"Une fille est une enfant."

Translation:A girl is a child.

March 27, 2018

50 Comments


AMT56

I would expect to hear more of a liaison between the "t" of "est" and the "une". Since I didn't hear the "t", I put "et" and was marked wrong. How does one decide what the sentence is without more context? What should I be listening for if not a liaison clue?

March 29, 2018

RebeccaMohun

I put "et" as well. Same question.

April 11, 2018

DeerAndrew

same

August 15, 2018

Galle643361

The "t" is pronounced, but it is quite soft. For a French ear it is there, but as it is quite subtile, I can understand that you do not ear it.

August 27, 2018

LUVmathSmile

I have the same problem. Does anyone have an answer? I have problems with listening and detecting words in phrases anyway, and this is not helping! Is there any distinction between the pronunciation of these words?

April 23, 2018

VincentBev4

The goal of learning a language is also listening to it. I.mh.o. the pronounsation is correct. the words es, est, and et are almost always pronounced as e. you need to know grammaticcaly when to write them.

May 25, 2018

Slagar1

"A girl is a child" and "a girl and a child" are both grammatically correct in English, are their equivalents in French not both grammatically correct statements?

June 6, 2018

missy.8774

agreed!

July 8, 2018

zakaria.9966

There is an application much better than this...it's called busuu it's pretty nice and the pronunciation is clearer than this here ..

June 22, 2018

Emmi373612

Yea i could not tell the difference either.

December 21, 2018

CarinaMast

Enfant is masculine, right? Why is this saying "une"?

March 29, 2018

KaNiya294953

I belive its because the sentence is refering to a girl so it used "une" instead of "un"

March 31, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I did a context search using une enfant and found many, many examples of French sentences using une enfant. I also tried une enfante, but there were only a few examples of that form. It seems clear that, if you know you're talking about a female child, then une enfant is the phrase to use.

April 7, 2018

yacico

Correct! I read somewhere that both genders are allowed with enfant.

July 23, 2018

StanMarsh

https://www.question-orthographe.fr/question/un-enfant-ou-une-enfant/ >> They say both are correct, un enfant and une enfant.

October 31, 2018

LeZacky

This is what I'm thinking. Even if you're talking about a male you'd still say "une personne", you couldn't say "un person/ne" because that's just not a word. I've never heard "une enfante" and I'm pretty sure it's not a thing.

April 12, 2018

Galle643361

"une enfant" is correct, used whan we are sure it is a girl. If it is a boy or if we do not know, it is "un enfant"

August 27, 2018

Cat798466

Of course it is. A hypothetical girl. You can't say 'the girl' without referring to a specific girl. I also put 'A girl and a child' for this, but 'A girl is a child' does make sense. I understand 'et' is more if an 'ay' sound, and 'est' sounds more like 'eh'.

May 24, 2018

CharmaineT819827

The sentence doesn't pronounce each word properly. I only hear the first two words and the last one

March 27, 2018

ShahrzadMo6

I only heard just tow first word

March 30, 2018

Reandw

I have listened to the sentence repeatedly and clearly hear her say, "- est l'enfant." When that was marked incorrect, I listened to the slow version where she clearly says, "une enfant." Can anyone please explain?

April 10, 2018

anna650443

Every time i confuse this with "une fille ET un enfant"

April 21, 2018

charltonolson

It's not your fault. There should have been a 'T' sound between 'est' and 'une.'

"Une fille est-T-une enfant."

May 19, 2018

VincentBev4

Again. You must learn to LISTEN also to the language. The pronouncation is correct

May 25, 2018

tonyhightower

Okay, then, educate us.

How does one differentiate "A girl is a child" and "A girl and a child", if the T of "est" isn't pronounced?

May 25, 2018

VincentBev4

in the first sentence to the pronounsation of the word es is short (e). in the seconds one the word et (and) is long (ee)

May 28, 2018

VincentBev4

I must admit that the pronounsation of specially the female teacher is not that good. this may make it confusing on what she says. Try the slow button in those cases.

May 28, 2018

behradfarz

A girl has no fears to learn french

June 8, 2018

Gerard.D

Enfant is a masculine word. 'une' does not make sense.

April 11, 2018

Rosie955245

It jeeps saying i got it wrong when im typing 8n the exact same thing as the right answer

April 29, 2018

WillColwell

I wrote in ¨A girl is a kid¨ and it didn´t accept it, why?

May 25, 2018

wickie347516

The correct is

June 3, 2018

wickie347516

The correct is..the girl is a kid

June 3, 2018

crystal95u

Une fille n'a pas de nom.

July 5, 2018

munged.alb

aaah i thought enfant would take un but apperantly its referring the fille

July 13, 2018

AngelaRMun

it said kid. why wrong

July 20, 2018

Barbie520276

That happened to me to!

October 31, 2018

Emmi373612

Kid has its own translation, at least according to Duolingo. It's gamin

December 21, 2018

Barbie520276

I thought that kid and child meant the same thing! I said kid insted of child and it conted it wrong!!!!!

July 31, 2018

Wolfiezzzzzzzzzz

Makes no sense, "a girl is a child" how exactly? Makes no sense at all, i put the girl is a child.

August 6, 2018

Elaine854492

surely an infant is the same as une enfant

August 22, 2018

DeerAndrew

No infant is a little kid less than a year old and a enfant translates to child which is a kid older than 1 year I would say

August 22, 2018

Elaine854492

When I went to my first school, it was called an "Infant School" from 4 1/2 to 7. Then I went to Junior School from 7 to 11, then Senior School. So my point still stands. In England - Infant should be accepted as a direct translation. It may be different in USA, but we are talking global languages here

August 22, 2018

Elaine793270

It depends which version of English you speak . English or American English. Anyway, I was taught in my infant school that a kid was a baby goat. That is the difference between my language and yours. We still have infant schools in England

October 31, 2018

nawalMoham14

VxcgYgzgeggegeggegegeggegd f2f f vegged f re f2f geggeegzgggz

October 30, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Is a child in French a feminine "une enfant"?

November 18, 2018

giggyman

why isn't apostrophe un' enfant?

March 7, 2019

JeannetteF734233

Should be The girl and not A Girl

March 10, 2019

Resisca

Why he dnt say 'est' while read all words ?

March 13, 2019

giggyman

two e's why not apostrophe

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.