"Tu connais bien les jeunes enfants."

Translation:You know young children well.

March 27, 2018

20 Comments


drjanety

I wrote, "You know well the young children." This should be accepted.

April 2, 2018

chubas

Me too. Is this a correct answer?

April 18, 2018

chese_

"you know well the young children" isn't correct because the clause ends after well.

October 22, 2018

SkinnyMessican

I wrote "You know the young children well" and it was not accepted. Is this an error, or a case when les or le refers to a group or thing in general and not any specific ones? Like would it have to be ce or ces or something?

March 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

Accepted now. Thanks for the report/comment.

The definite article is used for generalities. So the French sentence can mean both "you know young children in general" or "you know the specific young children" understood from context. "Ces" would be the specific "these" or "those."

March 27, 2018

StefanStan36288

Not fixed yet, but thanks for explaining

January 28, 2019

Ligriv

Not sure what "You know well the young children" would be marked as incorrect.

May 18, 2018

Neno19041972

"You know young children well" is wrong.Why is this wrong please someone explain thx

April 9, 2018

soiboii

why is 'you know well young children' not accepted? That's grammatically incorrect in english, ok, but given how loose other interpretations on the site can be (like 'bien' as just 'k') I find it kinda silly that this is still marked wrong. After all, you are testing my french, not english.

May 2, 2018

juanbflores

Mee too. Should be the correct answer.

May 26, 2018

brian648024

Why les and not des?

July 4, 2018

DanielGran889522

Does this mean I personally know some children or I understand children?

July 28, 2018

Nicodraxus

Hold on. Just a minute ago I was marked wrong for "des jeunes enfants" because it should have been "de jeunes enfants" Why is it "les" and not "le" here? Doesn't the rule about using the singular article when an adjective precedes the noun apply here?

September 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because that rule only applies to the article “des” and not the definite article “les”.

September 28, 2018

Nicodraxus

Ah, right. I could have sworn the discussion on the other question said it applied to both. I guess I either mis-read it, or the poster had it wrong. Anyway, thanks.

September 29, 2018

Makilahy

Why not, "You are well aquatinted with the young children"?

October 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

Your "acquainted" is incorrectly spelled.

October 5, 2018

DerekHarper

The example uses "les jeunes enfants," so "the young children" should be accepted, right?

October 12, 2018

Alon894626

How can i know its plural by hearing? I mean it could also be: jeune enfant

November 27, 2018

MisterTwister

Le and les sound different. When I have these problems, checking wiktionary and using google translate has been helpful.

January 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.