1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu connais bien les jeunes e…

"Tu connais bien les jeunes enfants."

Translation:You know young children well.

March 27, 2018

20 Comments


drjanety

I wrote, "You know well the young children." This should be accepted.


chubas

Me too. Is this a correct answer?


chese_

"you know well the young children" isn't correct because the clause ends after well.


SkinnyMessican

I wrote "You know the young children well" and it was not accepted. Is this an error, or a case when les or le refers to a group or thing in general and not any specific ones? Like would it have to be ce or ces or something?


georgeoftruth

Accepted now. Thanks for the report/comment.

The definite article is used for generalities. So the French sentence can mean both "you know young children in general" or "you know the specific young children" understood from context. "Ces" would be the specific "these" or "those."


StefanStan36288

Not fixed yet, but thanks for explaining


Ligriv

Not sure what "You know well the young children" would be marked as incorrect.


Neno19041972

"You know young children well" is wrong.Why is this wrong please someone explain thx


soiboii

why is 'you know well young children' not accepted? That's grammatically incorrect in english, ok, but given how loose other interpretations on the site can be (like 'bien' as just 'k') I find it kinda silly that this is still marked wrong. After all, you are testing my french, not english.


juanbflores

Mee too. Should be the correct answer.


brian648024

Why les and not des?


DanielGran889522

Does this mean I personally know some children or I understand children?


Nicodraxus

Hold on. Just a minute ago I was marked wrong for "des jeunes enfants" because it should have been "de jeunes enfants" Why is it "les" and not "le" here? Doesn't the rule about using the singular article when an adjective precedes the noun apply here?


georgeoftruth

Because that rule only applies to the article “des” and not the definite article “les”.


Nicodraxus

Ah, right. I could have sworn the discussion on the other question said it applied to both. I guess I either mis-read it, or the poster had it wrong. Anyway, thanks.


Makilahy

Why not, "You are well aquatinted with the young children"?


georgeoftruth

Your "acquainted" is incorrectly spelled.


DerekHarper

The example uses "les jeunes enfants," so "the young children" should be accepted, right?


Alon894626

How can i know its plural by hearing? I mean it could also be: jeune enfant


MisterTwister

Le and les sound different. When I have these problems, checking wiktionary and using google translate has been helpful.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.