1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Une fille est une enfant."

"Une fille est une enfant."

Translation:A girl is a child.

March 27, 2018

50 Comments


AMT56

I would expect to hear more of a liaison between the "t" of "est" and the "une". Since I didn't hear the "t", I put "et" and was marked wrong. How does one decide what the sentence is without more context? What should I be listening for if not a liaison clue?


RebeccaMohun

I put "et" as well. Same question.


Galle643361

The "t" is pronounced, but it is quite soft. For a French ear it is there, but as it is quite subtile, I can understand that you do not ear it.


ZoeF4French

I have the same problem. Does anyone have an answer? I have problems with listening and detecting words in phrases anyway, and this is not helping! Is there any distinction between the pronunciation of these words?


VincentBev4

The goal of learning a language is also listening to it. I.mh.o. the pronounsation is correct. the words es, est, and et are almost always pronounced as e. you need to know grammaticcaly when to write them.


Slagar1

"A girl is a child" and "a girl and a child" are both grammatically correct in English, are their equivalents in French not both grammatically correct statements?


zakaria.9966

There is an application much better than this...it's called busuu it's pretty nice and the pronunciation is clearer than this here ..


Emmi373612

Yea i could not tell the difference either.


CarinaMast

Enfant is masculine, right? Why is this saying "une"?


KaNiya294953

I belive its because the sentence is refering to a girl so it used "une" instead of "un"


Jeffrey855877

I did a context search using une enfant and found many, many examples of French sentences using une enfant. I also tried une enfante, but there were only a few examples of that form. It seems clear that, if you know you're talking about a female child, then une enfant is the phrase to use.


yacico

Correct! I read somewhere that both genders are allowed with enfant.


LeZacky

This is what I'm thinking. Even if you're talking about a male you'd still say "une personne", you couldn't say "un person/ne" because that's just not a word. I've never heard "une enfante" and I'm pretty sure it's not a thing.


Galle643361

"une enfant" is correct, used whan we are sure it is a girl. If it is a boy or if we do not know, it is "un enfant"


Cat798466

Of course it is. A hypothetical girl. You can't say 'the girl' without referring to a specific girl. I also put 'A girl and a child' for this, but 'A girl is a child' does make sense. I understand 'et' is more if an 'ay' sound, and 'est' sounds more like 'eh'.


CharmaineT819827

The sentence doesn't pronounce each word properly. I only hear the first two words and the last one


ShahrzadMo6

I only heard just tow first word


Reandw

I have listened to the sentence repeatedly and clearly hear her say, "- est l'enfant." When that was marked incorrect, I listened to the slow version where she clearly says, "une enfant." Can anyone please explain?


anna650443

Every time i confuse this with "une fille ET un enfant"


charltonolson

It's not your fault. There should have been a 'T' sound between 'est' and 'une.'

"Une fille est-T-une enfant."


VincentBev4

Again. You must learn to LISTEN also to the language. The pronouncation is correct


tonyhightower

Okay, then, educate us.

How does one differentiate "A girl is a child" and "A girl and a child", if the T of "est" isn't pronounced?


VincentBev4

in the first sentence to the pronounsation of the word es is short (e). in the seconds one the word et (and) is long (ee)


VincentBev4

I must admit that the pronounsation of specially the female teacher is not that good. this may make it confusing on what she says. Try the slow button in those cases.


behradfarz

A girl has no fears to learn french


Gerard.D

Enfant is a masculine word. 'une' does not make sense.


Rosie955245

It jeeps saying i got it wrong when im typing 8n the exact same thing as the right answer


WillColwell

I wrote in ¨A girl is a kid¨ and it didn´t accept it, why?


wickie347516

The correct is..the girl is a kid


crystal95u

Une fille n'a pas de nom.


munged.alb

aaah i thought enfant would take un but apperantly its referring the fille


AngelaRMun

it said kid. why wrong


Barbie520276

That happened to me to!


Emmi373612

Kid has its own translation, at least according to Duolingo. It's gamin


Barbie520276

I thought that kid and child meant the same thing! I said kid insted of child and it conted it wrong!!!!!


Wolfiezzzzzzzzzz

Makes no sense, "a girl is a child" how exactly? Makes no sense at all, i put the girl is a child.


[deactivated user]

    surely an infant is the same as une enfant


DeerAndrew

    No infant is a little kid less than a year old and a enfant translates to child which is a kid older than 1 year I would say


    [deactivated user]

      When I went to my first school, it was called an "Infant School" from 4 1/2 to 7. Then I went to Junior School from 7 to 11, then Senior School. So my point still stands. In England - Infant should be accepted as a direct translation. It may be different in USA, but we are talking global languages here


      [deactivated user]

        It depends which version of English you speak . English or American English. Anyway, I was taught in my infant school that a kid was a baby goat. That is the difference between my language and yours. We still have infant schools in England


nawalMoham14

        VxcgYgzgeggegeggegegeggegd f2f f vegged f re f2f geggeegzgggz


ValentinSe14370

        Is a child in French a feminine "une enfant"?


giggyman

        why isn't apostrophe un' enfant?


JeannetteF734233

        Should be The girl and not A Girl


Resisca

        Why he dnt say 'est' while read all words ?


giggyman

        two e's why not apostrophe

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.