"Vous avez de grands chiens."

Translation:You have large dogs.

March 27, 2018

63 Comments


FilippaMD

why is it "de" and not "des"?

March 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Des" in front of an adjective becomes "de"

  • des chiens rouges = red dogs
  • de petits chiens = small dogs
March 27, 2018

GhislaineF10

Merci beaucoup. Was giving me un grand mal à la tête.

June 4, 2018

J.Dea_Browning

Moi aussi !

June 12, 2018

Claudia125258

Moi aussi!

August 1, 2018

paolabailaora

Merci!!!

May 27, 2018

J.Dea_Browning

Merci beaucoup

June 12, 2018

Uroupa

Merci.

July 9, 2018

Manivasaga8

I too had the same doubt. Merci beaucou

October 16, 2018

Heike187270

Merciiiiiii

November 1, 2018

Saeed.Almesfer

Merci beaucoup

November 2, 2018

williamxilster

Merci

December 25, 2018

svd243269

Merci beaucoup

January 28, 2019

Iybelle

Merci

February 21, 2019

rabbyjax

So then. de grand chiens

March 21, 2019

SoosanBates

Can a person hear the difference between "Vous avez de grands chiens" and "Vous avez deux grands chiens" ?

April 14, 2018

irfan_mirza

Although Matthew has said that they are quite distinct vowels, I would like to disagree. I was also not able to tell the difference. I asked the question on Quora on how to tell whether they are talking about a dog or multiple dogs, and apparently, there is a small technicality involved. You see, in French, nouns are almost always preceded by a determiner, either un/une, le/les, or de/des. Had they been talking about a single dog, it would have been: Vous avez un grand chien. However, when you have multiples of something and the noun is preceded by an adjective, then des becomes de, so you end up with: Vous avez de grands chiens. Had you wanted to talk about multiple dogs without qualifying the dog with an adjective, it would have been: Vous avez des chiens. (you have some dogs). As I have said, when you use an adjective that precedes a noun, then des becomes de: Vous avez de grand chiens. Hope this helps.

May 11, 2018

Nmadinachi

Merci beaucoup pour ça. Il m'aide

May 30, 2018

irfan_mirza

je vous en prie. You are welcome.

May 31, 2018

Jenni683818

Merci beaucoup!

June 24, 2018

Matthew861602

They are quite distinct vowels - ə ('uh') versus ø ('eu').

April 26, 2018

irfan_mirza

If you were to try it in Google translate, I have my doubts that you would be able to notice the difference. The first time I tried the sentence, I actually wrote, “vous avez deux grands chiens.” Only upon becoming aware of what Duolingo had to say that I became aware of “de”.

April 27, 2018

irfan_mirza

I couldn’t hear the difference.

May 28, 2018

FeliceCord

I also heard "deux grands chiens."

November 19, 2018

RichardPro100422

Pronunciation of grand is terrible!

June 9, 2018

Samk803709

Clear as mud but we march on regards. We shall never surrender. ..

June 22, 2018

Adam734391

"We have big dogs" is not accepted...?

March 29, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • We have big dogs = Nous avons de grands chiens
March 29, 2018

PrincePeccary

Sounds like a poorly translated chat up line. (° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 27, 2018

MarkHolden8

HA! got you.
So grand does not only mean "tall" it also means "large", so if it means "large" then it must also mean "big" because the particular usage of "big" that relates to size is the same as large.
Therefore "grand" must be both "big" and "large". Quad Erat Demonstrandum

March 30, 2018

kaykat23

Why does it say du is new when it isn’t even used in the sentence?

April 24, 2018

n6zs
Mod

I don't know where you see that. "Du" never means "new". Depending on context, it can mean "of the", "from the", or as the masculine partitive article referring to an undetermined amount of something (not applicable here).

May 11, 2018

JanetIrene3

I can't bloody well hear what she is saying!! Sorry for the language. Is it chien or chat? The way she pronounces it they both sound the same. This is why I keep getting it wrong.

September 2, 2018

CJP22

The correct word here could surely be either "de" or "des" depending on the sense of the French. In my understanding the former would mean "you have some big dogs", the latter "you have big dogs"

April 14, 2018

n6zs
Mod

The English word "some" can be used but it is most often ignored. There is another issue and it is that "some" does have slightly different meanings. It may mean "a small amount" of something, "an undetermined amount", or it may be used in the sense of a determinant referring to a limited subset of a larger group. The take-away from this is to not think of "des" (or "de") as "some".

May 11, 2018

DraeWright

Merci. I needed that.

August 27, 2018

damien135981

Big is large

May 25, 2018

PriscillaD55766

thank-you very helpful, merci , je le trouve tres serviable !!

May 25, 2018

KallyYoung1

What is wrong with We have big dogs ??

Sorry but am I missing something ??

June 8, 2018

KallyYoung1

Got it thanks for correction !!❤

June 8, 2018

Cynthia917460

Duolingo should accept "big" as well as "large." Most Americans would use "big" in this sentence.

June 25, 2018

Barb905883

How do we know that this is plural. Why don't "des grandes chiens"?

July 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

First, "grandes" and "chiens" are not compatible in gender. Second, when an adjective is inserted between "des" and a plural object, the "des" must become a "de".

July 29, 2018

Barb905883

If we hear "de" how do we know that it is plural?

July 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because singular would be "un grand chien". So with the "de", it must be plural.

July 29, 2018

PaulDeNice1

Des grands chiens is correct....so my French friend says ....

August 26, 2018

GillianGod2

I don't understand why it is not 'des grands chiefs' as it is plural

August 27, 2018

CarolynGDavis

How can you tell the difference between "Vous avez de grands chiens" and Vous avez de grand chien" or is the pronounciation exactly the same

September 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

It would never be "de grand chien" because the singular form is "un grand chien".

  • Vous avez un grand chien = You have a large dog
  • Vous avez de grands chiens = You have large dogs
September 12, 2018

Tammy530971

Merci beaucoup!!

October 27, 2018

Victoire837946

Wrong answer

November 12, 2018

Barbara635127

Why is you have big dogs also correct?

January 17, 2019

janelee539549

Moi aussi !

January 21, 2019

DarkestRock

And here i thought my mother tongue was hard and annoying.

February 6, 2019

Christina163469

What about "Vous avez de grandes chiennes". Can't the dogs all be female?!

February 21, 2019

llo114

I have the same question!

March 15, 2019

ZabihMaasu

You have big dogs why large? Its not a tshir or

March 1, 2019

IsaParker1

thought this would be des as more than one dog

March 14, 2019

Omneya550195

Why (you have big dogs) is not accepted!!!

March 15, 2019

MarinaHern7

Y para que escriven sinó pronuncian

April 6, 2019

Suganndha

'We have big dogs' still not accepted - 18/08/2018

August 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

Vous does not mean “we”.

August 18, 2018

Omneya550195

Because vous = you Tu = you

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.