"Cet âne est méchant, il nous a mordus."

Translation:That donkey is mean, it bit us.

March 27, 2018

9 Comments


FrancesOsb1

in a previous sentence on DL nasty was accepted, so I used it this time and it was not

March 29, 2018

le-petit-singe

I've just been offered the correction "This arse is mean, it bit us." (To get this I think you just need to guess anything beginning with 'a' for 'âne' - perhaps this is someone's bizarre idea of an easter egg?)

Err ... I think this probably should be 'ass,'; 'arse' is quite rude in British English!

Is there a button for reporting obscenities?

March 29, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • gluteus maximus = arse (en-GB), ass (en-US)
  • donkey = ass (en-GB), ass (en-US)

Someone just got confused between the two.

May 10, 2018

n6zs

It is a well-intentioned computer that has automatically inserted it here. It is not on the "accepted" list.

June 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    That is hilarious. I'm just glad we are able to record these moments for posteriors posterity because they will never be experienced again.

    August 9, 2018

AlbertMartin1

    Why mordus? Is it because of nous?

    August 28, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    Yes. "Nous" is plural and since the direct object (nous) precedes the past tense verbs, there is an agreement made. If "nous" were referring to a group of women or girls you'd use "mordues."

    August 29, 2018

Sandraselina

    Is there a problem with the site? as the question was in French and the answer also in French but didn't correspond with the answer, if that makes sense ?

    August 26, 2018

CommeuneTexane

    The next time you see an anomaly like that, could you please get a screenshot? It helps to have an image when we file a bug report.

    To post a screenshot here, you'll have to upload it to a hosting site like Imgur. Then right click on the picture and click "Copy image address" (or the equivalent in your browser). Then, here, type ![](Pasted image address), replacing "Pasted image address" with what you just copied. Make sure not to leave any spaces.

    Thanks!

    August 26, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.