"Le garçon mange une pizza."

Translation:The boy is eating a pizza.

March 27, 2018

37 Comments


immareadytolearn

I don't know when to use "l' " and "le" Help! ><

March 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Use L' in front of a singular noun that starts with a vowel or mute H. Use "le" or "la" otherwise, for singular nouns, depending on gender.

  • le garçon = the boy
  • l'enfant = the child
  • la femme = the woman
  • l'homme = the man
March 28, 2018

pol117

Thanks giorgio

May 26, 2018

Jeraji

Thank you!!!!

June 15, 2018

Willow2018

Merci

June 19, 2018

Nmadinachi

When the noun in front of the article (le, la) begins with a vowel, a liasson is applied (i.e - L'orange, l'abeille, l'ours instead of La orange, la abeille, le ours). Another application of this rule (the liasson) is when the noun after the article sounds like a vowel. Famous example - L'homme instead of Le homme. Hope this helps :)

March 28, 2018

lavieenhoe

Well, I thought l' was used when you were referring to a human. But I guess I'm wrong. But Le is used for masculine objects. And if the word starts with a vowel you use L' :)

May 1, 2018

MiriamG_

Use " L' "when there is a noun that starts with a vowel and "le" in front of a masculine noun that starts with a consonant, for example:

The book = le livre The orange = l'orange

but when you say 'a' instead of 'the' its 'un' or 'une'. So be careful! Here are other examples:

A dog = Un chien A car = Une Voiture

Good Luck!

June 9, 2018

ShrabaniBe1

How can i understand the tense form of the sentence?

April 5, 2018

AbeniZ

Why is " The boy eats a pizza" incorrect when the boy is eating a pizza" contains and a progressive tense? In Spanish eating would be comiendo, and the boy eats a pizza woud be el niño come un pizza.

May 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

French has no "progressive tense". "Eats" and "is eating" are the same.

September 12, 2018

JimmyStaxXx

It's silly that "the boy's eating a pizza" is incorrect

July 1, 2018

SumayaAmin

Why does an inanimate item like 'pizza' has a gender? I am curious. Anybody knows?

May 24, 2018

georgeoftruth

All nouns in romance languages (Spanish, French, Italian, Portuguese, etc.) have grammatical gender. That's how these languages work. This grammatical gender has very little to do with human gender.

May 26, 2018

Diyali

How do you use 'une' or 'un' before common nouns?

July 1, 2018

Nisha979271

Really hard to pronounce

April 6, 2018

Karen721460

i havke no way of adding the accent under c for garcon thetefore it keeps marking me wrong

June 30, 2018

bella279444

Q

October 20, 2018

ParagSahu

the translation contains "is" but in french "est" is not used!! Why is it so??

July 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

There is no continuous tense (is eating) in French. "Mange" is both "eats" and "is eating".

July 13, 2018

bae_jinyoung

Why it is "une pizza", not "un pizza"?

July 16, 2018

ParagSahu

It is because pizza is feminine therefore une is used

July 16, 2018

junior323275

Why cant you leave the une

July 30, 2018

Pukitaki

How do I make accents in the Android app?

March 29, 2018

Joe902704

Hold down on letter. It will open a window to choose.

April 26, 2018

RCPihl

The audio sounds like he is saying "le pizza" not "une pizza".

May 23, 2018

elizparrish

is there any secret hint / rule to when a noun is masculine and when it is feminine? Thanks

May 26, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, there is not. You must learn it with each noun.

July 13, 2018

Fat790149

I dont knw when the sentens is simple and when continuous????

June 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

In French, they're the same. You only have to worry about that in English.

July 13, 2018

Lucy741395

Isn't it supposed to be "mange de la pizza" here?

June 16, 2018

georgeoftruth

If you're speaking of an undetermined amount of pizza, you can say "mange de la pizza", but the English sentence here specifically says "eat A pizza", so it's "mange UNE pizza".

  • The boy is eating pizza = Le garçon mange de la pizza
  • The boy is eating a pizza = Le garçon mange une pizza
June 16, 2018

jacgrenz

The tense that is correct was not an option. i had to pick the word. If they want different tenses the they need to give the option.

August 30, 2018

Donald092978

boy is and boy's is the same thing, non?

November 12, 2018

MarthaDeni3

Why did the sentence below had une pronounce as une and now it's une pronounced as un?

January 9, 2019

zmago.svajncer

How do I pronounce pizza? Wit a z or with an ts?

January 12, 2019

SavageNai

I am always having issues with une and mange

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.