1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta belle-mère est la mère de…

"Ta belle-mère est la mère de ton mari."

Translation:Your mother-in-law is your husband's mother.

March 27, 2018

35 Comments


georgeoftruth

The sentence is currently under investigation by the French team. We're trying to understand where the errors are coming from. Please be patient.

If you see the sentence with "wife" instead of " mother", please reply below and tell us the platform you were using and what kind of exercise it was. Are you on the computer or on your mobile device? Was it a typing exercise or did you pick words from the given tiles? Thank you.


JodieSmith1

Android, tile question.


MichaelLe3139

"Your mother-in-law is your husband's wife". On Win 10, in a listening exercise.


Jim_Jarrett

On a mobile device. Picked words from given tiles


koraibaisa

Android. Picking words.


CynthiaPee1

Using app on Samsung phone. Says wife instead of mother. Wierd! Thanks for investigating.


JerryJohnson1

Android. Mobile device...i picked words from the given tiles...."wife" instead of "mother" was the only available option


piper2000

Also on Android, picking words from a list.


TThxR

I was on my android, it was giving me tiles to choose from


DavidBrewe19

Duolingo on my phone


jrikhal

Mobile website version or app?


gypsyvegan

Android (Pixel 1), selected from tiles. Thanks for all the work you do!


D.Vanoppen

Tile question, andoid device


duckzord

Android mobile device. Picked words from tiles


Windle2

I'm on desktop using chrome, it was a listening exercise and the English translation given was wife instead of mother.


BooBear2020

Android, tile question


AnnaDenisc

Tile pick on mobil app


hanlea

Android, tiles


sverant

belle-mère is also stepmother...


TeardropExplodes

Andriod - given the french and had to translate into english using given words but mother was there only once.


rooroo425185

from a tile on a mobile device. How long does it take to get these errors sorted?


MichaelCockburn

Android. Tile question


ilan294202

Android, tile question


ColinVitols

Using Android, picking word tiles. Only one instance of mother tile, so had to use wife to complete the sentence.


Hannaax

Andriod, picking words


Kim480502

laptop click the microphone and say


Cheryl252993

Again. Android. Annoying


Todd9135

Android 8.0 app on mobile, picked words from list. Used 'wife' for the second 'mother' and it was marked correct.


Libertydoc

Iphone. Doing the first time through of lesson 5 of 5 in family. The lesson had the translation for beau-père and the relationship to your husband correct. Just a little kinky.

True story though that fits with this theme. My cousin came from Georgia to Arkansas to marry his niece. But because that wasn't legal, my niece's father-in-law, without divorcing her mother, married her. True story.

Now the details. My cousin from Georgia is a minister who came to perform the ceremony at my niece's wedding. The laws in Arkansas do not permit someone from out of state performing a marriage. So my niece's father-in-law, also a minister, finished the service and 'married' my niece and her husband.

The devil is in the details. I wonder what the owl was thinking when this sentence was translated.


tZqGsH2B

On a PC, using Chrome, speaking exercise. The answer at the bottom after speaking said "wife"


Paolo339243

"Your mother-in-law is your husband's wife". On Win 10, in a listening exercise.


Laura55079

Android, tile words


Daniel589120

How would we say "Your stepmother is your husband's mother."?


greendoc1

Why is it wrong to reverse the order?? Your husband's mother is your mother-in-law. I believe it is a good alternative.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.