"Ta belle-mère est la mère de ton mari."

Translation:Your mother-in-law is your husband's mother.

March 27, 2018

35 Comments


georgeoftruth

The sentence is currently under investigation by the French team. We're trying to understand where the errors are coming from. Please be patient.

If you see the sentence with "wife" instead of " mother", please reply below and tell us the platform you were using and what kind of exercise it was. Are you on the computer or on your mobile device? Was it a typing exercise or did you pick words from the given tiles? Thank you.

April 2, 2018

JodieSmith1

Android, tile question.

April 2, 2018

MichaelLe3139

"Your mother-in-law is your husband's wife". On Win 10, in a listening exercise.

April 4, 2018

Jim_Jarrett

On a mobile device. Picked words from given tiles

April 2, 2018

koraibaisa

Android. Picking words.

April 2, 2018

CynthiaPee1

Using app on Samsung phone. Says wife instead of mother. Wierd! Thanks for investigating.

April 2, 2018

JerryJohnson1

Android. Mobile device...i picked words from the given tiles...."wife" instead of "mother" was the only available option

April 2, 2018

piper2000

Also on Android, picking words from a list.

April 2, 2018

TThxR

I was on my android, it was giving me tiles to choose from

April 2, 2018

DavidBrewe19

Duolingo on my phone

April 2, 2018

jrikhal

Mobile website version or app?

April 5, 2018

gypsyvegan

Android (Pixel 1), selected from tiles. Thanks for all the work you do!

April 2, 2018

D.Vanoppen

Tile question, andoid device

April 2, 2018

duckzord

Android mobile device. Picked words from tiles

April 2, 2018

Windle2

I'm on desktop using chrome, it was a listening exercise and the English translation given was wife instead of mother.

April 2, 2018

BooBear2020

Android, tile question

April 3, 2018

AnnaDenisc

Tile pick on mobil app

April 4, 2018

hanlea

Android, tiles

April 5, 2018

sverant

belle-mère is also stepmother...

July 10, 2018

TeardropExplodes

Andriod - given the french and had to translate into english using given words but mother was there only once.

April 2, 2018

rooroo425185

from a tile on a mobile device. How long does it take to get these errors sorted?

April 2, 2018

MichaelCockburn

Android. Tile question

April 2, 2018

ilan294202

Android, tile question

April 2, 2018

ColinVitols

Using Android, picking word tiles. Only one instance of mother tile, so had to use wife to complete the sentence.

April 2, 2018

Hannaax

Andriod, picking words

April 2, 2018

Kim480502

laptop click the microphone and say

April 2, 2018

Cheryl252993

Android. Tiles.

April 2, 2018

Cheryl252993

Again. Android. Annoying

April 2, 2018

Todd9135

Android 8.0 app on mobile, picked words from list. Used 'wife' for the second 'mother' and it was marked correct.

April 2, 2018

Libertydoc

Iphone. Doing the first time through of lesson 5 of 5 in family. The lesson had the translation for beau-père and the relationship to your husband correct. Just a little kinky.

True story though that fits with this theme. My cousin came from Georgia to Arkansas to marry his niece. But because that wasn't legal, my niece's father-in-law, without divorcing her mother, married her. True story.

Now the details. My cousin from Georgia is a minister who came to perform the ceremony at my niece's wedding. The laws in Arkansas do not permit someone from out of state performing a marriage. So my niece's father-in-law, also a minister, finished the service and 'married' my niece and her husband.

The devil is in the details. I wonder what the owl was thinking when this sentence was translated.

April 3, 2018

tZqGsH2B

On a PC, using Chrome, speaking exercise. The answer at the bottom after speaking said "wife"

April 3, 2018

Paolo339243

"Your mother-in-law is your husband's wife". On Win 10, in a listening exercise.

April 4, 2018

Laura55079

Android, tile words

May 9, 2018

Daniel589120

How would we say "Your stepmother is your husband's mother."?

June 27, 2018

greendoc1

Why is it wrong to reverse the order?? Your husband's mother is your mother-in-law. I believe it is a good alternative.

October 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.