1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous avez de grands chiens."

"Vous avez de grands chiens."

Translation:You have large dogs.

March 27, 2018

60 Comments


FilippaMD

why is it "de" and not "des"?


georgeoftruth

"Des" in front of an adjective becomes "de"

  • des chiens rouges = red dogs
  • de petits chiens = small dogs

GhislaineF10

Merci beaucoup. Was giving me un grand mal à la tête.


Manivasaga8

I too had the same doubt. Merci beaucou


rabbyjax

So then. de grand chiens


SoosanBates

Can a person hear the difference between "Vous avez de grands chiens" and "Vous avez deux grands chiens" ?


irfan_mirza

Although Matthew has said that they are quite distinct vowels, I would like to disagree. I was also not able to tell the difference. I asked the question on Quora on how to tell whether they are talking about a dog or multiple dogs, and apparently, there is a small technicality involved. You see, in French, nouns are almost always preceded by a determiner, either un/une, le/les, or de/des. Had they been talking about a single dog, it would have been: Vous avez un grand chien. However, when you have multiples of something and the noun is preceded by an adjective, then des becomes de, so you end up with: Vous avez de grands chiens. Had you wanted to talk about multiple dogs without qualifying the dog with an adjective, it would have been: Vous avez des chiens. (you have some dogs). As I have said, when you use an adjective that precedes a noun, then des becomes de: Vous avez de grand chiens. Hope this helps.


Nmadinachi

Merci beaucoup pour ça. Il m'aide


irfan_mirza

je vous en prie. You are welcome.


Matthew861602

They are quite distinct vowels - ə ('uh') versus ø ('eu').


irfan_mirza

If you were to try it in Google translate, I have my doubts that you would be able to notice the difference. The first time I tried the sentence, I actually wrote, “vous avez deux grands chiens.” Only upon becoming aware of what Duolingo had to say that I became aware of “de”.


irfan_mirza

I couldn’t hear the difference.


FeliceCord

I also heard "deux grands chiens."


RichardPro100422

Pronunciation of grand is terrible!


Samk803709

Clear as mud but we march on regards. We shall never surrender. ..


Adam734391

"We have big dogs" is not accepted...?


georgeoftruth
  • We have big dogs = Nous avons de grands chiens

PrincePeccary

Sounds like a poorly translated chat up line. (° ͜ʖ ͡°)


MarkHolden8

HA! got you.
So grand does not only mean "tall" it also means "large", so if it means "large" then it must also mean "big" because the particular usage of "big" that relates to size is the same as large.
Therefore "grand" must be both "big" and "large". Quad Erat Demonstrandum


kaykat23

Why does it say du is new when it isn’t even used in the sentence?


n6zs

I don't know where you see that. "Du" never means "new". Depending on context, it can mean "of the", "from the", or as the masculine partitive article referring to an undetermined amount of something (not applicable here).


JanetIrene3

I can't bloody well hear what she is saying!! Sorry for the language. Is it chien or chat? The way she pronounces it they both sound the same. This is why I keep getting it wrong.


CJP22

The correct word here could surely be either "de" or "des" depending on the sense of the French. In my understanding the former would mean "you have some big dogs", the latter "you have big dogs"


n6zs

The English word "some" can be used but it is most often ignored. There is another issue and it is that "some" does have slightly different meanings. It may mean "a small amount" of something, "an undetermined amount", or it may be used in the sense of a determinant referring to a limited subset of a larger group. The take-away from this is to not think of "des" (or "de") as "some".


SoyDrae

Merci. I needed that.


PriscillaD55766

thank-you very helpful, merci , je le trouve tres serviable !!


Kal1Yo

What is wrong with We have big dogs ??

Sorry but am I missing something ??


Kal1Yo

Got it thanks for correction !!❤


Cynthia917460

Duolingo should accept "big" as well as "large." Most Americans would use "big" in this sentence.


Barb905883

How do we know that this is plural. Why don't "des grandes chiens"?


georgeoftruth

First, "grandes" and "chiens" are not compatible in gender. Second, when an adjective is inserted between "des" and a plural object, the "des" must become a "de".


Barb905883

If we hear "de" how do we know that it is plural?


georgeoftruth

Because singular would be "un grand chien". So with the "de", it must be plural.


PaulDeNice1

Des grands chiens is correct....so my French friend says ....


GillianGod2

I don't understand why it is not 'des grands chiefs' as it is plural


CarolynGDavis

How can you tell the difference between "Vous avez de grands chiens" and Vous avez de grand chien" or is the pronounciation exactly the same


georgeoftruth

It would never be "de grand chien" because the singular form is "un grand chien".

  • Vous avez un grand chien = You have a large dog
  • Vous avez de grands chiens = You have large dogs

Tammy530971

Merci beaucoup!!


Barbara635127

Why is you have big dogs also correct?


DarkestRock

And here i thought my mother tongue was hard and annoying.


Christina163469

What about "Vous avez de grandes chiennes". Can't the dogs all be female?!


llo114

I have the same question!


ZabihMaasu

You have big dogs why large? Its not a tshir or


C0ckneyGirl

thought this would be des as more than one dog


Omneya550195

Why (you have big dogs) is not accepted!!!


MarinaHern7

Y para que escriven sinó pronuncian

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.