"Il fait froid."

Translation:It's cold.

March 27, 2018

15 Comments


David518500

Why is this "il fait froid" (it does cold) and not "il est froid" (it is cold)?

March 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

In French, weather is mostly described using the verb "faire." It's idiomatic. In the same sense that we use "avoir" for our age and describing if we're feeling hot or cold.

March 27, 2018

WesNordic

nice streak

March 18, 2019

WesNordic

/????????????

March 18, 2019

BesseyCow

Its french, french is confusing.

May 24, 2018

WesNordic

so is english

March 18, 2019

RobynMacKa

Why is it not "it is cold"

April 6, 2018

georgeoftruth

"It is cold" is an accepted translation.

April 6, 2018

caren527151

What is the diffrence between fraise and froid

April 26, 2018

SamusErin

"Fraise" is the noun for "strawberry", "froid" is the adjective for "cold".

May 14, 2018

RaheelJamil

:D hahaha I feel like a baby when learning a language. Cute mistakes.

October 27, 2018

ACYD8

I think she meant to say faire instead of fraise.

June 13, 2018

TheHandShand

No, I am pretty sure SamusErin meant 'frais' which means cool as opposed to cold. Froid.

One extra silent e made a big difference between 'the weather is cool' and 'he makes strawberry'! Lol!

October 6, 2018

Ritesh707554

"The weather is cold" is not accepted?

June 10, 2018

WesNordic

not today it isnt

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.