"Il fait chaud et le temps est humide."

Translation:It is hot and the weather is humid.

March 27, 2018

39 Comments


Bruce878691

This comment is for Duo. The female reader pronounced chaud as chaute, even in the slow version. She pronounced est as English est, sounding all three letters. This was very confusing.

April 6, 2018

Wmconlon

I tried the colloquial, 'it is warm and muggy' just to get it on the record. Not accepted.

March 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Well, muggy is worse than just humid to me, but I think the real reason is that they bother to say "le temps" which is the weather and you completely left that out. Perhaps that might have worked if they had said "Il fait chaud et humide."

March 29, 2018

Reandw

Good try! I'm all for scientific and linguistic experimentation.

May 21, 2018

DavidMarsh764255

No, I don't get that "humide" means "muggy". I've heard another word for that. "Wet and drizzly" seems from my current experience, to best describe the weather when I hear people say "c'est un peu humide".

March 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Humide https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/muggy

Humide can mean humid which is talking about the water content in the air. Muggy can work for this though it is, to me, a very humid situation and you could use “étouffante”. “It is drizzly.” is “Il y a de crachin.” Humid does not equal wet either. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/Wet+and+drizzly

March 29, 2019

DavidMarsh764255

Thank you.

April 29, 2019

lolcooly

Why can't you put "the weather is hot and the weather is humid?" When you go over the word "fait", it says "the weather is hot"

April 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Le temps » is “the weather.” It does not appear twice in the sentence. That information is so you understand what is meant and not always a literal translation. We should report the hint as wrong if it is confusing people or report that they should accept the answer as correct if they don’t want to change the hint. We often say “Il fait chaud.” just as we often say “It is hot.” (Technically the literal French is “It makes hot.”, but that would make no sense in English.) The more formal “The weather is humid.” corresponds more directly with “Le temps est humide.”

April 4, 2018

lolcooly

Thanks

April 22, 2018

Cale304156

Unless this is a common way to talk about the weather in French, I suggest changing this sentence. In English, each of the statements here are natural enough on their own, but not together and not in this order. Using a pronoun subject in the first statement (il/it) followed by a specific noun subject in the second (le temps/the weather) implies that the second statement isn't about the same thing, while in this sentence both statements do actually refer to the weather. The sentence seems to have confused many people due to its structure, so unless this represents common phrasing in the real world, it seems like rephrasing it would be good.

I would expect the sentence to be either:

<> "It is hot and humid."

OR <> "The weather is hot and humid."

The second one seems like it achieves the goal of the sentence to show another way to talk about the weather (more formally).

December 7, 2018

SoosanBates

How about just saying, "Il fait chaud et humide." ?

March 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is okay to say in French, but this sentence is different. We have to translate “It is hot and the weather is humid.”

April 3, 2018

Theofa

Why "wet" didn't accept?

March 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

We don't say that weather is wet in English, especially if we mean humid. If we said it is wet outside, that would more likely be talking about rain.

March 29, 2018

Bees27

Why was i marked wrong for typing "it is hot out and the weather is humid?" In the past, i've been marked incorrect for NOT adding the word "out".

April 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You could try reporting it, but it sure isn’t natural in English. You don’t need “out” in a sentence with “weather” in it.

June 14, 2018

arghthecat

Actually, depending on locale, "hot out" is perfectly natural to say. Maybe not formal, but it's indeed natural.

August 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is common to say “It’s hot out.” when you are inside in the air conditioning, but I would naturally say “It’s hot and humid out.” or “It’s hot out and it’s humid too.” (This could not be accepted for this sentence though.) or “The weather is hot and humid.” What I was saying is that it is not natural to bother to say both “out” and “weather.”

August 17, 2018

CSA_GW

There are two errors in audio of slow speed:

  1. "chaud" is read as " chau-de". "d" should not be pronounced while "chaud" is read alone. This had made me wonder if I should input "il fait chaude"

  2. "est" is read as "e-s-t" again. This is terribly misleading.

May 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I hear the first error, but not the second one. They cannot change the tts errors. There must be programming involved, because how is the computer supposed to know that no liaison is allowed with “et” ? Please listen to https:/www.forvo.com https://forvo.com/search/Il%20fait%20chaud%20et%20il%20est%20humid./

May 9, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

Confusing because "il fait mauvais" means "the weather is bad" while "il fait chaud" is "it is hot".

June 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Don’t they allow “The weather is hot.” ? That should be another correct answer. The problem with saying “It is bad.” is that you are less likely to assume that it is about the weather.

June 14, 2018

Bazra

Answer "It is warm and the weather is humid" marked as wrong...

March 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

Now correct. Thanks for the comment and/or report.

March 27, 2018

CharlotteMertz

I agree that the difference between warm and hot is a matter of degree and either could be correct. I also got this wrong.

March 27, 2018

Mullinore

"It is hot and the weather humid" should be accepted

May 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Put “is” again if you put a different subject.

June 14, 2018

CarthicSub

Why is the translation 'It is warm and the weather is humid

July 28, 2018

CarthicSub

I mean why is this marked as incorrect?

July 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It should also be correct, but if you have the multiple choice, you must choose ALL correct possibilities.

July 28, 2018

MennaEl-Ba

What is the difference between "fait" an" temps" ?

August 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Le temps » actually means “The weather” here.

« Il fait... » is an expression (literally, it makes or it does, but for weather “it is...” + adjective.). The last one that you will see, though it is not in this sentence is « Il y a ... » + noun, for example « Il y a du soleil. » (literally, There is (some) sun. but it is translated to “It is sunny.”) « Il y a des nuages. » (There are (some) clouds.) but it is translated to “It is cloudy.”

So « Il fait chaud » means “It is hot.” or “It is warm.” They have one word for both temperatures. “It is cold.” is « Il fait froid. » and “It is cool.” is « Il fait frais. »

“It is raining.” is « Il pleut. » and “It is snowing.” is « Il neige. »

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Il+fait

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/il-fait-du-soleil-nuageux-orageux-etc-weather-expressions-with-faire.654042/

August 20, 2018

RaheelJamil

Il vs Il

In previous chapters I have been taught to use 'il' for 'he' and now the same 'il' is used for representing 'it'. Can someone explain?

October 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

“Il” can equally mean “he” or “it”. It does not exclusively mean “he”. When French speakers see “il”, they will not automatically think that it’s “he”. Same goes for “elle”. It can mean “she” or “it”.

In this case, “il” is used as the impersonal “it”, which means that it does not refer to anything or anyone in particular. When we say “it is raining” or “it is necessary that we do this”, the “it” does not refer to anything. It is impersonal.

October 27, 2018

Debbie723734

I wrote "the weather is hot and the weather is humid" why is this wrong? Becuase il fait chaud means 'it is hot' and only ever related to the weather?

December 5, 2018

DoubleLingot

yes, there you have your answer

February 22, 2019

AugustusMTG

can't i just say, "..... and humid" instead of "the weather is humid"??

December 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is not a translation of the sentence above. In French they could also have said “Il fait chaud et humide.”

December 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.