1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le garçon mange une pizza."

"Le garçon mange une pizza."

Translation:The boy is eating a pizza.

March 27, 2018

37 Comments


immareadytolearn

I don't know when to use "l' " and "le" Help! ><


georgeoftruth

Use L' in front of a singular noun that starts with a vowel or mute H. Use "le" or "la" otherwise, for singular nouns, depending on gender.

  • le garçon = the boy
  • l'enfant = the child
  • la femme = the woman
  • l'homme = the man

pol117

Thanks giorgio


Jeraji

Thank you!!!!


Nmadinachi

When the noun in front of the article (le, la) begins with a vowel, a liasson is applied (i.e - L'orange, l'abeille, l'ours instead of La orange, la abeille, le ours). Another application of this rule (the liasson) is when the noun after the article sounds like a vowel. Famous example - L'homme instead of Le homme. Hope this helps :)


marjeuli

Well, I thought l' was used when you were referring to a human. But I guess I'm wrong. But Le is used for masculine objects. And if the word starts with a vowel you use L' :)


MiriamG_

Use " L' "when there is a noun that starts with a vowel and "le" in front of a masculine noun that starts with a consonant, for example:

The book = le livre The orange = l'orange

but when you say 'a' instead of 'the' its 'un' or 'une'. So be careful! Here are other examples:

A dog = Un chien A car = Une Voiture

Good Luck!


ShrabaniBe1

How can i understand the tense form of the sentence?


AbeniZ

Why is " The boy eats a pizza" incorrect when the boy is eating a pizza" contains and a progressive tense? In Spanish eating would be comiendo, and the boy eats a pizza woud be el niño come un pizza.


georgeoftruth

French has no "progressive tense". "Eats" and "is eating" are the same.


JimmyStaxXx

It's silly that "the boy's eating a pizza" is incorrect


Sumaya_Amin

Why does an inanimate item like 'pizza' has a gender? I am curious. Anybody knows?


georgeoftruth

All nouns in romance languages (Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese, etc.) have grammatical gender. That's how these languages work. This grammatical gender has very little to do with human gender.


Diyali

How do you use 'une' or 'un' before common nouns?


Nisha979271

Really hard to pronounce


Karen721460

i havke no way of adding the accent under c for garcon thetefore it keeps marking me wrong


ParagSahu

the translation contains "is" but in french "est" is not used!! Why is it so??


georgeoftruth

There is no continuous tense (is eating) in French. "Mange" is both "eats" and "is eating".


bae_jinyoung

Why it is "une pizza", not "un pizza"?


ParagSahu

It is because pizza is feminine therefore une is used


junior323275

Why cant you leave the une


Pukitaki

How do I make accents in the Android app?


Joe902704

Hold down on letter. It will open a window to choose.


RCPihl

The audio sounds like he is saying "le pizza" not "une pizza".


elizparrish

is there any secret hint / rule to when a noun is masculine and when it is feminine? Thanks


georgeoftruth

No, there is not. You must learn it with each noun.


Fat790149

I dont knw when the sentens is simple and when continuous????


georgeoftruth

In French, they're the same. You only have to worry about that in English.


Lucy741395

Isn't it supposed to be "mange de la pizza" here?


georgeoftruth

If you're speaking of an undetermined amount of pizza, you can say "mange de la pizza", but the English sentence here specifically says "eat A pizza", so it's "mange UNE pizza".

  • The boy is eating pizza = Le garçon mange de la pizza
  • The boy is eating a pizza = Le garçon mange une pizza

jacgrenz

The tense that is correct was not an option. i had to pick the word. If they want different tenses the they need to give the option.


Donald092978

boy is and boy's is the same thing, non?


MarthaDeni3

Why did the sentence below had une pronounce as une and now it's une pronounced as un?


zmago.svajncer

How do I pronounce pizza? Wit a z or with an ts?


[deactivated user]

    I am always having issues with une and mange

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.