"Il fait froid."

Translation:It's cold out.

March 27, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


David518500

Why is this "il fait froid" (it does cold) and not "il est froid" (it is cold)?


georgeoftruth

In French, weather is mostly described using the verb "faire." It's idiomatic. In the same sense that we use "avoir" for our age and describing if we're feeling hot or cold.


BesseyCow

Its french, french is confusing.


RobynMacKa

Why is it not "it is cold"


georgeoftruth

"It is cold" is an accepted translation.


caren527151

What is the diffrence between fraise and froid


SamusErin

"Fraise" is the noun for "strawberry", "froid" is the adjective for "cold".


RaheelJamil

:D hahaha I feel like a baby when learning a language. Cute mistakes.


ACYD8

I think she meant to say faire instead of fraise.


TheHandShand

No, I am pretty sure SamusErin meant 'frais' which means cool as opposed to cold. Froid.

One extra silent e made a big difference between 'the weather is cool' and 'he makes strawberry'! Lol!


RiteshParakh

"The weather is cold" is not accepted?


mounirabbas

'il fait froid' to me is 'he is cold'. french is so confusing, it should be " c'est froid '


WesNordic

not today it isnt


The_Dream_Chaser

Why is the other correct answer "It's cold out", is it just me or does that make no sense?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.