1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a du soleil."

"Il y a du soleil."

Translation:It is sunny.

March 27, 2018

69 Comments


CharlotteMertz

Why is "There is some sun" wrong? Seems to me the translations are getting pretty picky.


georgeoftruth

Now added. Thank you. It's a new sentence. We can straighten out the kinks if users report them.


Tom419655

I just tried this answer and it was rejected. 2 April 18


amani.siddique

Hi! Is 'There is sun' a correct answer? As it marks that wrong too.


ALLintolearning3

I would rather say "There is sunshine." but that was also not accepted. Wait, now they are accepting "There is sun." but it would be rarely said if ever. The best would be "It is sunny."


Aby_777

"There is some sun" would sound improper in English. And "du" doesn't always mean some. For eg: "J'ai du pain." means "I have bread.", but on Duolingo it's "I have some bread", which is debatable, but "du" is usually used before things that are countable. Overall "du" coming before a word doesn't always make it "some insert word here". That's as far as I know about "du". Hope this helped.


ALLintolearning3

"There is sun." sounds a bit strange too. I could say either one in very specific circumstances but it would not be common.

"There is sun." I might say to someone who thought there was no sun today.

A sun peeking between clouds might prompt me to look out the window and say "There is some sun."

Still, I would most often say "It is sunny." or "It is not very sunny."


Aby_777

Yeah, I forgot to mention "There is sun." would also sound improper. And you've made a nice point there, with the sun peeking between the clouds situation. But usually when that happens most English speakers will say it's a bit sunny outside because I've never heard someone say that "There is some sun.", I mean a proper English speaker would say "I can see a bit of sunlight peeking through those clouds" or "I can see some rays of sunshine through those clouds", so "There is some sun" is still debatable.


BasilKeilani

As far as I know, "Il y a du soleil" and "Il fait soleil" generally mean "It's sunny". I understand since "Il y a" means, there is, people can see it as meaning as "There is sunshine". Generally, "Il y a du soleil" and "Il fait soleil" mean the same thing. What do you think?


ALLintolearning3

The common expression is « Il y a du soleil. » and not «il fait soleil. » , although you could say « Il fait beau. » for “The weather is beautiful.” and we would assume that it is sunny with that also.


lianruiying

why sometimes it is ''il y a'' and sometimes it is ''il fait? Thanks.


CherylFont1

I had this question too. According to Sitesurf "il y a" states what you can sense so it would be used in a sentence containing a noun (fog, rain, snow, etc.). "Il fait" is used when it is followed by an adjective (froid, chaud, humide etc.


ALLintolearning3

There is really no accounting for why some expressions are the way they are: « il neige » is “It is snowing” and « il pleut » is « it is raining », but “it is foggy” could be « Il y a du brouillard. »


GraemeSarg

Which is extremely easily accounted for! Neiger and pleuvoir are verbs, but there is no French verb for "to fog".

There is rarely no accounting for why an expression is the way it is. "It just is!" usually just means that your research is inadequate.


GraemeSarg

Although Duo just pointed out to me, at the next level of this skill, that "It is rainy." = "Il y a de la pluie.".


yacico

Il y a = there is (you can always use it in that sense) Il fait = it is (literally means "he makes" and is most often used in reference to the weather. It's a fixed phrase.)


ALLintolearning3

"il" can also mean "it"

"faire" also means "to do", in some expressions "to have" and other expressions "to be"

So I would not say that the literal translation you gave is right.


SoosanBates

I petition for "There is sunshine."


siciIy

soleil = sun

lumiere du soleil = sunlight

ensoleillement = sunshine

this sentence does not say there is sunshine, it simply says there is sun (or, less literally, "it's sunny").


ALLintolearning3

So, how would you use "ensoleillement" ?
I think it is more like "a period of sunshine" or "sunlight" in use, there is even a word "insolation" which is a technical term that can be "ensoleillement." https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/ensoleillement

I would use "There is sunshine." rather than "There is sun." Would you say "Il y a de l'ensoleillement." ? Sometimes words don't exactly translate one to one.

Of course, it is better to say "It's sunny."


Andrea925079

I entered. ..It's sunny...and still got it wrong Derrrr......


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


ian116730

I agree with soosan but I was wrong


ALLintolearning3

Try to report it as another alternative, though you know most people will just say “It’s sunny.”


RobChidley

"The weather is sunny" is wrong for some reason...


ALLintolearning3

"Le temps est ensoleillé." ?


Caroline833109

Why is "It's sunny" wrong?


ALLintolearning3

It is correct. Report it as an alternate answer.


monkeyface500880

Yes, i reported it as it suggested it is sunny.... Same


Andrea925079

Exactly. Not a wise owl are you Duo?


tytae17

You can also use "Il fait du soleil" as in "It is sunny" :)


buckfina

In a previous question, the response was "de soleil", which when compared to "du vent" did not make sense to me. Here, it's "du soleil". Are there situations which use either when trying to say "it is sunny."?


georgeoftruth

The other question has "beaucoup de soleil", with "beaucoup de" (a lot of) standing for the quantity of something, just like "du" technically does. And you would use "du" when the quantity is not determined.

  • Il y a du soleil = It's sunny
  • Il y a beaucoup de soleil = It's very sunny

buckfina

Merci, georgeoftruth.


DamienGree9

Why not "Il fait du soleil"?


ALLintolearning3

You can say "Il fait chaud." for "It's hot out." or better yet "Il fait beau." for "The weather is beautiful.", but "Il y a du soleil." literally means "There is some sun." so don't try to change the French expressions, just memorize them and this one is best translated to "It is sunny."

il fait + adjective

il y a du + noun


mmjjbb

Why not it's sunny?


GraemeSarg

"It's" is usually accepted. It is surprising if it is not here.


Andrea925079

Owl needs to go back to English classes.


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


anime_Lover_x

Can "There is sun" be marked correct?

In French it sounds like "There is sun". And then in English it's "It is sunny".

Also, can you write in French "Il est soleil" or "C'est soleil" or something like that.


Tom791741

How about "There is sunlight"?


Alxzien

that would be lumiere du soleil. Light is not mentioned. Its just that Il y a du soleil means there is sun, meaning it is sunny


Paco9dez

"the sun is shining" marked as wrong. In English imo correct, but not correct Duolinguish. Native speaker please comment!


ALLintolearning3

It is a correct English statement, but is it a correct translation of the French? No, “The sun is shining.” would be « Le soleil brille. »


Paco9dez

?Hm! The very literal translation would be "There is sun".


ALLintolearning3

That is actually accepted as correct. “It is sunny.” is also accepted as correct, since it is the most common idiomatic English expression to match the most common French expression.


Stephany703455

i am having trouble pronouncing the words, any tips?


MarkMcDonn3

I always read "il y a" as "there is", then i read "du soleil" as " some sun".

Why is it in French that seemingly quite explicit sentences, like the French used in this example, can mean multiple things?

In my mind, saying "there is some sun" and "it's sunny" are two distinct sentences, and i might want to say specifically one or the other.

I also used Google Translate to find out the French for specifically "it's sunny" and it returns "Il fait beau". Yet another way of potentially saying the same thing.


ALLintolearning3

Google translate is not always the best translation tool. « Il fait beau. » is translated as “The weather is beautiful.”

Now “It’s sunny.” is « Il y a du soleil » ; just like “I’m hungry.” is « J’ai faim. ». These are expressions that cannot be translated exactly.

Here in California where the weather is “always beautiful”, It is not always sunny. It is most of the time though. Sometimes we don’t think this much sun is actually beautiful. To me a beautiful day is not too hot nor too cold, just perfect. I would say “It is beautiful.” I don’t even bother to say “out” as some sentences here want you to.


kj25360

Why does "It's sunny outside" work when there is no "outside"/"extérieur" in the sentence? Or is it just assumed to be sunny outside? How would you say the sun is getting inside?


ALLintolearning3

Funny isn’t it. That is totally redundant. If it is sunny, we sure don’t mean inside. I understand when they started adding “out” for “outside” in “It is beautiful out.” and “It is bad out.”, because those might refer to other things than the weather. This is just over the top!

If you opened the curtains to let some sun in, we would normally say “Let the sunshine in.” or we could talk about “Rays of sunshine filtering through the blinds”


SteveOst1

I said there is sunshine. Is this not correct?


Beclee8

Why is "il y a" the same as "il fait" ???


ALLintolearning3

They are just different expressions for things that in English we may use the same expression for, but in French they are not exchangeable.
« Il y a du soleil. » Notice that a noun follows this expression. We just don’t really say “There is sun.” So, we would most likely say “It is sunny.”

« Il fait beau. » Notice that an adjective follows this other expression. We are likely to say “It is beautiful.” However, since that can refer to so many things other than weather, Duolingo likes you to put “The weather is beautiful.” so that Duolingo knows that you know that the French expression can only be about the weather. If it were about something else, then in French it would be “C’est beau.”


Jason845320

If you click on "Soleil" it will just give you the answer, is it supposed to do that?


georgeoftruth

In this particular case, yes, because the French sentence is an expression that can't easily be put together by individual word translations.


Magdalene710725

can the answer be "there is sunlight"


leslie891249

why do you say il fait froid for it is cold but il y a du soleil for it is sunny, etc. Finding this confusing


GraemeSarg

Because "il y a du froid" wouldn't make a lot of sense.


ALLintolearning3

il fait + adjective

il y a du + noun


Andrea925079

It's sunny is the same as It is sunny. Come on Duo get your act together.


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?


SharonNels2

"It's sunny" was marked as incorrect Aug. 15


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.