the correct answer

February 16, 2019

RamezMikhael

Am I hearing it correctly? "tu es une..." is the letter 's' is pronounced? And why?

July 11, 2018

CommeuneTexane

What you heard is a liaison. The "s" at the end of es elides with the word une. It sounds a little like: too eh zune fam.

September 18, 2018

sylviakilc

I wrote I am a man and you are a woman and it marked it as wrong. Why?

January 27, 2019

CommeuneTexane

I don't have an explanation if that is exactly what you typed. Could you please get a screenshot and post it here if it happens again?

January 28, 2019

Johi440614

Why isn't femme accepted? I am a woman and you are a woman (aswell).

January 29, 2019

CommeuneTexane

You are supposed to translate from the original French sentence.

un homme = a man
une femme = a woman

January 29, 2019

Melody64513

When i get an answer wrong I feel it would be helpful to see my answer to compare it to the correct one

February 18, 2019

GaiaDhatt

I wrote 'tu est' instead of 'tu es' and I got it wrong. It is only a little error and im not sure why it didnt pass?

February 27, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Duo will usually allow a word that is off by one letter unless it makes another word. In this case, est is the verb être conjugated for the third person singular (il/elle). It wasn't accepted by Duo since it makes another word and it is important to get the conjugation correct in French.

February 28, 2019

3000letters

Another multiple choice question without the correct answer How pathetic

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.