"He is Bruno."

Translation:C'est Bruno.

March 27, 2018

4 Comments


tasha53505

why not il est?

March 27, 2018

Trofaste

"il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

The rule also applies to names - you can't say "Elle est Anne" or "Il est Bruno", you use "C'est Anne" and "C'est Bruno".

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

November 11, 2018

susieqz67

The example language instruction seems to very specifically give examples that all have a determiner article so it was not at all clear that when you are naming someone by name (not by a descripter) and so there is no le/la/des article with it -- that you are supposed to replace Il or Elle with Ce. I think names need to be specifically given as an example because that is so different from English.

March 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

From the Tips and Notes: C'est or Il Est? "When describing people and things with a noun after ĂȘtre in French, you usually can't use the personal subject pronoun like il, elle, ils, and elles. Instead, you must use the impersonal pronoun ce, which can also mean "this" or "that". Note that ce is invariable, so it can never be ces sont."

A name is a noun.

They go on to mention that professions are an exception that can use "il or elle. "Il est medecin."

I agree that it would be good to have an example of a personal name used with "C'est"

The dictionary hint for "He" on the original page specifies "c' " for the translation, but people by now might not check.

March 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.